Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General Books

Aviation

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 10566
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 528 Next
41) Airliners
Wall, Robert

New York: Chatwell Books, 1980. Chartwell Books. 1980 edition. Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 256 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on spine. Bumped upper corner. Slight shelfwear. Vintage publicity photo endpapers. Double page color illustrated title. This book captures perfectly the excitemant of air- travel. Informative and diverting with 350 photographs many in color. Nice tight binding. Jacket: 1/4 inch closed tear in upper spine. Color illustrated front and back covers. At... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
42) The Airplane
Bedell, Frederick & Theodore E. Thompson

NY: D. Van Nostrand. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 370pp. Illustrated red cloth. Technical aspects of the airplane. Illustrated. FH3R . ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
43) Aircraft & Airports
Clarke, Donald (ed)

London: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1984. -. VG/VG, gift inscription on front pastedown, price clipped dust jacket. 120 p., color/bw photos/illus, illus endpapers, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
44) Airpower
Williams, Al

New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. X, 433 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, DJ, former owner's address rubber stamped on front and rear endpapers, dust jacket complete but back-strip is sun-faded. From the dust jacket: "In Airpower, Al Williams, the famous flyer and aeronautical expert, appraises aviation's part in the European War; analyzes the steps which led to the foundation of the great air fleets and has much to say of this country's... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
45) Airscream
Bruce, John

New York: Atheneum, 1978. Stated First American Edition. Ex lib with pocket RFE, MM over library stamps edges, scattered stamps inside, slight wear bottom of spine, slightest lean, about Very Good Condition in a laminated DJ with a library sticker low over spine. "...the worst aviation disaster in New Zealand's history....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
46) THE AGE OF THE AIRSHIP
Horton, Edward

Chicago: Hanry Regnery Company, 1973. This 8.5"x10" hard cover book has color photo illustrated dj with red lettering on front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn at the edges. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book about the history of airships , the Zeppelin Hindenberg.. 128 indexed pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
47) The Age of the Airship
Horton, Edward

London: Sifgwick & Jackson, 1973. 1st printing. VG/Good, tears to dust jacket, name/date on front endpaper. 128 p., photos, illus endpapers, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
48) Age of the Airship
Edward Horton

Sidg. & J; , 1973. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp., 750grams, ISBN:0283979305" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($3.99)
49) AIRSHIP
Abbott, Patrick

Jupiter, London, 1973. U.K. First Edition Hardback. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large 4to, 163 pgs, photo and line drawn ills and maps. Illustrated end papers. Edges of dw lightly bumped and curled. Book clean and crisp. The story of R.34 and the first East-West crossing of the Atlantic by air. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 07039.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.27 ($21.63)
50) Airshipwreck
Len Deighton and Arnold Schwartzman

Book Club Associates, 1978 "Len Deighton calls the airship one of the greatest triumphs of structural engineering the world has seen. Through this remarkable collection of photographs, many of them never published before, he bears witness to the magic of those gentle, awesome giants of the sky." Near fine copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.97)
51) Airshipwreck
Deighton, Len/Schwartzman, Arnold

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. 1st printing. VG/VG. 73 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, 1 airship wreck postcard laid in, 4to oblong; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
52) Airshipwreck
Len Deighton And Arnold Schwartzman

Blimps & Derigibles: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. 72 pgs., Photos & illustrations. Jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
53) Airshipwreck
Deighton, Len, & Arnold Schwartzman

New York, NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. HB w/DJ, 73pp, 0.5 x 8.75 x 10.5 inches; [AN/AN; like new].. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
54) Ace Of The Airways
A. Van Buren Powell

Aviation And Aircraft: Books, Inc., 1939. 224 pgs.,. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
55) Airways to Airlines
Meyers, John & Ed Mack Miller

N.P.: N.P.: John T. Meyers, 1975, 1975. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated (40 pp.), b/w illus. A 50 year history of commercial aviation. Magazine format, stapled.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AVIATION. ... more information

Offered by Ross & Haines (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
56) Airymouse
Penrose, Harald

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. From the dust jacket, "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguised carrer in aviation mainly as a test pilot. During this period he flew many unusual types such as the tail-less Pterodactyl, the Whirlwind and the Wyvern. In latter years he has become recognised as one of the finest aviation writers in the [UK]. This book describes flights in 'Airymouse'--A diminutive single seater aeroplane of... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
57) Airymouse
Penrose, Harald

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. From the dust jacket, "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguised carrer in aviation mainly as a test pilot. During this period he flew many unusual types such as the tail-less Pterodactyl, the Whirlwind and the Wyvern. In latter years he has become recognised as one of the finest aviation writers in the [UK]. This book describes flights in 'Airymouse'--A diminutive single seater aeroplane of... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
58) Airymouse
Penrose, Harald

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. From the dust jacket, "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguised carrer in aviation mainly as a test pilot. During this period he flew many unusual types such as the tail-less Pterodactyl, the Whirlwind and the Wyvern. In latter years he has become recognised as one of the finest aviation writers in the [UK]. This book describes flights in 'Airymouse'--A diminutive single seater aeroplane of... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
59) Airymouse
Penrose, Harald

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. From the dust jacket, "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguised carrer in aviation mainly as a test pilot. During this period he flew many unusual types such as the tail-less Pterodactyl, the Whirlwind and the Wyvern. In latter years he has become recognised as one of the finest aviation writers in the [UK]. This book describes flights in 'Airymouse'--A diminutive single seater aeroplane of... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
60) Airymouse
Penrose, Harald

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. From the dust jacket, "Harald Penrose made his first flight in 1919 with Alan Cobham in an AVRO 504K. There followed a long and distinguised carrer in aviation mainly as a test pilot. During this period he flew many unusual types such as the tail-less Pterodactyl, the Whirlwind and the Wyvern. In latter years he has become recognised as one of the finest aviation writers in the [UK]. This book describes flights in 'Airymouse'--A diminutive single seater aeroplane of... more information

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 41 - 60 of 10566
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 528 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5717)
Fine or New (931)
New (177)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (610)
$5-10 (2168)
$10-25 (5137)
$25-50 (1845)
$50-100 (518)
$100-250 (221)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6660)
Paperback (3117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4125)
With dust jacket (6775)
Signed (431)
With photos (1077)

Filter by country:
United States (7903)
United Kingdom (1007)
Canada (984)
Australia (637)
New Zealand (31)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: