cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / Automotive Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / Automotive x
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / Automotive x


Results 81 - 100 of 103
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) Careers w/o College: CARS, 2nd ed (Careers Without College)
Krebs, Michelle

Careers w/o College:  CARS, 2nd ed (Careers Without College)
Peterson's, 9/28/1999. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with tape on the spine and library stamps and stickers. ... more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
82) Breaking Gridlock: Moving Toward Transportation That Works
Motavalli, Jim

Breaking Gridlock: Moving Toward Transportation That Works
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 2001. 306 pages with notes, biblio, index; dj sl. wear to corners.. ISBN: 1578050391. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. URBAN TRANSPORTATION STATE POLICIES PLANNING INFRASTRUCTURE TRAFFIC CONGESTION. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.65)
83) Auto Fundamentals : Workbook -
Martin Stockel -

Auto Fundamentals : Workbook -
Stock photo.
GW Press -. PB/pub.2000/Gd. condition/348 pages - How and why of the design, construction, an operation of automobile, applicable to all makes and models.... (A35288z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.91
84) Automotive Technology: Principles, Diagnosis, and Service (with Workbook and CD-ROM)
Halderman Mitchell

Automotive Technology: Principles, Diagnosis, and Service (with Workbook and CD-ROM)
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1999. Hardback. Book is FINE; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; xlib pastedowns; stamp to fore edge and end/title pages; manuscript text has no markings. Clearly never used. Workbook is unused. CD-ROM is present. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
85) Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Patton, Phil

Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Stock photo.
Shaking its associations with Hitler's ideology, the Volkswagen Bug has driven full speed ahead into the American psyche. Thi... read more

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202422 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
86) HIGH AND MIGHTY SUVs --The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

HIGH AND MIGHTY  SUVs --The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

Public Affairs, 2002. 468pp Illus w/photos. Notes and Index. The bits and pieces of information floating around about the dangers of SUVs are brought together in the well-researched book. It also provides a glimpse of what the future holds for SUVs. (Loc 1053/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
87) High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Keith Bradsher

High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

PublicAffairs. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No internal markings. Price clip. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.86
88) High and Mighty: SUVs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Keith Bradsher

High and Mighty: SUVs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

PublicAffairs, 2002-09. 1st ed 1st printing. Hardcover. Like New/like new. as pictured and described, Like New hardbound with dust jacket, a couple of minor scratches back of dj isbn:1586481231 ... more information

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
89) High and Mighty: SUVs: the world's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty: SUVs: the world's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

PUblic Affairs. 4th printing. Trade Paperback. VG. Some edgewear and soiling on outside of pages but other than that a good clean copy . ISBN: 1586481231.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
90) High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, 20 Chapters, Notes, Index, Numerous Glossy Photographs, and a Photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 468 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
91) High and Mighty SUV's : The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty SUV's : The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, 2002. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine --/No Dust Jacket. Possible missing front-fly page. Slight cover wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
92) High and Mighty SUVs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty  SUVs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They  Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

Publicaffairs. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! You will never find a nicer copy. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 464 pages; The longtime Detroit bureau chief for <I>The New York Times</I> lays bare the dangers posed by the most popular type of American family car: the sport utility vehicle. <P>SUVs have taken over America's roads. Ad campaigns promote them as safer and "greener" than ordinary cars ... more information

Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
93) Bug : The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Patton, Phil

Bug : The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Stock photo.
Shaking its associations with Hitler's ideology, the Volkswagen Bug has driven full speed ahead into the American psyche. Thi... read more

NY: S&S, 2002. 248 pages with index, b/w photos; review stamp title page; white dj few smudges.. ISBN: 0743202422. Review Copy. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. VOLKSWAGON BEETLE AUTOMOBILE MUTATIONS HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.19)
94) Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Patton, Phil

Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Stock photo.
Shaking its associations with Hitler's ideology, the Volkswagen Bug has driven full speed ahead into the American psyche. Thi... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 248 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
95) High and Mighty: SUVs: The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty: SUVs: The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 4th printing 2002 PublicAffairs. Note: This is NOT the updated 2004 paperback. Same content, cover, art and ISBN as hardcover orginal: 1586481231. Very Good condition: Faint crease to spine; one page corner creased. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 468 pages; Index; Notes; black-and-white photos. 'The behemoths among autos, SUVs are dangerous gas-guzzlers exempted from the safety and environmental rules that apply to other autos because they are classified a... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
96) High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Bradsher, Keith

High and Mighty: Suvs--The World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Stock photo.
Keith Bradsher, a former Detroit correspondent for the New York Times, examines the ascendance of the SUV in American culture... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2002. This is a very good copy with a little wear. Remainder mark on text edge bottom. Otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a little edge wear.. HARD COVER. Very Good Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
97) Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Phil Patton

Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Stock photo.
Shaking its associations with Hitler's ideology, the Volkswagen Bug has driven full speed ahead into the American psyche. Thi... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. vg+/vg+, 248 pages with 8 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, narrow crease at foot of spine, two back corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Bug is the fascinating story of the automobile that became as famous as Mickey Mouse, not just as a means of transportation but as a critical artifact in the cultural history of the century.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
98) parat Wörterbuch Kraftfahrzeugtechnik Englisch - Deutsch / Deutsch - Englisch
Junge, Hans-Dieter; Lukhaup, Dieter

parat Wörterbuch Kraftfahrzeugtechnik Englisch - Deutsch / Deutsch - Englisch
1991. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €115.00 ($172.43)
99) The Rebirth of the Russian Space Program - 50 Years After Sputnik, New Frontiers (Quantity available: 4)
Brian Harvey

The Rebirth of the Russian Space Program - 50 Years After Sputnik, New Frontiers
Stock photo.
Springer, 2007. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxvi + 358 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $69.91
100) What Car Dealers Don't Want You to Know
Eskeldson, Mark

Fair Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Tech News Corp, 1995. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 81 - 100 of 103
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (19)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (27)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (67)
United Kingdom (19)
India (7)
Canada (6)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: