TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General Books
Agriculture & Farming
List view (shown)
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 7471
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 374 Next
| 101) |
A Cyclopedia of Agriculture
|
|
|
Blackie and Son Undated but probably 1850's. The cyclopedia overall was a two volume work, each of a 1000 pages.It was also sold as a part work and this is one volume which covers the area of the alphabet from flax to larch, crossing the boundary of vol 1 and vol 2 in the process. Extremely worn soft cover with some chips, binding weak in early pages and some foxing but still readable.. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 102) |
The Amateur's Book Of The Dahlia
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page. 1922. xx, 314p. , index, illus. , color frontis. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 103) |
Dahlias
|
|
|
Chester: Globe Pequot Press. Fine with no dust jacket; in d. J.. [1988]. 4to, 96p. , color illus. , index. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 104) |
Dahlias
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. 115pp. Paper over boards, illustration pasted to cover. Eight color plates. Covers waterstained, spine chipped and missing a piece at bottom, some splitting along spine. Slight waterstain to rear endpaper, little foxing. Despite the exterior defects, the interior of this book is quite clean and sound.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shelf (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 105) |
Dairy Bacteriology
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley/Chapman and Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear, light foxing of end papers, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact. Text unmarked; (The Wiley agricultural series); B&W Illustrations; 482 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 106) |
The Dairy
|
|
|
Vinton & Co Sixth edition, undated, probably late 1890's. One of Morton's Handbooks of the Farm series. Some patchy fading to the rear cover and browning to the endpapers otherwise a good clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 107) |
Dairying Bygones
|
|
|
Shire, 1983 First class copy of the 32pp booklet on dairy farming of yesteryear.. Card. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 108) |
Day's City And Country Almanac...1840
|
|
|
NY: Mahlon Day. [1839]. Rem'd, 18 leaves. **Drake 7711, MWA only. With plan of a garden. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 109) |
Dear Cora
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Country Books , 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. 178 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 110) |
Delphiniums
|
|
|
Penguin. PAPERBACK. B0000CL7MA Paperback, Penguin Books 1961 first edition, moderate crease to top of front cover otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1961. ... more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 111) |
Abc Der Bienenkrankheiten
|
|
|
Berlin: Deutscher Bauern. [ca1949]. 70, [2]p. , illus. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 112) |
Cashew Descriptors
|
|
|
Rome: IPGR Secretariat, 1986. Descriptor list for cashew (Anacardium occidentale L.) vi & 33 pages, 23 figures.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.14)
|
|
| 113) |
A Dictionary Of Architecture And Building
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Fair; bindings worn, hinges weak, internally sound but one signature . loose.. 1902. Hardcover. 4to; 3 volumes, bibliography, illustrated. **Winchell BE125: "The standard dictionary in English...". . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 114) |
BIG DIG
|
|
|
PI Carlotta Carlyle goes undercover when equipment starts to go missing at construction sites in Boston's massive "Big Dig" p... read more
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/Fine. Carlotta Carlyle, the six-foot-tall redheaded private investigator, thought that working undercover searching out fraud on Boston's Big Dig would be a challenging assignment. After all, the Big Dig, the creation of a central artery tunnel running beneath crowded downtown Boston is an engineering marvel, the largest urban construction project in modern history, a fourteen billion d... more information
Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 115) |
A COMPENDIUM OF CORN DISEASES
|
|
|
Co-Operative Extension Service. Very Good+ 1973. Softcover. Almost no usage showing however still an ex-library book with usual markings. Some contents are nutrient deficien ies, environmental factors, nonparasite factors such as purple leaf sheath, air polutants, bacterial and fungal diseases, downy mildews, smuts, rusts, etc. ; Ex-Lib; 81/2x11; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 116) |
DISEASES OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company., 1917. Reprint in hardcover. The Rural Science Series. 459 pp. Figures, index. Light wear to corners and boards, small stain and wrinkling to first few pages, minor soiling to edges. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 117) |
THE DISTEMPER COMPLEX
|
|
|
Jersey City:: T.F.H. Publications. VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's name; DJ-G.. c. 1964. ISBN: viii + 219 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 118) |
Distemper
|
|
|
The Crookes Laboratories , 1967 Part of the Crookes Veterinary Programmed Reading course. 12 page large format booklet in near fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 119) |
Agribusiness: Decisions & Dollars
|
|
|
Albany: Delmar Publishers, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 120) |
The Behavior of Domestic Animals
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1969 Book block clean and tight. Name written on front free end paper. Scuffed area on toc page where it has stuck to the following page. Light shelf wear; 647pp., including index.. Second Edition. Green Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3076)Fine or New (602)
New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (536)$5-10 (1414)
$10-25 (2915)
$25-50 (1436)
$50-100 (625)
$100-250 (405)
$250-500 (92)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3586)Paperback (2113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2438)With dust jacket (3394)
Signed (242)
With photos (1259)
Filter by country:
United States (4442)United Kingdom (1282)
Canada (1206)
Australia (424)
India (82)
New Zealand (29)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



