Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / General Books

Transportation General

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / General (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 7100
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 355 Next
81) THE CANALS OF CANADA
Heisler, John P

Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada Historical Sites Branch., 1973. First printing in trade paperback. Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 8. 183 pp. Figures, photographs, notes, bibliography. Spine creasing, covers quite soiled and stained. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
82) Canoeing

The British Canoe Union Neat undated booklet in two parts - A basic paddling technique for the double bladed paddle and Canoe handling and management.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
83) Austin Cars 1936-1939

Austin Motor Co, 1952 "Running and maintenance instructions for Seven, Big Seven, Ten, Twelve, Fourteen, Eighteen, Twenty, and Twenty Eight." Stained covers; solid interior.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.45)
84) Cable Car
Swan, Christopher

5th imp. 128pp. Illustrated black/white plates, line drawings. pictorial card covers.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.45)
85) The Car
Vose, Ken

Image Bank, nd. Very good/good . Hardback, folio, 192 pp, copiously illustrated in full colour, red eps, laminated pictorial boards, matching dj Past & Present; all photographs courtesy of the National Motor Museum, Beaulieu, Hampshire, England; foreword by Montagu of Beaulieu to whose father the National Motor Museum was begun as a tribute ... more information

Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
86) The Anatomy of the Car
Daniels, Jeff

Stamford, CT: Longmedow Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 192 pages, including index. One hundred years of development from the Benz Tricycle to the 1988 Porsche. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
87) Car
Sutton, Richard

Alfred a Knopf, 1990. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/As Issued No Jacket. First AMERICAN. An Eyewitness book. Discover the history and workings of cars from the horseless carriage to the modern supercharged car. Seems to be aimed at a young adult reader. Illustrated cover. Bumping to one corner.. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
88) ANTIQUE CARS
Jackson, Robert B

ANTIQUE CARS
NY: H. Z. Walck, 1975. 64 pages to this somewhat scarce book on antique cars, well illustrated with photos. ... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective attached Mylar jacket. Rfep (with pocket) removed, else minimal wear, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
89) Cars Cars Cars Cars
Davis, S. C. H

Paul Hamlyn London, 1968. 137 pp. VG/ VG Dj . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color and b/w Photos. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
90) Cars Cars Cars Cars
Davis, S.C.H

1967. 137 pages Very good hardcover with dust jacket . Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
91) Cable Car
Swan, Christopher

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1985. Near Fine; Paperback; 127 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
92) Cars
Royston, Angela

Cars
Stock photo.
Heinemann, 1997 Light wear to glazed pictorial boards. Clean bright pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stewart, Roger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($53.67)
93) Car Care
ANON

London: C.C. Wakefield & Co. 1956.. "Explains how to keep your car young. Issued by a British firm which has specialised in lubrication for over half a century". Pp 64, many b/w illustrations. P/b, rusting to staples, slight crease to front cover, illustrated cover. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
94) Cargo Airlines
Scharschmidt, Oliver

Cargo Airlines
Stock photo.
Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1997. Tips of lower corners slightly bent, publisher's price written in ink on top corner of pictorial front endpaper. 112 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
95) CARGO AIRLINES
Scharschmidt, Oliver

CARGO AIRLINES
UK: Airlife Publishing LTD.. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. Color photographs. Short histories of cargo carrier airlines. ; 9 x 10 1/2; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
96) The Cassell Book of the Austin 1100
Page, Sydney F

London: Cassell. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. 1964. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: Numerous technical diagrams :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.60 ($13.80)
97) Air-Brake Catechism
Blackall, Robert H

New York, NY: Norman W. Henley & Co., 1900. Pages have light age-toning and some small smudges or stains. Fold-out pages are complete and fully attached. Very narrow hinge splits at the front and back of the book, all pages are intact. Edge wear and rubbing on covers. Nearly 1000 questions and answers "intended as Examination Questions for Engineers and Firemen, and for all other Practical Railroad Men.". Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
98) Cars: A Celebration
Willson, Quentin

Cars: A Celebration
Stock photo.
A celebratory catalog of classic cars.

New York; London: DK Publishing, 2001. No markings in text. Pictorial, laminated, hardcover binding. Light edgewear at tail of spine. Bottom corners bumped. Pictorial dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Ilustrated. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
99) THE CENTENARY OF THE CAR 1885 - 1985
Whyte, Andrew

Octopus Books, London, 1984. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 4to, 160 pgs, photo ills (colour and black & white). Dw price clipped and slightly worn at edges, book unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 06328.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.66)
100) The Centenary of the Car, 1885-1985
Whyte, Andrew; Stewart, Jackie [foreword]

Longmeadow Press, 1984. VG-/VG-, hc, front endpaper missing, DJ has edgewear and rubbing. Binding tight. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 81 - 100 of 7100
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 355 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: