cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Water Sports Books

Water Sports

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Water Sports x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Water Sports x


Results 1 - 20 of 668
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) ADAPTER AQUATICS
no Author

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1977. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a white covr with black, green and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is trimmed out. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book about swimming for persons with physical or mental impairments. 254 indexed pages.. 1st Printing ex Lib.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
2) Around Alone
Richards Emma

MacMillan & Co, 2004 "Around Alone" tells of a young woman's battle with the elements as she crossed 30,000 nautical miles for 132 days in a yacht. Adrift in pirate-infested waters, coping with soul-destroying solitude, this is the story of Emma Richards' epic, solo, round-the-world race. Hardback with pictorial dust jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Corners slightly bumped but almost as if unread. . Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.81)
3) THE CANOE BOOK
Gordon, I. Herbert

New York: mcgraw hill book Company, 1978. This 8"x10" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated and white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone and there are water stains. A book about canoeing and paddling. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 238 indexed pages.. 1st Edition Ex lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
4) Comeback
Conners, Bernard F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean DJ is preserved in new mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with firm, straight binding. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cottage
Steel, Danielle

Cottage
Stock photo.
Cooper Winslow, a down-on-his-luck movie star, is forced to take two boarders into his Bel Air home. All three men find their... read more

New York, U.S.A.: Dell, 2003 Softcover, 387 pages plus ads; tight; no markings except short note on endpaper; not age-discolored; extremely minor wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Basic Cruising
U.S. Sailing

Basic Cruising
Stock photo.
1996, 1996 PB. 8 1/2 x 11. ISBN:1-882502-27-2. For novices to cruising under sail. Covers every topic from docking under power to shortening sail to safety requirements. Hundreds of excellent illustrations. This is first rate instruction. Part of the Certification Series from U.S. Sailing. 128 pp.. Card Covers. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) Defenders, the
Hoyt, Edwin P

South Brunswick, New Jersey: A. S. Barnes, 1969 History of the America's Cup yacht race. Bw photos or other illustrations of most of the ships in the race's long history, and descriptions of the challenges and results. Hardcover, 107 pages plus plates; tight; some wear and a few unobtrusive markings (checkmarks and such) plus library markings; no dj.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) CANOE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
Byde, Alan

CANOE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
London: Pelham Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0720708621 . Pelham Books, London 1975. HC/DJ - very good. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are tight and clean other than one page with a few small oil (? ) stains. Jacket, which is attached to book, has light scuffing and a little wear at edges. Covers all aspects of building a glass reinforced plastic canoe. [372-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9&q... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) The Dive (Quantity available: 25)
Francisco Ferreras, Linda Robertson, Pipin Ferreras

The Dive
Stock photo.
Regan Books, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. The sea was our common home, and I felt our connection went back a very long way -- to a time that predated man's emergence from the water. -- In 1996, Francisco Pipín Ferreras, a native Cuban and a world champion in the dangerous and controversial sport of free diving, met Audrey Mestre, a beautiful French marine biology student who had sought him out in Cabo San Lucas for her ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
10) The Dive
Ferreras, Pipin

The Dive
Stock photo.
ReganBooks, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
11) Donald Campbell
Bern-Campbell, Tonia

Donald Campbell
Stock photo.
Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book Pub. Dec 06. The love affair between British speed king Donald Campbell and vivacious singer Tonia Bern was one of the great romances of the twentieth century. This work presents the portrait of her love affair and marriage to Campbell. It tells the inside story of her heady lifestyle with Britain's national land and water speed hero. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.49 ($12.35)
12) Deep Descent: Adventure and Death Diving the Andrea Doria
McMurray, Kevin F

Deep Descent: Adventure and Death Diving the Andrea Doria
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. (1st) Gray spine, darker gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, very tiny creases at top front spine indentation, 301 pages, photos throughout. DJ glossy blue with awesome illustration of tiny diver above sunken ship. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Basic Essentials of Canoeing
Jacobson, Cliff

Merrillville, Indiana.: Ics Books. Very Good+. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0934802394 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 90146 . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) The Basic Essentials of Canoeing
Jacobson, Cliff

1988. In like new condition, softcover, 64 pages. What beginning canoeists need most is an easy to read thorough text which tells, without beating around the bush, the important things that are essential to safe, enjoyable canoeing. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Fitness Aquatics
Case, Leanne

Fitness Aquatics
Stock photo.
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics, 1997. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0873229630. Soft Cover. Fine. AQUATIC EXERCISES HEALTH FITNESS EXERCISE. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) FITNESS AQUATICS
Le Case, Anne

FITNESS AQUATICS
Champaign, Illinois, U. S. A.: Human Kinetics. Very Good 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A detailed and informative book about swimming pool based exercise, useful for beginners through to fitness trainers; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
17) The Freshwater Angler's Clinic
Scharp, Hal

Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh clean HC. DJ has light edgewear, one or two edge cuts. Overall, a nice, presentable copy. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Girl in the Curl
Gabbard,Andrea

Girl in the Curl
Stock photo.
Gabbard revisits her teen passion for surfing in this exploration of women's growing role in this sport.

Seattle,WA: Seal Press, 2000 First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) A Golden Age
Redgrave, Steve

A Golden Age
Stock photo.
BBC, 2001 Covers creased. 320pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
20) FLY FISHING A Beginner's Guide
Lee, David

Prentice Hall Trade. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0133225291 . Ex-library book in good used condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior of pages clean, with no loose pages, moderate amount of soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has scuffing and wear and small tears at corners, some looseness to edges of laminate. Covers various types of flies, fishing tackle, casting, knots & leaders, aquatic environment, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; (*lower shipping avail t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.25


Results 1 - 20 of 668
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)
Fine or New (159)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (119)
$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273)
Paperback (338)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (340)
Signed (25)
With photos (121)

Filter by country:
United States (417)
Australia (143)
Canada (80)
United Kingdom (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: