cart Cart 0 items

TECHNOLOGY / Cartography Books

Cartography

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Cartography (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 361
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 18 Next
61) AAA Map of Hawaii
Aaa

American Automobile Association. Very Good. 1979. Map. Full color map of Hawaii in 1979, including large map of Honolulu. In color , printed on both sides with street index. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
62) MAPS AND MAP-MAKERS
Tooley, R.V

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. xii, 140pp. 8 colour plates, 96 b/w. illustrations, index. Dj price-clipped and a little worn to the head of top edge. Book very clean and unmarked. 4th impression. hardback. Fine/V.g.. large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.11)
63) The Mapmakers
Wilford, John Noble

The Mapmakers
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo 414pp . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. The story of the great pioneers in cartography, from antiquity to the space age . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.52
64) Geologic Map of Mars - Map I-1083
Scott, David H. and Carr, Michael H

Washington DC: U.S. Geological Survey, 1978. Map. Very Good/good. Map I-1083 Folded and in very good condition. Manila slip envelope with moderate wear at the edges. We have a large collection of Mars and Lunar maps from this series. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
65) The Hammond-Harwood House Atlas of Historical Maps of Maryland, 1608-1908
Papenfuse, Edward C.; & Joseph M. Coale III

Baltimore and London:: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982 Oblong. 14" wide by 11.25" tall. A square, tight copy. Light cover soil. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. Pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Handsomely illustrated with 142 high-quality reproductions, including 15 in striking full-color. Each map is accompanied by text describing its origins, cartographic features, and historical significance. This oversize volume brings to... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
66) A Gazetteer of Maryland and Delaware
Gannett, Henry,

Baltimore: Geneological Publishing Co., Inc., 1976, octavo, two volumes in one, reprint of the 1904 edition, 84, 15 pp., original cloth, a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
67) The Hammond-Harwood House Atlas of Historical Maps of Maryland, 1608-1908
Papenfuse, Edward C, & Coale, Joseph M., III

Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982 viii, 128 pp., contains 141 high quality maps, 15 in full color. Each map has a short text describing its origins, historical significance, cartographic features. Good condition, very light wear at extremities.. Cloth. Good/Good. Oblong Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
68) Geologic map of the Mare Australe Area of Mars - Map I-1076 (MC-30)
Condit, Christopher D. and Soderblom, Laurence A

Washington DC: U.S. Geological Survey, 1978. Map. Very Good/very good. Map I-1076 Folded and in very good condition. Manila slip envelope with light wear at the edges. We have a large collection of Mars and Lunar maps from this series. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
69) The Complete City Maps of Michigan (hardcover edition)
Citmap Corporation (Russell Madsen, publisher)

Wyoming, Michigan: Citmap Corporation Scarce Hardcover edition. Very Good condition. Bound in the original blue boards, stamped in white, red and black. Covers only lightly rubbed. Inner hinges are perfect. Bright, clean, square, and tight. Corners are NOT bumped. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Oversize Hardcover. 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. From publisher's promo sheet laid-in: &qu... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
70) Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
Stanford, Edward

Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Map. 7.25" x 9.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance' as well as an 'Index to Old Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.39)
71) Map of MIDDLESEX,
VAN DER KEERE,

1627. UNCOLOURED, V.G., 5x3.5, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.82)
72) Map of MIDDLESEX,
JENNER,

1643. UNCOLOURED, WORM HOLE ON GRID, 4x4, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.44)
73) Middlesex [England]
Moll, Herman

: , 1731. Folds as issued and creases. No top or bottom margins. Good. Map. 19 x 25.7 centimeters. Including small engravings on right and left hand margins 19 x 31 centimeters. From Mr. Salmon, Modern History: or, The Present State of All Nations. London, 1717-31. Volume 14, page 198. Map note 'Agreable to Modern History'. Catalog: Maps, Atlases & Cartography. ... more information

Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
74) Map of MONTGOMERY AND MERIONETHSHIRE,
VAN DER KEERE,

1627. UNCOLOURED, V.G., 5x3.5, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.60)
75) THE LIGHT OF NAVIGATION 1612
Blaeu, Willem Jansz

Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, 1964. xiii, [60], 114, 118 s. : illus, maps (41 fold.) port. Fascimile of the first edition printed in English. Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Series of Atlases in Facsimile. First Series, Volume VI. facimile reprint. hardback. Fine/Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.73)
76) Map of NORFOLK,
MOULE,

1848. HAND-COLOURED, MINOR LOWER CROPPING, 10X8, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.60)
77) Map of NORTH AMERICA,
Thomson, John,

1814. Original hand-colour, fine, scarce unfolded copy, small damp stain to bottom edge, 510 X 610, From John Thomsons New General Atlas 1817, beautifully hand-coloured on thick paper,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($402.73)
78) Map of NORTHAMPTONSHIRE,
VAN DER KEERE,

1627. UNCOLOURED, V.G., 5x3.5, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.49)
79) Map of NORTHERN AND CENTRAL GERMANY,
FULLARTON,

1873. COLOURED, F, 17" X 11", ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.77)
80) Map of NORTHUMBERLAND,
DUNCAN,

1832. COLOURED, F, 17.5X13.75, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.11)


Results 61 - 80 of 361
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (145)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (183)
United Kingdom (136)
Australia (28)
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: