Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TECHNOLOGY / Food Science Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Food Science (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 345
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 17 Next
41) With Bold Knife and Fork
Fisher, M.F.K. (Mary Frances Kennedy)

A collection of the incomparable M. F. K. Fisher's best writings on food, life, and the interactions between the two, along w... read more

New York: Paragon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Trade Paper. 0399503978 . Wonderful writer expounds on delighful foods and recipes. In nice, newish shape; solid and tight.; 70028; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
42) With Bold Knife and Fork
Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

A collection of the incomparable M. F. K. Fisher's best writings on food, life, and the interactions between the two, along w... read more

New York: Smithmark, 1996. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy with slightly shelf bumped upper board edges. 318 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
43) Design and Layout of Foodservice Facilities
Birchfield, John C

very good, no dj issued, oversized photo slate green bds. Tight b/w photos cook books Van Nostrand Reinhold New York c1988 5th ptg hard 250 pgs, ISBN: 0-442-21042-6. Indexed. Some yellow & magenta highlights, but still attractive & useful ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
44) Fatty Acids and Lipids: Biological Aspects
Galli, Claudio; Simopoulos, Artemis P

Fatty Acids and Lipids: Biological Aspects
Stock photo.
New York: S Karger Pub, 1994 1997 pgs. Yellow boards with black lettering. Usual library markings. Clean and tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-Library Cond Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
45) Food Chemistry: A Laboratory Manual
Miller, Dennis D

Food Chemistry: A Laboratory Manual
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 13 May 1998. Plastic Comb. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.08 ($46.92)
46) Candy and Me
Liftin, Hilary

Candy and Me
Stock photo.
Hilary Liftin writes about her lifelong love affair with candy and the part it has played in her life, including the fudge sh... read more

Free Press, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
47) Flavor Measurement
Ho, Chi-Tang

Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc Pod, 1993. 379 pages. Condition; covers are in new condition/only flaw to the contents is the previous owners name to the blank endpaper.. Hard Cover - Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
48) Between Bites:Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
Villas,James

Between Bites:Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
Stock photo.
Winner of a James Beard Award, the elegant James Villas looks at food in America in this very personal book, which includes p... read more

John Wiley. 1st printing,2002. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,296pp,illus. edgewear,wrinkles edges,dust jacket. corners bumped cover. clean,tight,text. memoir. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
49) Between Bites : Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
Villas, James

Between Bites : Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
Stock photo.
Winner of a James Beard Award, the elegant James Villas looks at food in America in this very personal book, which includes p... read more

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2002 ISBN: 0471214205 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
50) Management by Menu
Kotschevar, Lendal H., and Hall, Chester G. (Designer)

Educational Foundation of the National Restau, 1975. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 381 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Hard cover. Dust jacket shows wear with small tears along edges. Hard cover book is in very good condition. Egon, Ungar. . ISBN: 0915452200.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
51) Management by Menu

Management by Menu
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994 Pages unmarked. . Large Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
52) MICROBIAL ASSOCIATIONS AND INTERACTIONS IN FOOD
Kiss, I., et al

Akademiai Kiado,. VG/NONE. 1984. Hardcover. 9027718024 . Akademiai Kiado edition; text in English. Covers/contents clean, tight, bright; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
53) Food Microbiology and Hygiene
Hayes, P.R

New York: Elsevier Applied Science Publishers, 1985 403 pgs. Turquoise colored boards show one corner lightly bumped. Usual library markings. Text is clean and tightly bound.. Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-Library Cond Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
54) Food Microbiology and Hygiene
P.R. Hayes

Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 900grams, ISBN:0412539802" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.08)
55) Food Microbiology - (Quantity available: 4)
Martin R. Adams

Food Microbiology -
Stock photo.
Royal Society of Chemistry, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 577 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $98.54
56) Fermented Milks - (Quantity available: 4)
Adnan Tamime

Fermented Milks -
Stock photo.
Blackwell Publishing, 2006. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 280 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $225.73
57) Bioactive Components of Milk - (Quantity available: 4)
Zsuzsanna Bosze

Springer, 2008. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xvi + 492 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $208.50
58) HARVEST FOR HOPE: A GUIDE TO MINDFUL EATING
Goodall, Jane

HARVEST FOR HOPE: A GUIDE TO MINDFUL EATING
NY: Warner Books, 2005. 296 pages with two groups of pictures. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of upper edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
59) Modern Carbohydrate Chemistry
Binkley, Roger W

Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1988 Chapters cover: introduction, definitions, structural representation, stereochemical designation: the D.L. system; naming of carbohydrates, conformational analysis, unprotected sugars; protecting groups; nucelophilic substitution; oxidation reactions; hydrogenation and hydrogenolysis; addition reactions; elimination reactions; oligosaccharide syntheses; index. Yellow/white glossy boards with grey lettering. Usual library markings. Clean and tightly bound... more information

Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
60) Modern Food Microbiology
James M Jay

Van Nost. Reinhold; , 1978. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 479pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0442241275" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.12 ($8.26)


Results 41 - 60 of 345
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)
Fine or New (59)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (2)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (211)
United Kingdom (77)
India (32)
Canada (21)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: