TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General Books
Agriculture & Farming
List view (shown)
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 7526
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 376 Next
| 61) |
Agriculture and the Citizen
|
|
|
New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Jun 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.45
($31.44)
|
|
| 62) |
Clarts and Calamities
|
|
|
Farming Press, 1988 A humorous diary of a year in a farmer's life. "He's been there since the first ewe lambed, the first cow was milked, the first field of wheat harvested...and he still hasn't made any money (or so he says).". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 63) |
Coffee
|
|
|
Barclays Bank, 1968 One of a series of short books issued by Barclays Band on the production, marketing and sale of different commodities. This is an excellent copy of the book on coffee covering cultivation and processing, production in different territories, blending roasting and grinding, marketing and world prices and demand. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 64) |
All About Coffee
|
|
|
New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1922, First edition. . orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, rubbed at edges, small stain on front cover, short tear on title page, very good, solid & clean copy. . 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, color plates, fldg map, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index. . The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee hou... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $593.00
|
|
| 65) |
All About Coffee
|
|
|
New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1935, Second edition. . orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, small ink spot on lower edge, but a clean bright and fine copy. . 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, maps, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index. . The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 66) |
The Bergthal Colony
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bretheren Publications 1974. (Card covers) 110pp. Good. . . . Illustrated, maps. Ex-church library with usual markings. . . . (Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 67) |
The Bergthal Colony
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bretheren Publications 1974. (Card covers) 110pp. Very good. . . . Illustrated, maps. . . . (Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 68) |
CABBAGES AND COMMITTEES
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1944. 133pp, 8 photographic plates. 1st edition, 2nd impression. hardback. V.g./v.g chipped and rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 69) |
A Brief Compendium Of American Agriculture
|
|
|
NY: Saxton For The Author. Good with no dust jacket; lacks 2" corner of t. P. Else , foxing. 1847. Second Edition. 437p. **Allen and his brother founded the American Agriculturist. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums
|
|
|
New York] : American Garden Guild, Inc., and Doubleday,& Company, 1957., 1957. 1st ed. ; 256 pp. ; LCCN: 57-11406 ; OCLC: 1050030 ; LC: SB413.C55; Dewey: 716.2; NAL: SB413.C55A2 ; beige cloth with red and green lettering and decorations ; bump or two to covers, else VG. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Compost Book
|
|
|
Chatswood, New South Wales: Reed (William Heinemann Australia), 1993. 350 g; 96 pages, including six pages for notes. The text is illustrated with tables, charts, and colour drawings. Arranged alphabetically, and written in a simple language, this book will allow anyone even a city dweller, to keep a compost heap. The boards of the book have received numerous small knocks. Some marking to the top edge of the text block, and a grubby fingerprint to the dedication page. First Edition. Laminated Illustrate... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.31)
|
|
| 72) |
Adventures in Contentment
|
|
|
Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1918 The story of the farming experiences of the author but also a rumination of the spirit.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 73) |
BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Hulogos'i, 1987 Paperbound, 8vo (about 8.5 X 5.5") heavy glazed white pictorial wraps printed in red and black. 351 pp, indexed, illustrated with B&W photos. The history of this worker-owned tree-planting cooperative in Oregon. As New.. Paperbound. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 74) |
Cotton
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1998. 367 pages. Condition; new/never opened. Hard Cover - Cloth. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 75) |
Cotton
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: American Society of Agronomy, Inc., Crop Society of America, Inc., Soil Science Society of America, Inc., 1984 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge weak. Corners bumped. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped at top edge and on ffep. Illustrations. 305 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Cotton as a World Crop, Taxonomy and Germplasm Resources, Breeding, Harvesting, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 76) |
Cotton-Cellulose
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1924 228 pp including index plus adverts.Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and some signs of use but otherwise in a sound clean condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 77) |
Countering Agricultural Bioterrorism
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Academies Press. As New 2003. Softcover. Softcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior new, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 78) |
Country Blacksmith
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Bookseller stamp to fep. 1966. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 197pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($30.07)
|
|
| 79) |
The Countryman 1964 Autumn
|
|
|
Burford, Oxfordshire A good to very good digest magazine.. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 80) |
Cowboy Arithmetic
|
|
|
Danville, IL: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1964. 226 pp. with index and bibliography. Sl. cover soil, binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition, 3d Imp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3128)Fine or New (631)
New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (556)$5-10 (1241)
$10-25 (3111)
$25-50 (1440)
$50-100 (630)
$100-250 (405)
$250-500 (92)
$500-1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3585)Paperback (2168)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2442)With dust jacket (3451)
Signed (242)
With photos (1267)
Filter by country:
United States (4501)United Kingdom (1280)
Canada (1205)
Australia (423)
India (82)
New Zealand (29)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








