cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TECHNOLOGY / Food Science Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Food Science x


Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Citrus
Albrigo, L. Gene; Davies, Frederick S

United Kingdom: C A B Intl, 1994. Presumed First (NAP). Paperback. Fine. Clean, tight, slightest shelfwear to cover edges. "The major types of edible citrus include sweet oranges, lemons, limes, mandarins and grapefruits. These are grown extensively around the world, the major producers being Brazil, the USA, China, Japan, Mexico and countries bordering the Mediterranean Sea. This book adopts an international perspective on citrus, including its biology and cultivation as well as consideration of t... more information

Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) To Cork or Not To Cork (Quantity available: 25)
George M. Taber

To Cork or Not To Cork
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
3) The Art of Eating
Fisher, M. F. K.; Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

The Art of Eating
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

New York: Collier Books, 1990. Lightly rubbed at corners; spine smooth and binding tight. A clean, unmarked copy. xx, 749 pp. Index. Includes an Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and an Appreciation by James A. Beard.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Art of Eating
Fisher, M. F. K.; Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy ; Fadiman, Clifton (introduction)

The Art of Eating
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990. Reprint ediiton featuring introduction by Clifton Fadiman, an appreciation by James Beard and new preface by the author. This volume includes Serve it Forth, Consider the Oyster, How to Cook a Wolf, The Gasronomical Me, and An Alphabet of Gourmets. Clean, tight crisp copy, spine smooth. Corners slightly rubbed. 749pp., index. Nice copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) THE ART OF EATING
Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

THE ART OF EATING
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

New York, NY: Collier Books/Macmillan , 1990. BRAND NEW COPY. First Edition, 7th Printing. An anthology of essays on the subject of breaking bread, alone and otherwise, and sometimes the yearning for breads not available ... This delightful collection includes previously published thoughts expressed in Serve Forth, Consider the Oyster, How to Cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical Me, and An Alphabet for Gourmets, to be read and shared with others, and sometimes alone. Fine copy.. First Edition, 7th Printing. Soft ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
6) The Art of Eating
Fisher, M. F. K.; Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

The Art of Eating
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

Collier, 1990. Cover has a bit of creasing, rubbing and edgewear. Bottom edge of pages have a small stain.. ISBN: 0-02-032220-8. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Gastronomy, Cooking. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) The Art of Eating
Fisher, M.F.K

The Art of Eating
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1990. Includes five of Fisher's classics: How to Cook a Wolf; Consider the Oyster; Serve It Forth; The Gastronomical Me; and An Alphabet for Gourmets.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Thick Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Art Of Eating
Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

The Art Of Eating
Stock photo.
This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, coveri... read more

Hungry Minds. Softbound. 0020322208 Very Good. Large, thick soft cover. Collection of Fisher books. Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How to Cook a Wolf, Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet of Gourmet . Very Good. 1990. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Food Colour and Appearance
Hutching

New York: Blackie Academic & Professional, 1994 513 pgs. Chapters cover: food colour and appearance in perspective; the philosophy of total appearance; light and interaction with materials; vision; sensory evaluation of appearance - methodology; appearance profile analysis and sensory scales; instrumental specifications; ccolou specification of food specifications of appearance properties other than colour; the chemistry of food colour; the environment and food display; index. Blue/green glossy boards. ... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
10) Carbohydrates in Food
Eliasson, Editor

Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1996 561 pgs. Furnishing both chemical and biochemical methods for carbohydrate analysis, explains the comparative and complementary use of gas and liquid chromatography; examines the role of sugars in appetite and weight regulation, obesity, glucose response, and non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus; illustrates procedures for extraction, purification, and structural elucidation of plant cell wall polysaccharides; describes the characteristics of cereal c... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Clinical Evaluation of a Food Additive: Assessment of Aspartame
Tschanz, et al

Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.: CRC Press, 1996 308 pgs. Provides an encyclopedic overview of the entire food additive evaluation process; reviews determination of the acceptable food additive daily intake levels; includes methods for estimation of food additive consumption levels; describes the clinical studies used to evaluate aspartame's anecdotal medical complaints, including headaches, seizures, and allergic-type reactions. Blue glossy boards. Usual library markings. Clean and tightly bound.. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
12) Antimicrobials in Foods
Davidson, P. Michael

Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1993 647 pgs. Chapters cover: introduction to use of antimicrobials; sodium benzoate and benzoic acid; sorbic acid and sorbates; organic acids; sulfur dioxide and sulfites; nitrite; parabens and phenolic compounds; medium-chain fatty acids and esters; dimethyl dicarbonate and diethyl dicarbonate; nisin natamycin; bacteriocins with potential for use in foods; naturally occurring compounds; sanitizers: halogens, surface-activ agents, and peroxides; indirect ant... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $112.50
13) Food Emulsifiers and Their Applications - (Quantity available: 4)
Gerard L. Hasenhuettl

Springer, 2008. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xiv + 430 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $127.92
14) Food Chemical Composition - (Quantity available: 4)
T. Hutton

Food Chemical Composition -
Stock photo.
RSC, 2002. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 112 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $119.92
15) Farmageddon: Food and the Culture of Biotechnology
Kneen, Brewster

Farmageddon: Food and the Culture of Biotechnology
Stock photo.
New Society, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Farmageddon : Food and the Culture of Biotechnology
Kneen, Brewster

Farmageddon : Food and the Culture of Biotechnology
Gabriola Island, British Columbia: New Society Publishers, Limited, 1999. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 231 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean,. ISBN: 0865713944. BIOTECHNOLOGY FOOD SUPPLY AGRICULTURE ECONOMIC ASPECTS COOKING GENERAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Food Fight
Rebecca Hohlstein

Food Fight
Stock photo.
Revised 2003 edition. "The People's Guide to Food Safety in a Dangerous World." 251 pages... more information

Offered by 20th Century Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) Farmageddon: Food and the Culture of Biotechnology
Kneen, Brewster

Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1999 New Society Publ. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 229pp, Index, Notes, Recommended Reading. Language: English. 'Supporters of biotechnology claim that genetically engineered food is the only hope for feeding the world's hungry. On the contrary, asserts Canadian environmentalist Kneen in a hard-hitting, thoughtful critique. If the biotech industry gets its way, he argues, five or six giant corporations will ultimately gain co... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Food Chemistry

Food Chemistry
Stock photo.
Marcel Dekker Inc, 1996 Some highlightling throughout. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.00
20) CONSISTENCY OF FOODSTUFFS
Sone, Toshimaro

Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1969. pp.x 188 including index and bibliography. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, graphs and tables. Black cloth, gilt. Top corner bumps. Near Fine in Good protected dustjacket with some yellowing to edges and a few closed edge tears.. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (62)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (3)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (222)
United Kingdom (75)
India (37)
Canada (22)
Australia (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: