TECHNOLOGY / General Books
Technical
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / General x
Subject: TECHNOLOGY / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 10331
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 517 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Roanoke, VA: Norfolk & Western Railway Co, 1962 2 clean booklets with no marks and very light wear. Each is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: *[1299] Norfolk & Western Railroad Co. Rules and Instructions Governing Employees Engaged in the Construction of Signals and Interlockers. 1962. Brown cover, 49pp. . Spiral Bound. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
NO
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia, 1998. Novel about the biotech industry from the " father of the pill." Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Appears unread. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Access 2002
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Payne-Gallway Publishers, 2003. Straightforward instructions to help you get most out of the database programme. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 4) |
ADHESIVES
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Chemical Publishing Co., 1943.. First edition. Red cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 154. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments, clean, tightly bound.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Advances in Actuators
|
|
|
Inst of Physics Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket/As Issued. Nice clean copy. No dust jacket -- as issued. Glossy boards with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
AEROLOGY
|
|
|
Nasa:/Israel Program for Scientific Translastions, 1967. NASA TT F-268, 384 pages, illustrated. "This book gives an account of modern methods of aerological measurements used throughout aerological stations and observatories of the USSR. Aerological methods and instruments which have not yet become standard practice, as well as previously used methods, are also briefly considered. " BBN: Bolt, Beranek, and Newman, Inc.. Original Wraps. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books Ltd, 2003. Book is brand new and in excellent condition. 124 illustrations, 17 in colour. "Profusely illustrated, authoritatively written, Aircraft offers not just a fresh account of aeronautical design, documenting, in particular, the forms of earlier flying machines and the dependence of later projects on them, but also provides a cultural history of an object whose very shape contains both the dreams and nightmares of the modern age.". Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Pa... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Aircraft
|
|
|
Book Sales, 1988-06. Hardcover. Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information
Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa: The Pittsburgh Reduction Co, 1898. 266pp - Contents: Data with reference to aluminum - Properties of aluminum - Methods of working aluminum - gauges & tables, etc - Edges bumped o/w very good condition. Second Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good. TECHNICAL - ALUMINUM. ... more information
Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
APPLIED ACOUSTICS
|
|
|
P. Blakiston's Son & Co.:, 1934. 430 pages, 228 illustrations. "The study of the science of acoustics has been given tremendous impetus during the past decade due to the widespread interst in phonographs, radio broadcasting and sound motion pictures. Although the fundamental principles pertaining to electo-acoustic transducers have been known for decades, their inherent insensitiveness have precluded their application until the advent of the vacuum tube amplifier." The authors both worked... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventure Of Archaeology, The
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Near Mint/Good. First Edition. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. 1985 368pps, Dust Jacket, Illustrated, Index, Illustration . Credits, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, No LOC#, Cover is brown cloth with . gold embossing, Oversized, DJ has wear, corner and spine bumping, Several . small tears around the edges, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 0870448153 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Architectural Acoustics
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp, probably never read. Illustrated with over 540 photographs and line drawings. Contains 7 major sections (each with many subsections) on basic theory; sound absorption; room acoustics; sound isolation; mechanical system noise and vibrations; speech privacy; and electronic sound systems. Bibliographica... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 13) |
Astrology
|
|
|
London, England: Macdonald Educational, 1976 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 96 pages. From book "Study the mysteries of the moving planets as worked out thousands of years ago by the ancient Chaleads, the first astrologers.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
AMATEUR ASTRONOMY
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1968. Pages, 328. Indexed. b/w photo illustrations; b/w maps, tables throughout. Foldout star map laid in. Dj has wear to lower edge of front panel, heel of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Atlantic Adventure
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. 95pp inc maps, drawings and b&w photos - Chichester's voyage from Plymouth across the Atlantic alone in his yacht, the Gypsy Moth III. He chopped nearly a week off his previous time. And, he also made history by keeping in daily contact with Britain via a small, battery-operated radio telephone, enabling <B><I>The Guardian</B></I> newspaper, sponsors of the voyage, to publish daily reports. The book and DJ (now in protective sleeve... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 16) |
THE ATOM
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.:, 1934. 103 pages, with and Introduction by Professor Frederick Soddy: "I have much pleasure in commending to the scientific world this Alternative Theory of Atomic Structure proposed by Dr. Tutin. Dr. Turtin's initial postulate that the very quantum mechanics which makes the Rutherford-Bohr atom possible, make also an alternative or inverted type possible, seems to rest on ordinary common." VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER.. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Atoms in Action
|
|
|
Armed Services 1008 [1008] [1946]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. . . . (Atomic and Nuclear Energy). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 18) |
All About the Atom
|
|
|
Random House [date not indicated], 8th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by George Wilde. . . . (Atom). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
About Automation
|
|
|
Paris: Trade Union Research and Information Service, 1957 An important book on the development of early computers and factory automation. Scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.38)
|
|
| 20) |
THE AUTOMOBILE AGE
|
|
|
MIT Press:, 1988. 456 pages, illustrated. "In this sweeping cultural history, James Flink provides a fascinating account of the creation of the world's first automobile culture. He offers both a critical survey of the development of automotive technology and the automotive industry and an analysis of the social effects of "automobility" on workers and consumers." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6133)Fine or New (1612)
New (237)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (619)$5-10 (1692)
$10-25 (4373)
$25-50 (2037)
$50-100 (942)
$100-250 (547)
$250-500 (97)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5826)Paperback (2594)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3359)With dust jacket (5362)
Signed (147)
With photos (2233)
Filter by country:
United States (8036)Canada (943)
United Kingdom (935)
Australia (350)
India (26)
Germany (21)
Spain (15)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










