cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General Books

Aviation

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 10492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 525 Next
1) Aerobatics
Williams, Neil/Williams, L.R. (illus)/Severne, J. de M. (foreword)

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 1st American printing. VG/VG. iv, 266 p., photos, illus, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Aerobatics
Williams, Neil

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. L. R. Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Advanced Aerobatics
Szurovy, Geza; Goulian, Michael

Advanced Aerobatics
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996 Pp 236.this is an exhilarating fom of flight- advanced aerobatics in easy to follow illustrated lessons. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Aerodynamics
Sherwood, A. Wiley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. Second impression. Inked name on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) The Aeronauts
Jackson, Donald Dale

Time Life Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809432684 . Epic Of Flight Series; B/W & Color Photos . ... more information

Offered by Boomer's Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
6) THE AERONAUTS
Jackson, Donald Dale

THE AERONAUTS
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809432684 . Wear at extremities. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26650tls . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Aeronauts
Jackson, Donald Dale

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. 1.0 kg; 176 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white and colour reproductions of drawings and artwork, as well as black-and-white and colour photography. This book is a history of ballooning from prehistoric through to the current times. The binding is blind stamped on the front panel, and has an inset illustration taken as a detail from the illustrated front end pages. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.40 ($21.42)
8) The Aeronauts
Jackson, Donald Dale; Time-Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1980 C-0035 STACK 22 A TOP SHELF; BLUE BOARDS WITH SILVER DISIGN AND AIRCRAFT DECAL AFFIXED TO CENTER OF FRONT BOARD176 PAGES;PHOTO CREDITS; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS;BIBLIOGRAPHY; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATION; TIME LIFE "EPIC OF FLIGHT"SERIES; END PAPERS AT FRONT ONLY; INDEX. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. SIMULATED LEATHER. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
9) The Aeronauts
Jackson, Donald Dale

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books c1980 First Printing. Used hc. (approx 11 1/4" x 9 1/4") Brown leatherette cover with gilt printing and edges. Photographs and Aviation Art. Fine/no dj. (with this exception) date is written on front-fly page. Fine/no dj. (with this exc eption) "paid" and date is written on front-fly page. Nice! ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Aeronauts
Jackson, Donald Dale

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1981. Second Printing. Blue Leatherette Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Aeroplanes 1919 - 1939
Linecar, Howard

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1969. 72 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. many black and white line drawings and illustrations. Top and front edges of book are spotty. Otherwise very clean with tight binding. Rubbing to the rear panel of the dustwrapper, and a 1" tear at the top left of the rear panel.. First Edition. Illustrated Red Cloth. Good/Good/Price Clipped. Illus. by Donald Green. Oblong Octavo. Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.18)
12) Air Aces
Shores, Christopher

Greenwich CT: Bison Books Limited, 1983 Near fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. 192pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Air Adventures
Cook, Graeme

New York: St. Martins Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/VG/VG. Douglas Phillips. 1st American edition. 'Landmarks in the True Story of Flight'. A Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) ACES OF THE AIR
French, Joseph (editor) with an Introduction by Eddie Rickenbacker

Springfield, Mass: McLoughlin Bors., Inc., 1930 Hardcover, lg. 8vo, red cloth over boards, airplane-decorated endpapers,no DJ. 316 pp., with B&W illustrations. Articles by various authors on the experience, status, and future of flying from a 1930 perspective. Small faded spot at top of spine, a couple of tiny knicks in cloth. A few very small spots of ink on top edge. Hinges starting. Previous owner's blind-stamp on ffep. o/w G+.. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Aces of the Air
French, Joseph Lewis (editor)

Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Brothers, 1930. Cover has moderate wear to extremities, spine faded. Hinges loosening, contents tight and nice. 316 pages including acknowledgements. Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Captain Eddie Rickenbacker. An interesting look at aviation in the early 20th century.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE AIRPLANES FLIERS PILOTS ACES FLYING BALLOONING PARACHUTES RICKENBACKER. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Airborne
Jenkins, Alan C. (compiled by).:

Glasgow; Blackie and Son, 1975.. VG/VG. Hardback, 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 252 pages. Very good condition, previous owner name on endpaper, in pictorial dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Basil Smith. An anthology of nineteen true and imaginary adventures in the air. Famous fliers give their first-hand accounts of pioneering solo flights; stories of bomber pilots, balloonists & barnstormers.. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.38 ($3.93)
17) Airbus A340 and A330
Norris, Guy & Wagner, Mark

MBI, 2001. Softcover. 8.75" x 8". 128 pp. The " ... aircrafts' development, construction, and entry into service ..." More than 120 photos, most in colour. Bright clean copy. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) AIRCRAFT AIRCRAFT
Taylor, John W. R

London: Hamlyn. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. 4th Edition. Hardcover. 0600302636 . Edgeworn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; 16073ptaf . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Aircraft Aircraft
John W.R. Taylor

Aviation And Aircraft: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1970. 140 pgs., Photos & illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
20) Aircraft Aircraft
John W.R. Taylor

Aviation And Aircraft: Paul Hamlyn Ltd., 1967. 140 pgs., Photos & illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80


Results 1 - 20 of 10492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 525 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5734)
Fine or New (942)
New (178)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (613)
$5-10 (2180)
$10-25 (5062)
$25-50 (1846)
$50-100 (503)
$100-250 (226)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6598)
Paperback (3147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4030)
With dust jacket (6722)
Signed (420)
With photos (1094)

Filter by country:
United States (7804)
United Kingdom (1017)
Canada (985)
Australia (649)
New Zealand (31)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: