TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / Antique & Classic Books
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / Antique & Classic (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 324
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Automobilia
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd. Hardcover. 0713416068 A guided tour for collecters. D/w rubbed, corners lightly bumped, price clipped, 192 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1979. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 2) |
Birdman
|
|
|
London: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 057502822X Story of a man obsessed with muscle-powered flight. 160 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1980. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 3) |
Boy Aloft
|
|
|
Lymington: Nautical Publishing Co, 1971. 199pp. 7 ills. Sail plan & diagram of rig. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. In the early 1920s, the author, at the time just 16 years old, joined a famous full-rigged ship, the Norwegian Lancing on a voyage from Britain to Canada and back. In this book he describes life aboard ship, his shipmates and officers, and he also explain how a vessel which normally sets nearly 30 sails could be handled on record-breaking passages by some 30 men. By th... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 4) |
British Buses Before 1945
|
|
|
Ian Allan, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 5) |
1974 Camaro advertising brochure
|
|
|
Very Good. Paperback. Slim, softcover booklet with stapled binding that was included in a September 1973 issue of Life magazine. Light wear to cover; light age-tanning to paper. Very clean; no marks or deep creases; binding tight. 11 pages; color photos. Language: English. Cover shows the 1974 Camaro sport coupe. Describes in glowing praise and dramatic photos the 1974 Camaro sport coupe, Type LT, and Z28 models: standard features, options, etc. Laid in is a single-page Camaro advertisement from Time magazi... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Car Care
|
|
|
St.Michael/AA. Hardcover. 0861450221 A large illustrated guide to car repairs and maintenance. 224pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1979. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.49)
|
|
| 7) |
Automobiles Of The Chrome Age, 1946-1960
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. This is a beautiful coffee table book covering some of the classic automobiles from 1946 to 1960. Great pictures, informative text. Protected dust jacket. One minor bump bottom boards, very light wear top and bottom of spine, otherwise book and jacket as-new. 269 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Civil Aviation
|
|
|
The Pilot press. Hardcover. A series of article on aviation innovatin including helicopters, flying wings and so forth. Target for Tomorrow No. VII. brown boards, moderate wear a little fade. 64 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1944. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 9) |
Battle for Concorde
|
|
|
Salisbury: Compton Press Ltd. Hardcover. 0900193026 The history of the building and planning of Concord, the finances and the high hopes for its success and the US opposition. 158 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1971. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Corvette : An American Classic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 192 pages including index. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chevrolet Corvette 1953-86
|
|
|
West Chester PA: Schiffer, 1989 Highly technical, thorough US version of a German publication examining the history, advertising and engineering of the iconic 1st American Sportscar. Great copy, newish, unmarked, straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chariots of Chrome: Classic American Cars of Cuba (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 1-55046-394-2.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Chariots of Chrome: Classic American Cars of Cuba
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Slick Pictorial Hardcover. 1550463942 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dam Busters
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club, 1952. Foreword by Air Marshal Lord Tedder, G.C.B. The famous story of the bouncing bomb, invented by Barnes Wallis, delivered by 617 squadron, led by Guy Gibson, that destroyed the Moehne Dam in one of the most daring expolits of the Second Worls War. Stirring stuff! Excellent copy, no jacket. 288 p. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 15) |
Dashboards (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London, England: Phaidon Press Limited, 1994. paperback. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7148-3863-2.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dashboards
|
|
|
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1800grams, ISBN:0714831727" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.98
($22.60)
|
|
| 17) |
Cars The Classic Collection Classic Cars and Dream Cars
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books, 1999. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Slip Case/ Very Good +. A World of Cars in Two Great Volumes: ISBN 07548 0176 4 "Classic Cars A Celebration of the Motor Car From 1945 to 1975"; ISBN 0 75480 407 0 "The Encyclopedia of Dream Cars A Celebration of Contemporary and Fantasy Cars" 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Be an Advanced Driver
|
|
|
Shaw & Sons Ltd. Paperback. 0721910432 80 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1989. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.00)
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Classic Cars
|
|
|
The Netherlands: Rebo International, 2000. Hardcover. Good+/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front; front has been cut in a rectangle; scarred and soiled. Laminated, illustrated boards have the same pictures as the dust jacket; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Heavy book. 296 pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 20) |
Ferrari
|
|
|
Galley Press. Hardcover. 0861367464 This book looks at Enzo Ferrari's early history as a racing driver, and describes his gradual realisation of a dream; from the early formation of the Scuderia in 1929, and the appearance of the first true Ferrari car in 1947 to the present day. Ferrari formula and competition cars are looked at in depth. Genreal reading wear, 63 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1985. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (244)
Signed (2)
With photos (130)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (179)United States (138)
Canada (4)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













