cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General Books

Aviation

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Dream of Eagles
O'Neill, Ralph A

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, rub/wear at edge. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.94
2) The Learjet
Christy, Joe

Pennsylvania: TAB Books, 1979. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dark blue covers, bright gilt title. Lightly rubbed to corners, 1 inch superficial scratch. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations and Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
3) The Last Hero : Charles A. Lindbergh
Ross, Walter

NY: Harper and Row, 1967. White, clean, bright hardcover. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with very small closed tear to edge, unclipped. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
4) Rickenbacker : his Autobiography
Rickenbacker, Edward V

NY: Prentice Hall, 1967. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Tiny tears at head of dustjacket spine. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Many Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
5) Start Soaring
Schweizer Aircraft Corporation

Elmira, NY: Schweizer Aircraft Corporation, 1982. 4th Edition. Covers without tears but some rubbing. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
6) Apollo to the Moon - Includes AMAZING DIP ER DO II STUNT PLANE
National Air and Space Museum

Smithsonian, 1982. A very white, clean, crisp and bright softcover. Also, Mike Stones' Amazing Dip-er-do II, a stunt plane that loops and circles, returns to you every time, plastic and made to last for years. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
7) Aircraft Prototypes: Aerospace technology, from the Light Fighter to the B2 Stealth Bomber
Chant, Christopher

NJ: Chartwell, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover. Dustjacket with tiny tears at foot of spine otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
8) Theory of Flight
Mises, Richard Von

NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1945. Solid hardcover. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Stamped inside front cover, otherwise, clean throughout. Grey cloth binding shows pale foxing. Pages clean, white. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
9) Jet Aviation -- Threshold to a New Era
National Air and Space Museum

Smithsonian Institution, 1981. A very white, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
10) The Encyclopedia of U.S. Spacecraft
Yenne, Bill

Connecticut: Brompton, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright throughout. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
11) Pilot's Ready Reference: Flying Data Every Pilot Must Know and Use
Harnsberger, C. T

Fallbrook, CA: Aero publishers Inc, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover, clear tab indexed for easy reference. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
12) Silver Wings : A History of the United States Air Force
Boyne, Walter J

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $27.94
13) Wings Around the World : The story of American International Air Transport
Leyson, Captain Burr W

NY: Dutton, 1948. A sound copy, pages clean and white throughout. Red cloth binding rubbed to edges, some fraying, without dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: