TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Piloting & Flight Instruction Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Piloting & Flight Instruction x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Piloting & Flight Instruction x
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Airmanship
|
|
|
Crowood Press, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.84)
|
|
| 2) |
Basic Aerobatics
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1989. light edgewear, light cover rubs. 142pp w/index. [ref. M.076]. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
FAR/AIM 2002
|
|
|
Washington.: Aviation Supplies and Academics, 2002. Book: Blue with red band across the top. Red and white lettering on front and spine. Spine ends have small chips. Corners are mildly worn. Small white crease lines on hinges. Front cover is shelf worn. Interior is clean and complete. Federal Aviation regulations and Aeronautical information manual. The book is indexed and is about an inch and a half thick. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by River Rat Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Fly
|
|
|
Booklet in good condition with light cover rubbing. A complete pre-flight training course illustrated and prepared in pilot style makes it easy for anyone to understand flying, to be used with aviator's training cockpit.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Aviation
|
|
|
|
Price: €57.65
($85.44)
|
|
| 6) |
Aviation Internet Directory (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. Quotes: -- The critics raved about the author's previous edition: -- A real time saver. Catalogs the best aviation Web sites . . . giving clever descriptions and evaluation. -- Flying magazine -- An excellent sampling of cyber information resources for pilots. -- Plane & Pilot magazine -- John Merry narrowed the field down to the best of the best to save you search time when bro... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 7) |
Aviation Internet Directory
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Publishing Co, 2001-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 8) |
Jets: Airliners Of The Golden Age
|
|
|
D/W. Oversized book. 158pp. Many color ill. Fine copy. 1993. "See our entire catalog".. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Jetliners
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1993 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, lightly shelf worn, spine is gently creased as well as the lower corner of the front cover, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Full-color pictorial wraps. 96 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages wonderfully enhanced by full-color photographs! "A full color history of classic jetliners from the 1950s to today.....Early jetliners: Comet 1, Caravelle, 707 and 720, DC8, and ... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 10) |
THE INDEPENDENCE, LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover:Clean blue binding with title on spint in gold. Crisp clean illustrated endpapers. Spotless pages. This nine-ship class contributed significantly to victory in the Pacific. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 1-877853-62-3.... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE INDEPENDENCE, LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover:Clean blue binding with title on spint in gold. Crisp clean illustrated endpapers. Spotless pages. This nine-ship class contributed significantly to victory in the Pacific. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 1-877853-62-3.... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE INDEPENDENCE, LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover:Clean blue binding with title on spint in gold. Crisp clean illustrated endpapers. Spotless pages. This nine-ship class contributed significantly to victory in the Pacific. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 1-877853-62-3.... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INDEPENDENCE, LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover: Clean blue binding with title on spint in gold. Crisp clean illustrated endpapers. Spotless pages. This nine-ship class contributed significantly to victory in the Pacific. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 1-877853-62-3.... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Analysis of Maneuvers
|
|
|
Trade paper in near mint condition with light bumping and edgewear. Section I: Basic Flying Maneuvers, Section II: Physiological Reactions of the Pilot, Section III: Aerodynamics, Section IV: Basic Instrument Flying... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Basic Aerobatic Manual
|
|
|
Ames, IA, USA: Iowa State University Press. 1990. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 16) |
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press. Very Good; This is the 1st edition which uses the same ISBN as other . editions. Overweight; 4 lbs.. 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Flight Instructor's Manual
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, 1974 covers edges is very rough has a lot of wear. corners turnes up . Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mastering Instrument Flying
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1994 364 pp includes index and glossary. Peerfect for pilots seeking an IFR rating, flight instructors developing lesson plans, and instrument pilots who want to brush up on their IFR skills. Soft cover has been laminated. Library UPC on top front near spine. No spine label. Library stamp on front free endpaper .Magnetic library sticker has been removed from back inside cover. Text is clean and unmarked. A very clean, durable copy.. Second Edition. Soft Co... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mastering Instrument Flying
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1994. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Description: Every aviator can learn the FAA's practical instrument test standards and earn the IFR with this complete course in instrument flight, written by two experienced instructors with more than 80 years of flying between them. ISBN: 0-8306-4256-0. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
Mastering Instrument Flying
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit: Tab Books, 1989. Light wear to wraps; clean, no markings. 324 pp. Charts. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (22)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (41)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (88)United Kingdom (16)
Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












