cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / General Books

Transportation General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 7558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 378 Next
1)

National Railway Publication Company, 1970 Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Airborne
Jenkins, Alan C. (compiled by).:

Glasgow; Blackie and Son, 1975.. VG/VG. Hardback, 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 252 pages. Very good condition, previous owner name on endpaper, in pictorial dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Basil Smith. An anthology of nineteen true and imaginary adventures in the air. Famous fliers give their first-hand accounts of pioneering solo flights; stories of bomber pilots, balloonists & barnstormers.. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.38 ($3.93)
3) Airborne
Jenkins, Alan C

Airborne
London: Blackie, 1975. A near Fine copy with just a little foxing to top edge with complete coloured pictorial dustjacket. An anthology of true and imaginary stories from famous aviators to masters of fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
4) Airbus A340 and A330
Norris, Guy & Wagner, Mark

MBI, 2001. Softcover. 8.75" x 8". 128 pp. The " ... aircrafts' development, construction, and entry into service ..." More than 120 photos, most in colour. Bright clean copy. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Aircraft
Taylor, John W. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hamlyn , 1972 Very Good/Very Good, Blue Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 8 1/2" x 11 1/4", 138 pagea, saturated with black and white photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) Aircraft
John W.R.Taylor

London: Hamlyn, 1972. a firm p/b with only slight wear to edges. Cover in goog condition with slight turn lower corner to front. Some minor staining to be expected of a white book of this age.. ISBN: 0600301656. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Planes. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.79)
7) Aircraft
David Pascoe

Aircraft
Stock photo.
London: Reaktion Books Ltd, 2003. Book is brand new and in excellent condition. 124 illustrations, 17 in colour. "Profusely illustrated, authoritatively written, Aircraft offers not just a fresh account of aeronautical design, documenting, in particular, the forms of earlier flying machines and the dependence of later projects on them, but also provides a cultural history of an object whose very shape contains both the dreams and nightmares of the modern age.". Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Pa... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) The Adolescence of an Airline
McGregor, Gordon R

The Adolescence of an Airline
Montreal: Air Canada 1970. (Trade paperback) 289pp. Very good. . . . Photographs, glossary, appendices, addenda, index, biography. Minor wear on spine. . . . (Transportation, Air Canada, Aviation). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Airshipwreck
Deighton, Len, & Arnold Schwartzman

New York, NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. HB w/DJ, 73pp, 0.5 x 8.75 x 10.5 inches; [AN/AN; like new].. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Alaska
Suzan Nightingale

Alaska
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2004 Like new crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Fred Hirschmann . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
11) Albania
Lear, Aaron; Lear, Aaron E

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1987 Usual library markings, very slight warping - otherwise bright and unmarked. No dust jacket. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) AN ACQUAINTANCE WITH ALCO
Olmsted, Robert P

R. P. Olmsted, 1968 Dustjacket has some minor surface rubbing and loss; B0006BWY1Q. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Ambulances
L.Geary

Ambulances
Hornchurch, Essex, UK: Ian Henry Publications, 1984. 64 Transport series no 11. A history of road, air, rail and sea ambulances with b/w photographs, specifications and diagrams. 112 pages. Illustrated laminated boards. Spine slightly faded.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.89)
14) Adventure America

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2004 Very light shelf wear, book is like new, previous owner's bookplate on front end paper, nice jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
15) All Aboard Amtrak, 1971-1991
Schafer, Mike, with Bob Johnston, and Kevin McKinney. Foreword by W. Graham Claytor, Jr

Piscataway, New Jersey: Railpace Company, 1991. Very good pictorial hardcover. 4to (large book). 176 pages. Color photographs. Illustrations. Subtitle on front cover: A 20-Year salute to the National Railroad Passenger Corporation. ISBN 0962154148. Catalog: Transportation. ... more information

Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
16) Aircraft Annual 1966
Taylor, John W.R

London: Ian Allan, 1966. Laminated pictorial boards illustrated by J.Wood, not price clipped, 96 pages, colour & b/w photographs throughout. Very nice copy of this annual, no previous owner name, or foxing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($7.07)
17) Antiques of the Air
Jerram, Michael F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1980 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 9 3/8" x 12 1/8", 192 pages, abundant photos both color, and black and white, jacket pushed along top edge, small tear at top of spine, tiny tear bottom back, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) Antiques of the Air
Jerram, Michael F

United Kingdom: New English Library, 1985. Very clean, crisp and tight pages, no markings. Dust jacket has some shelf wear and rubbing, with invisible writing imprints on front, and a few very faint pen marks on the back. 192 pages.. ISBN: 0450048136. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Antique Aeroplanes, Aviation, Aircraft History, Airplanes. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) Australians in the Air
Copley, Greg

Adelaide: Rigby, 1976 HEAVY. xiv, 289pp, index, bibliography, nem bw & col ills. Or red cloth. The story of flight in Australia from pioneer Lawrence Hargrave who solved some of the secrets of flight, through the wars, the exploits of Ulm, Kihgsford-Smith, Hinkler, and the Smith's, John Flynn and the Flying Doctor Service, Hudson Fysh & QANTAS. Lavishly illustrated this is a clear picture of Australian aviation history.HEAVY. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)
20) The American Automobile
Stein, Ralph
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

NY: Ridge Press, 1975. 1st prtg, stated, dj in mylar, fine to near new copy, 1/4 inch closed tear in fold of jacket, beautifully illustrated in color and b/w with photos of cars, ad reproductions, a book not to be missed by those whose love of the auto is not surpassed and who appreciate automotive design--and not the bubble-wrap of today that passes for design.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.13


Results 1 - 20 of 7558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 378 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4052)
Fine or New (875)
New (189)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (384)
$5-10 (1539)
$10-25 (3284)
$25-50 (1453)
$50-100 (539)
$100-250 (273)
$250-500 (64)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3480)
Paperback (2023)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2907)
With dust jacket (4063)
Signed (176)
With photos (1706)

Filter by country:
United States (3881)
United Kingdom (1981)
Canada (1179)
Australia (347)
New Zealand (118)
Germany (49)
Spain (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: