TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History x
Results 1 - 20 of 457
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Aerobatics
|
|
|
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. L. R. Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Aerobatics
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Previous owners name in front. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.83)
|
|
| 3) |
Aerobatics
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hard Cover. No underlining, highlighting, or notes.. ... more information
Offered by The Green Jacket (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Airbus
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin: MBI Publishing Co., 1999. Publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. Enthusiast Color Series. 96 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Airman's Almanac
|
|
|
US: Farrar & Rinehart. Royal blue cloth over boards with sivler embossed text and logo. Corners . and spine ends are bunped and frayed. \nPages are lightly tanned but clean . and supple. No marks of any kind.. 1945. Hardcover. "This book has been produced in accordance with all paper conservatoin orders of the War Production Board. " . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.63
|
|
| 6) |
BALLOONING
|
|
|
London, UK: Penguin Books. Hardcover. Includes 32-black-and-white and color plates; Notes and chronology. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1948. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bibliography of Aeronautics
|
|
|
Maurizio Martino. Used - Like New. Maurizio Martino. Mansfield Centre, Connecticut, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. Published without Dj. Blue cloth with red and gold on spine. 940 pp. In english and other languages. Facsimile reprint of 1910 edition published by the Smithsonian Institution. Limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
British Aircraft
|
|
|
Great Britain: Allan. A slender volume with a pictoral cover in very good condition. Slight . rubbing of the cover, otherwise, clean, tight, square and bright with no . marks.. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. This slender book provides a cronicle of british airplanes through the end of WWII. , Veteran and Vintage Series . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.43
|
|
| 9) |
Classic American Airlines
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Zenith Press, an Imprint of MBI Publishing Company, 2003. Top front corner bent right by tip, publishers amount written on top corner of front endpage. 192 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photography By Martin Berinstein. 4to - - 10 " Square. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Conquest Of The Atlantic By Air
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. Blue cloth cover with black text is heavily worn along the edges ; the . leading edge of both boards appears to have suffered the heaviest wear. . Spine is heavily sunned; and frayed at the top and sides . Pages are . lightly tanned. Inside the back cover a pen and ink schematic and . specifications for the Spirit of St. Louis has been tipped in. own. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. An aviation history book that is fascinating for the author's assumptions reg... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.67
|
|
| 11) |
DAUGHTER OF THE AIR
|
|
|
Fine. First Edition. Softcover. 0871136880 . Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999, glossy pictorial wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, 253 pages, cover blurb: "In the tradition of Beryl Markham's West with the Night, the riveting and dramatic true story of one of America's pioneering aviatrixes.", BIOGRAPHY AIRPLANES FLYING " ARC; A7341 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
DFS 228
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2"x11. This is the incredible story of the German DFS 228, an ultra high-altitude photo reconnaissance aircraft, and the first to have a pressurized, and jettisonable cockpit. over 220 b/w photographs ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dfs 228
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2001 **NEW** This is the incredible story of the German DFS 228, an ultra high-altitude photo reconnaissance aircraft, and the first to have a pressurized, and jettisonable cockpit. . Soft Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.07
|
|
| 14) |
Amelia Earhart
|
|
|
New York: Simon Schuster, 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine Jkt Very Good Unclipped. Remainder mark, The mystery solved. Pages 319 Including index. Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $31.50
($28.63)
|
|
| 15) |
Fall of an Arrow
|
|
|
Stittsville Ontario: Canada's Wings, 1978 grey cloth hard cover with silver print to cover and spine and no dj. Owner gift inscription in pencil. Plan drawings of the plane on endpapers. B/W photos throughout. 182pp vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fall of an Arrow
|
|
|
Canada: Canada's Wings, 1978. 184 pages. Square solid copy with minor wear on dust jacket. Previous owner's name above author's inscription and signature on second inside page. The story of the Avro Arrow aircraft.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fall Of An Arrow
|
|
|
Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1978 Canada's Wings. Stittsville, 1978. First Edition.Story of Canada's Avro Arrow, the world's finest fighter plane, years ahead of its time, its demise and the demise of the A.V. Roe Coroporation that produced it due to the bungling of the Diefenbaker Government. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. Prev.ow's sig. inked-out. 182pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fall of an Arrow
|
|
|
Stittsville, Canada: Canada's Wings, 1978 Blue cloth, pictorial d.j. 182 pp.; numerous b/w photos; appendix. Prior owner's neat signature to half-title, light wear to jacket - generally a lovely copy. The first book to rip the lid off the AVRO Arrow story... a sad but true tale of Canada's military aviation history.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Graham Wragg Jacket Art. Small Octavo. Aviation Literature. ... more information
Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fall of an Arrow
|
No longer available |
| 20) |
Fall of an Arrow
|
|
|
Stittsville, ON: Canada's Wings, 1978. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (136)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (242)
Signed (24)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (351)Canada (61)
United Kingdom (31)
Australia (10)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







