cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General Books

Motorcycles

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 422
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 21 Next
41) Celebration of the Dream Machine: Harley Davidson
Scott, Graham

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Pr, 1990. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Harley-Davidson is a profile of the history and cult of a legendary motorcycle, the quintessential American freedom machine. It is not an owner's manual, nor a technical reference book, but a no-holds-barred, profusely illustrated celebration of a cultural phenomenon. 80 pages. Dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. DAILY ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
42) AMERICAN IRON MAGAZINE 2005 / 01 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
staff

AMERICAN IRON MAGAZINE 2005 / 01
2005 / 01. Very Good. 2005 FXD SUPERGLIDE / WD-40 BIG BLAST / K&L SHOP DOLLY & FAT JACK / OCC DISCOVERY BIKE / ... more information

Offered by Reddogs Books & Magazines (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
43) AMERICAN IRON MAGAZINE 2004 / 07 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
staff

AMERICAN IRON MAGAZINE 2004 / 07
2004 / 07. Good +. 2004 SPORTSTER 1200 CUSTOM / RIDE, TRAILER & RIDE ... more information

Offered by Reddogs Books & Magazines (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
44) HOT BIKE MAGAZINE 2005 / 06 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
staff

HOT BIKE MAGAZINE 2005 / 06
2005 / 06. Very Good. PURE AGGRESSION / ENERGIZED! / LATE STARTER / FIRST GROUND-UP / SPEED FREAK! / THUNDER MOUNTAIN / BLACK CROWN INVASION / THAR SHE BLOWS! / ANALYING NEW EPA REGS / SLIPPING THE SURLY BONDS OF EARTH ... more information

Offered by Reddogs Books & Magazines (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
45) AMERICAN IRON BUYERS GUIDE MAGAZINE 2003 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
staff

AMERICAN IRON BUYERS GUIDE MAGAZINE 2003
2003. #172. Very Good. AMERICAN MADE V-TWIN / HARLEY'S CENTURY 2003 MODELS / TRIKES / SIDECARS ... more information

Offered by Reddogs Books & Magazines (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
46) Harley Memorabilia: An Illustrated Guide To Harley-davidson Collectibles, Keepsakes And Mementos
RAFFERTY, TOD

Harley Memorabilia: An Illustrated Guide To Harley-davidson Collectibles, Keepsakes And Mementos
Stock photo.
Chartwell Books, Edison: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Provides an illustrated guided tour to this gallery of Harley memorabilia and celebrates a wide cross-section of the collectible items that have sprung up in the shadow of Harley-Davidson. Categories covered include printed matter (manuals, catalogs, advertising art, magazines, posters, etc.); patches, pins and pennants; clothing and rider accessories; belts and buckles; commemorative issues and replicas; sculpture and ceramics... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $113.00
47) Choppers: Heavy Metal Art
Seate, Mike

Choppers: Heavy Metal Art
Stock photo.
Motorbooks Intl, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Lichter, Michael (photographer). 239pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with color photos of bikes and bikers. Top DJ spine has one tiny tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
48) MINICYCLES
DuFresne, Jim

1983 Willowsip Press, soft cover, 1983. color illus cover. Illus with photos. 63 pgs 5'x7.5' About VG. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
49) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MINIBIKES AND MINICYCLES
Engel , Lyle Kenyon

Arco; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0668027339 . AN ex-lib copy with expected markings. Discusses how to buy minibikes and minicycles, ride them, and keep them running. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) James Instruction Book: 1958 Models. Comet 100 and Cadet 150
James Motorcycles Ltd

Birmingham: James Motorcycles Ltd. Cover worn and soiled. Scattered finger marking. Contents tight. 1958. First Edition. Card cover. 60pp :: B/w illustration and line drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Book covers the 1958 models L1 and L15 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.60 ($20.90)
51) James Instruction Book: Captain 200 1958 Model K7
James Motorcycles Ltd

Birmingham: James Motorcycles Ltd. Cover lightly soiled. Errata slip tipped in. Scattered finger marking. Contents tight. November 1957. First Edition. Card cover. 44pp :: B/w illustration and line drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.60 ($30.85)
52) BSA Instruction Manual: Model D10
BSA Motor Cycles Ltd

Birmingham: BSA Motor Cycles Ltd. Cover lightly soiled and folded with name of previous owner on front. Some light finger marking otherwise contents clean and tight. August 1966. First Edition. Card cover. 40pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Covers 175cc Bantam Supreme; 175cc Silver Bantam and 175cc Bantam Sports . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.60 ($25.87)
53) Motocourse 1984-85
Clifford, P Editor

Motocourse 1984-85
U.K: Hazleton Securities Ltd, 1985 An excellent copy of this annual covering the motor cycle events for this period, 192 pp packed with information, results of races and statistics plus many colour and B/w photographs.Dustwrapper not price clipped, tiny closed tear to top rear of wrapper less than 1 cm long. A very nice clean copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 32 X 24 Cms. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.34)
54) Motocourse 1979-80
Edited By Barry Coleman

Motocourse 1979-80
Richmond Surrey UK: Hazleton Securities Ltd, 1979 Motorcourse annual showing all the events and people involved for the year 1979-80. Book has 191 pages with many colour and B/w photographs. Book very bright and clean just a few very light foxing spots on front endpaper barely noticeable, dustwrapper is not price clipped and has a 45 degree crease across the bottom inner flap where book has been shut carelessly, edges of wrapper have a little wear on front fold, top and bottom of spine and corners, very sli... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($290.26)
55) The Guide to MotoGP 2004
Ryder, Julian

The Guide to MotoGP 2004
Stock photo.
Haynes Publishing. paperback. 1844251071 New softcover, minor shelf wear, a very good copy. . Very Good. 2004. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
56) Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties
Bob Currie

Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties
London, United Kingdom: Ivy Leaf, 1991. Usual library marks and wear. 140 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Surveys the performance of the great machines of this memorable decade through road tests which are reproduced exactly as they appeared in the journal Motor Cycle. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.66)
57) Lubrication Data for Motor Cycles 1939 - 1947
Castrol

London: Castrol. G : in Good condition. 1947. Paper cover. 39pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.60 ($14.26)
58) The Motor Cyclists Annual and Buyers' Guide 1939 - 40
Davison, G. S. [Ed]

London: H.E.W. Publications. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed with bumping to edges. Some page edges stained. 1940. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 182pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($53.08)
59) The Illustrated Directory of Harley Davidson Motorcycles
Rafferty, Tod

The Illustrated Directory of Harley Davidson Motorcycles
Stock photo.
MBI Publishing Company, 2001. Softcover: (Trade paperback), 360pp. "...illustrated details of every major Harley-Davidson motorcycle built from 1903 to the present day, more than 150 motorcycles featured, over 260 color photographs. Near Fine.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
60) MOTORCYCLES
Forsdyke, Graham

Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. 070640601X . DJ's top and bottom edtes are a little worn, a little more so at the DJ's spine. O/w DJ is clean and unworn. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Light tan boards, brown lettering, brown photos on front & back covers. Dozens of foull-color photos, many full-page. Endpapers are full-color photos and the flaps of the DJ are the s... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 41 - 60 of 422
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (19)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (84)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (6)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (261)
United Kingdom (112)
Australia (27)
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: