Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / General Books

Transportation General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General (x) remove

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 7244
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 362 Next
61) Aldershot's Buses 1906-1992
Holmes, Peter

Aldershot's Buses 1906-1992
Poole Dorset: Waterfront Publications, 1993 A detailed history of the buses and coaches and the companies around Aldershot and Farnborough. 168 pages with many old photographs, a fascinating book. Both book abnd dustwrapper are very bright and clean, a very nice copy SEE IMAGE> DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 11 x 8½ Inches. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.22)
62) Buses Annual 1975
Booth, Gavin [ed.]

London: Ian Allen. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1975. First Edition. Illustrated laminated board cover. 131pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.60 ($13.96)
63) Buses Annual 1967
Smith, R. A

Buses Annual 1967
London: Ian Allan, 1967 Well illustrated 96pp. Small discolouration mark at top left corner on contents and facing page. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
64) About 'Buses
Holmes, F. Morell

About 'Buses
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 4pp inc 5 illustrations - An essay about buses (coaches and shillibeers), their history, variety, and everything else the Victorian reader might have wanted to know about them. Incuded are five rather whimsical illustrations by an artist whose monogram I'm unable to decipher. This article was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
65) This Business of Boating
Thomas, Elwell B. Captain

This Business of Boating
Cornell Maritime Press. 1949. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 310 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, coverwear, marked first edition, 16-2 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
66) BEST BOATS to Build or Buy
Ferenc Mate

West Vancouver B.C.: Albatross Publishing House, 1982. A selection of the most beautifully designed and best built sailboats in North America available in stages from a bare hull to a finished yacht, illustrated, 335pp, in very good condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
67) Arado AR 234C
Myhra, David

Arado AR 234C
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pa.: Schiffer Military History, 2000 190pp, 560 bw photos & diagrams. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Comprehensive history of the Arado Ar 234C, only one of which remains in the world. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($63.46)
68) ABC of Buses (A B C of Buses)
Shuttlesworth, Dorothy

Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1965. Boards lightly bumped with general soiling. Previous owner's name and school stamp inside front board. Few small finger tears to bottom of B page, C/D page, H/I page, X/Y page and Z page is creased, otherwise very good, clean copy. Special Scott, Foresman and Company Edition for the Invitations to Personal Reading Program. "All buses go somewhere - Isn't it fun to roll along faster than you can walk, skip, or run?" . Hard Cover. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
69) Cadillac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Temple, Charles, and Lynne Lockhart, Lockhart, Lynne (illustrator)

Cadillac
Granny loves driving around town in her vintage neon pink Cadillac. With her young granddaughter along for the ride, Granny t... read more

New York: Putnam Publishing Group,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. Book appears not to have been read. DJ in very well preserved condition with minor edge rubbing and crease on front flap. 26 pp. Lively verse and dramatic paintings in a children's book about a trip with Granny in her pink Cadillac.; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
70) Cadillac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Temple, Charles, and Lynne Lockhart, Lockhart, Lynne (illustrator)

Cadillac
Granny loves driving around town in her vintage neon pink Cadillac. With her young granddaughter along for the ride, Granny t... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Second printing. Out-of-print children's picture book. Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pages. Child goes for a wild ride with Granny in her pink Cadillac; poetry with "Boom, shacka-lacka-lacka" refrain throughout and full color illustrations.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
71) Cadillac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Temple, Charles

Cadillac
Granny loves driving around town in her vintage neon pink Cadillac. With her young granddaughter along for the ride, Granny t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on dedication page: Especially for Mikko, Lynne Lockhart 1995. Well kept book, no visible reading wear, tight binding/hinges, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks except illustrator's signature. DJ has 1-inch closed tear at bottom front near spine, minor edge rubbing. In mylar sleeve.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
72) Cadillac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Temple, Charles, and Lynne Lockhart, Lockhart, Lynne (illustrator)

Cadillac
Granny loves driving around town in her vintage neon pink Cadillac. With her young granddaughter along for the ride, Granny t... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Out-of-print children's picture book, unpaginated. Exlib markings on ffep, colophon page, rear endpaper. Free rear endpaper has been torn from book. One page has 2-inch closed tear at bottom near binding. Light reading wear, less than usual for children's library book. No writing or marks except exlib as noted. DJ very well preserved, in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
73) AEC Buses in Camera
Robin Hannay

U.K: Ian Allan, 1982 A record of AEC vehicles from the earliest B-type of 1912 to the Reliance coach chassis of the latter years. Excellent text accompanied by masses of superb photographs, 112 pp book and wrapper very good just very slight creasing top and bottom of spine of jacket.. First. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 24 X 18 Cms. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($12.91)
74) AEC Buses in Camera
Hannay, Robin

AEC Buses in Camera
Surrey, England: Ian Allan Ltd, 1982. 112pp inc many b&w photos - Comprehensive account of AEC, "Builder of London's buses", buses from 1912 through to 1979. Book (black cloth cover with gilt title to spine) and DJ are immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 7.5 x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
75) Buses in Camera: Bristol
Curtis, Martin S

Buses in Camera: Bristol
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 112pp inc many b&w photos -The history of the Bristol company from its founding 1874 through the 1970s. Book (green cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate, except for very slight soiling to top edge. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is VG except for slight edgewear to top.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/Very Good +. 7 x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.59)
76) AIRLINES OF CANADA
Blatherwick, F.J

New Westminster, BC: No Date (ca. 1960): FJB Publication.. Small stapled card covers. 44 pp. Photographs, tables. Some creasing to bottom corner of front cover. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
77) Birmingham's Canals
Shill, Ray

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002. ISBN: 0750920777. Paperback. As New/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERWAYS CANALS RIVERS TRANSPORT. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
78) THE CANALS OF CANADA
Heisler, John P

Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada Historical Sites Branch., 1973. First printing in trade paperback. Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 8. 183 pp. Figures, photographs, notes, bibliography. Spine creasing, covers quite soiled and stained. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
79) British Canals
H Newton

Ian Allan, 1948 "Provides a concise description of some of the canals of England and Scotland, and the craft that navigate them." Binding has been reinforced with tape.One owner's stamp otherwise a clean copy. 64pp.. First Edition. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.59)
80) The Canal Age
Hadfield, Charles.:

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. 233 pp. including b/w plates. History of canals in Great Britain, Europe, and the United States. Vg in worn d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)


Results 61 - 80 of 7244
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 362 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4049)
Fine or New (855)
New (183)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (378)
$5-10 (1520)
$10-25 (3121)
$25-50 (1346)
$50-100 (525)
$100-250 (266)
$250-500 (65)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3342)
Paperback (1867)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2807)
With dust jacket (3998)
Signed (171)
With photos (1708)

Filter by country:
United States (3586)
United Kingdom (1997)
Canada (1163)
Australia (331)
New Zealand (119)
Germany (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: