TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Repair & Maintenance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Repair & Maintenance x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / Repair & Maintenance x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Book About Aircraft
|
|
|
Great Britain: Frederick Warne & Co. Blue cloth cover with black embossed text and sketch of an airplane, spine . sunned and worn, corners bumped, but text is still clear and bright. White . tape has been used at some point to cover an inscription inside the front . cover, 3 penciled in prices on front fly. Book contains 19 color and 133 . B/w photographs.. 1942. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.78
|
|
| 2) |
Aviation Maintenance Management,
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1985,. hbk, 208 pp., ISBN: 0809312107, illus., no dj (as . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
CIVIL Aeronautics Manual 13
|
|
|
Federal Aviation Agency. No dust jacket as issued. Some light toning of front pages, otherwise the . interior is clean, tight and bright. 81/2x11, looseleaf in brown card . stock cover. Selling without binder you will receive loose pages.. 1962. Softcover. This publication is a consolidation of CAM-13 Aircraft Engine Worthiness (1959) , CAM-14 Aircraft Properller Worthiness(1959) , and CAM-4b which is Airplane Worhtiness; Transport Categories(1960) . . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.48
|
|
| 4) |
CIVIL Aeronautics Manual 13
|
|
|
Federal Aviation Administration. No dust jacket as issued. Cardstock covering has edgewear, looseleaf pages . are clean, bright and intact.. 1960. Softcover. Label of front reads "FAA Manual 4B, PAA-Bermuda" Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Looseleaf pages in brown cardstock cover, 8.5x11 Selling without binder you will receive loose pages. This publication is a consolidation of CAM-18 Maintenance, Repair, and Alteration of Airframes, Powerplans Propellers, and Appliances (1959) CAM-1 Certif... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.20
|
|
| 5) |
How To Fly Narco Omni
|
|
|
U. S. A.: National Aeronautical Corporation. No dust jacket as issued. 13 page pamphlet, in excellent condition. N.D.. Booklet. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Pamphlet, undated, 22x 14 cm, 13 pages A concise description on how to get the most from your Narco Omnigation Equipment. Undated but probably from the 1940's considering the contents and technology described. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 13 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 6) |
Pilots Powerplant Manual
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Govt. Print. Off.. No dust jacket as issued. All pages present, cover and front fly held on . with cloth tape. Pages tanned, chipped.. 1942. Paperback. Civil aeronautics bulletin; no. 28. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. United States Dept. Of Commerce. Civil Aeronautics Administration, Washington, D. C. Superseded by its Technical manual no. 107, entitled "Aircraft powerplant handbook". , Mass Market, 392 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Practical Flying: Complete Course Of Flying Instruction Complete Course of Flying Instruction
|
|
|
Great Britain: Temple Press Limited. R. A. F. War Service Manual of Flight Instruction. Tan cover with black . embossed ext. Book is partially unbound and covers are detatched but all . pages and covers are present. Pages are tanned with some chipping to the . later pages.. 1918. Second Edition. Hardcover. R. A. F. War Service Manual of Flight Instruction. The last 50 pages or so are single page advertisements for aviation related products., 235 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.80
|
|
| 8) |
Far/aim 2006: Federal Aviation Regulations/aeronautical Information Manual for 2006
|
|
|
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Aviation Supplies & Academics, 2005. very good to like new, . ISBN: 1560275618. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 9) |
Far/Aim 2004: Federal Aviation Regulations/Aeronautical Information Manual
|
|
|
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Aviation Supplies & Academics, 2003. The top edge and the extremities of the cover are rubbed. The book is clean/tight inside. 910 pages. Designed for pilots, flight crew, and aviation maintenance technicians, this manual collects the latest civil aviation directives from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). Full-color graphics. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aeronautics. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ground Safety In Aviation Operations
|
|
|
General Education, New Yo. 1954. Hardcover. 71 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.88
|
|
| 11) |
Aircraft Technical Dictionary
|
|
|
Wyoming: Aviation Maintainance Publishers, 1978. This first edition of the Aircraft Technical Dictionary provides meanings for words, phrases, and procedures necessary for knowledge in the maintainance of aircraft. It is a softcover book in Good Condition.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x8 Inches. ... more information
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
General (Aviation Maintenance Technician Series)
|
|
|
acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. highlighting. notes. lightly soiled book edge. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.28
|
|
| 13) |
FAR Handbook for Aviation Maintenance Techniqjues -- Jeppesen
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc., 2004. Book is near fine in white glossy soft covers with black, white and red lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean....appears lightly read...moderate shelfwear to covers...text pages crisp with sharp edges and corners...sectionally pagenated...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8 3/4" x 10 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 14) |
Introduction to Flight, third edition
|
|
|
Pub by McGraw-Hill, 1989. Hardcover. Light shelf wear. Binding good, pages clean. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 0-07-001641-0. ... more information
Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aeronautical Training; for Commercial and Private Pilots
|
|
|
North Hollywood, Calif.: Pan American Navigation Service. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean, tight, bright copy, light shelf wear . to edges and spine. An excellent copy.. 1956. 12th revised edition. Trade paperback. Blue and Orange cover with white text. 1956 Practical guide to the CAA commercial, oprivate and student ratings. , Trade PB, Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 294 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.25
|
|
| 16) |
Aircraft Gas Turbine Powerplants
|
|
|
Aviation Maintenance Pub, 1997-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Name inside cover and crease across front cover. Highlighting to text.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Welder's Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HP Books, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A. HP Books. 1987. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Black glossy pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Automotice, Aviation, Home workshop, Arts & Crafts. MIG & TIG welding, A/C arc, D/C arc & spot welding, Oxyacetylene welding & cutting, brazing & soldering. Includes how to weld stainless steel, aluminium, magn... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aircraft Yearbook 1955
|
|
|
Lincoln Pr. Blue cloth covered boards. The book is in good condition, clean, square, . tight and bright with slight bumping of spine ends. The dust jacket is in . poor condition with many tears and several missing pieces.. 1955. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.58
|
|
| 19) |
Multi-Engine Oral Exam Guide : The Comprehensive Guide to Prepare You for the FAA Oral Exam
|
|
|
Newcastle, WA, U.S.A.: Aviation Supplies & Academics, Incorporated, 1994. Publisher: Aviation Supplies & Academics, Inc. 1994, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 1-56027-193-0., cover has small soil mark.. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.45
|
|
| 20) |
Multi-Engine Oral Exam Guide: The Comprehensive Guide to Prepare You for the FAA Oral Exam (ASA-OEG-ME);
|
|
|
Washington, USA.: Aviation Supplies and Academics; , 1994. 112 pages; (115 grams); "The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) administers oral as well as written exams for pilot certification and flight review. These exam guides teach applicants not only what to expect, but also how to exhibit subject mastery and confidence while under tough examiner scrutiny. In this series, the most consistent questions asked in each exam are provided in a question-and-answer format, with information sources for furt... more information
Offered by COMIC WORLD (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




