TRANSPORTATION / General Books
Transportation General
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 7072
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 354 Next
| 21) |
The American Automobile
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
NY: Ridge Press, 1975. 1st prtg, stated, dj in mylar, fine to near new copy, 1/4 inch closed tear in fold of jacket, beautifully illustrated in color and b/w with photos of cars, ad reproductions, a book not to be missed by those whose love of the auto is not surpassed and who appreciate automotive design--and not the bubble-wrap of today that passes for design.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 22) |
The Antique Automobile
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1956. First edition. Black & white photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xx:236, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine faded; edges slightly browned; endpapers browned; internally very good.... more information
Offered by Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 23) |
THE AUTOMOBILIST ABROAD
|
|
|
London: Brown, Langham & Company, Ltd, 1907. x, 381pp; numerous full-page plates, col. frontis. with guard tissue. Covers well worn at extremities, usual library marks, but overall a good to good- copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Blanche McManus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Armchair Aviator
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Carroll, Bob. Book & dustjacket show slight shelfwear, but dustjacekt has a 1" closed tear at the lower front center. Now protected in mylar. " The best in aviation fact ancd fiction, technology and adventure ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 25) |
Aviators
|
|
|
Facts On File, 1992. Very good, owner inscription on ffep. Hardback, 8vo, 122 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, pictorial boards American Profiles series. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 26) |
Avro: An Aircraft Album
|
|
|
Ian Allan, 1973. Very good/very good. Hardback, 8vo, 192 pp, black and white photographs, half cloth, pictorial dj the 504, Lancaster and Vulcan and the company's many other products placed in perspective. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 27) |
Belfast
|
|
|
Belfast, Northern Ireland: Blackstaff Press, 2001. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Board and pages are clean, tight, sharp cornered. Bookjacket is complete, not price clipped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With over 180 stunning photographs by Hill and Jennings, this book captures both the spectacular new Belfast - the Waterfront Hall, the Odyssey complex, the Gasworks site - and the familiar older city, often transformed by imaginative facelifts like the one at St. George'... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 28) |
Betriebsgeschichte,
|
|
|
Mannheim-Sandhofen, Kesslerdruck, 1979,. 3. erweiterte und bebilderte Auflage (1000 Ex.), 4°, 515 S. mit sehr zahlr. s/w-Abb., Illustr. und Streckendarstellungen, ill. OPappb., Rücken etwas aufgehellt, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (K31) Standardwerk. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €88.00
($126.01)
|
|
| 29) |
Above & Beyond
|
|
|
Pacifica, California, U.S.A.: Pacifica Press, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages, a few corner creases, gift inscription on half title page, no other markings. Covers are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, shelf wear on back, and a small corner crease on front flap. 247 pages.. ISBN: 0935553223. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII FIGHTER PILOTS UNITED STATES MARINE. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE BIG BARGES
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1983. The Big Barges is the story and background of Bommie and Ketch Barges, traces their history from the flat bottomed coaster through its various phases and details the many types. well illustrated with photographs and portraits of many of the craft, very small remainder dot on bottom edge,168pp,this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edgewear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Age of the Biplane
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1983 191pp, bibliography, index, 250+ bw & some col ills. Or brown papered boards. Top corner bumped, very slight shelf wear. Similar faults with jacket. Recalls the golden years of the biplane, tracing the progress of aircraft design, and focuses on the planes, men and ideas of that nostalgic era. Covers the principal airplanes- Camel, Nieuport, Fokker, Albatross, Curtiss, Boeing, Gloster and a hundred others- their advantages and faults, their importance in military and comme... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.92)
|
|
| 32) |
BLIMP!
|
|
|
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold., 1981. First edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. 128 pp. Illustrations, index. Light wear. Very Good.. Illus. by George Hall and Baron Wolman.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
BOATS : An Anthology
|
|
|
An anthology of 27 stories, essays, and poems by writers such as Raymond Carver, Geoffrey Wolff, Annie Dillard, and Rick Bass... read more
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. 321 pages, "From tales of icebreakers on Lake Michigan and freighters in Panama to trawling in Alaska and racing for the America's Cup, Boats presents 27 stories, essays, and poems in a remarkably diverse and captivating anthology. Contributors include Peter Matthiessen, John Hersey, Annie Dillard, Tim Cahill, Rip Torn, Raymond Carver, E. Annie Proulx, and many others. (Amazon)" ... Near Fine, minimal wear. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 34) |
ABC of Boat Bits
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Mystic Seaport Museum Inc, 2002. Brand new, clean copy. Minor shelf wear. No Jacket.. Hard Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 35) |
Boats And Boatmen
|
|
|
New York: Book Collectors Society. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lethbridge, T.C.. 250 copies have been prepared for members of the Book COllectors Society and numbered from 1 to 250, of which this is number ( not numbered). Book show slight shelfwear, a little more at spine ends and lower corners. Quite attracitve with gilt edge at head of textblock and gilt lettering and sailboats on the spine. Gift note on free front endpaper dated 1962. 19... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Boeing 747
|
|
|
London: Allan, 1989 Very Good, Paperback, 9 1/4' x 6 1/4", 62 pages, abundant with color photos . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of Automobiles
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 Small smudge of front of dj.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by With Drawings. ... more information
Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Book of the Bicycle, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Triune Books. BOOK: Corners, Spine, Boards Bumped; Light Shelf Rub to Boards; Spine Slightly Cocked; Boards Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age. DUST JACKET: Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Lewis (Diagrams). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.18
($16.22)
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of the Ariel
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1950 The eighth edition of "a complete guide for owners of single and four-cylinder Ariel motor cycles (1932 on)".Grubby stained covers but a largely clean and solidly bound interior.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 40) |
Bartleet's Bicycle Book
|
|
|
London: Ed. J. Burrow, (1931). First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 186, original purple cloth; pencil notes on endpapers. Spine faded, generally good.... more information
Offered by Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3866)Fine or New (781)
New (150)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (371)$5-10 (1544)
$10-25 (3129)
$25-50 (1224)
$50-100 (485)
$100-250 (244)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3244)Paperback (1910)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2523)With dust jacket (3786)
Signed (181)
With photos (1720)
Filter by country:
United States (3813)United Kingdom (1601)
Canada (1164)
Australia (326)
New Zealand (119)
Germany (48)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







