Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Commercial Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Commercial (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) AEROSPATIALE
Maoui, Gérard

Le Cherche Midi Éditeur, 1989. "...the exciting and passionate story of Aerospatiale, France's Aerospace Giant, a world where history and the aeroplane adventure merge." 191pp; numeerous b/w & col. photographs and illus. Text in French and English. Dj flared along top edge, otherwise a nice copy. (Due to the size of this volume, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside N America.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) AIRDAYS
Leeming, John F

London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1936. 302pp; frontis. + 19 illus. Endpapers and tp foxed, name of a previous owner inked out on fep and ffep, minor shelf wear to edges of covers, but a good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50
3) The Abominable Airlines
George Johnson

The Abominable Airlines
"The Abominable Airlines" by George Johnson, published by MacMillian Co. in 1964. The pages inside are all in excellent condition. The cover is brown and mustard and the binding has black printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) AIRCRAFT AIRSHIPS, AEROPLANES
Corbin, Thomas W

Philadelphia: David McKay. 128pp; 21 line illus., 12 b/w plates. No date, but ca. 1920's. A very nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) THE BERLIN BLOCKADE
Tusa, Ann & Tusa, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 445pp; numerous b/w illus., several maps. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) BOEING 737
Hill, Malcolm L

BOEING 737
Stock photo.
United Kingdom. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Looks almost new except for very . slight shelf wear on edges of spine. ; Crowood Pr; 2002; hardback; ALWAYS . WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1861264046 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Boeing 707/720
Winchester, Jim

Boeing 707/720
Stock photo.
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Airlife Publishing Limited, 2002 Excellent book on the Boeing aircraft, from the Airlife's Classic Airliners series. Card covers in fine condition, 128 pp with many excellent colour and B/w photographs. DETAILED PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL ON REQUEST.. First. Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 30 X 21 Cms. Card Covers. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
8) Baby Boeings
Shaw, Robbie

Baby Boeings
Stock photo.
Osprey Pub.: London, 1998 Boeing 727s and 737s. Osprey Civil Aircraft Series. 128pp. Many color ill. Fine.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) BOEING
Norris, Guy and Mark Wagner

BOEING
Stock photo.
MBI Publishing,. VG/VG-. 1998. Hardcover. 0760304971 . Hardbound format with clean covers and contents. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) BOEING 747
Lucas, Jim

London: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, 1981. 160pp; numerous b/w photographs. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) BOEING
Guy Norris and Mark Wagner

BOEING
Stock photo.
Osaceola, WI: MBI Publishing Co.. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pristine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs ; 10 3/8" Square; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) BABY BOEINGS
SHAW, Robbie

BABY BOEINGS
Stock photo.
London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1998 ........128 Pages, illustrated. Boeing 727s and 737s. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
13) THE BOOK OF THE AEROPLANE
Pritchard, Capt. J. Laurence

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1929. 267pp; 58 illus from photographs, and diagrams in the text. A nice copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) ALL ABOUT AIRCRAFT A BOOK FOR BOYS
Simmonds, Ralph

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. "With a Colour Frontispiece and a large number of Illustrations from Photographs".372pp. No publications date, but ca. 1920. Cover graphics in vgc, interior clean and tight. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
15) THE BOOK OF BRISTOL AIRCRAFT
Lukins, A.H. (D.A. Russell, Ed.)

Leicester: The Harborough Publishing Company Limited, 1946. 141pp + numerous fldg. diagrams and illustrations; book advertisements at rear of the volume. A very nice copy in a scarce dust jacket that shows edge wear but is esentially sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
16) ABC British Airways Book
Leo Marroitt

ABC British Airways Book
Plymouth Toy & Book, 1998-12. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
17) Aviones Comerciales
Robert Jackson

Libsa, Editorial S.A, 2003-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine has been tapped. Clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Stan and Kat's (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.50
18) The Dakota
Jacques Borge and Nicholas Viasnoff

VILO, 1982. hardcover. very good. profusely illustrated. minor cover wear and shelf dirt on dust jacket, dents and bumps, clean and tight. ISBN 0-86710-007-9 on dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) THE DESIGN OF AEROPLANES
Judge, Arthur W

London: James Selwyn & Co., 1917. x, 242pp; 90 b/w illus., several tables. Minor edge-wear to covers, otherwise a nice copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Douglas DC-9 Airlife's Airliners: 15
Birtles, Philip

Douglas DC-9  Airlife's Airliners: 15
Stock photo.
Airlife, 2002. Slight bend near top front corner, publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. 128 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (24)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (14)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (258)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: