cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General Books

Motorcycles

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Motorcycles / General x


Results 141 - 160 of 424
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 21 Next
141) Ride Free Forever: The Legend of Harley-Davidson
Zierl, Oluf F

Ride Free Forever: The Legend of Harley-Davidson
Stock photo.
Koln, Germany : Konemann, 1998 Hardcover, 4to, 2 volumes in publishers slipcase, mint in publishers shrinkwrap. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $130.00
142) Collecting, Restoring and Riding Classic Motorcycles
Holmes, Tim; Smith, Rebekka

Collecting, Restoring and Riding Classic Motorcycles
Leicester, United Kingdom: Promotional Reprint Co, 1995. 256 pages with b/w illustrations. A thorough introduction to the world of collectable motorcycles. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($21.97)
143) Easy Motorcycle Riding
Wallach, Theresa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1983. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Orange lettering on the light gray spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A guide to easy, safe motorcycle riding. 160 pages. 1st Paperback Printing. Slight rubbing, soil, and wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
144) AMERICAN CHOPPER: RADICAL RIDES
Johnston, Larry

Des Moines: Meredith Books, 2005. This book has a color-illustrated soft cover, bound with staples. Mild creases at spine edge, else Fine; inner pages clean and bright, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with numerous detailed color photos, this book looks at some of the wildest choppers built by the Orange County Chopper crew for the TV program "American Chopper." Included are the jet bike, the Black Widow bike, the Comanche bike, the tool bike and many more. 48 pages; approx. 9'x11".. So... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
145) Harley-Davidson (Drive. Ride. Fly.)
Allan Girdler

Harley-Davidson (Drive. Ride. Fly.)
Stock photo.
Motorbooks. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
146) Light Motorcycle Riding
Olney, Ross R

New York: Collier Books, (1967). First edition. Paperback. Oversize softcover book. Illustrated with many black & white photos. Very good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
147) EASY MOTORCYCLE RIDING
Wallach, Theresa

EASY MOTORCYCLE RIDING
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. 144 pp. Bantam Book 9142. Light edge and corner wear with a small rubbed patch on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Maggie MacGowan. The Chapters are: Before You Ride; King of the Road; Come Visit with Me; A Better Understanding; Getting Acquainted; The Art of Cornering; The Foot Gearshift; Roadcraft; Advanced Riding; What to Wear; Your First New Motorcycle; Your First Used Motorcycle; How to Check a Used Motorcycle: Checklist: Accessor... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
148) CLASSIC MOTORCYCLES - Collecting Restoring and Riding
Holmes, Tim; Smith, Rebekka

CLASSIC MOTORCYCLES - Collecting Restoring and Riding
Leicester, England: Promotional - Bookmart Limited, 1989. 256 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Contents are: Classic Background; Buying Your Bargain; Ride or Restore; Running an Old Bike; Veteran: Pioneering Days; Vintage: The Wartime Influence; The Build-up to War: Depression or Expansion; Post-war: Boom Before Collapse; The European Scene; Oriental Orig... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
149) Encyclopedia of Motorcycles : The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Brown, Roland

Encyclopedia of Motorcycles : The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
150) The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles: The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Brown, Roland

The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles: The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. The ultimate book for every motorcycle enthusiast. With over 600 photographs, this book contains both detailed contemporary illustrations of motorcycles and their riders, and fascinating archive material, showing motorcycles in their social and historical context. 256 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
151) The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles : The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Brown, Roland

The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles : The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. The ultimate book for every motorcycle enthusiast, with over 600 photographs, containing both detailed comtemporary illustrations of motorcycles and their riders, and fascinating archive material, showing motorcycles in their social and historical context. Oversized 9"x12" glossy, pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 256 pages. first few pages stained at bottom page edges, all pages wavy due to this water damage. no markings, page... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
152) The Encyclopedia of Motorcycles: the Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
Brown, Roland

NY: Hermes House, 1996. 1st American printing. VG/VG, gift inscription on front endpaper. 256 p., color frontis, color photos, decorated endpapers, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
153) Chadwell Park Road Race Programme 1939

Chadwell Park Road Race Programme 1939
Louth UK: T E Wiggin, 1939 Programme for the Motor cycle racing on Sunday July 2nd 1939. Paper cover booklet in nice condition SEE IMAGE Some results and times have been neatly filled in with pencil, centre crease from top to bottom where someone has probably folded it to put in their pocket. Overall a pleasing copy SEE IMAGE DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 21.5 X 14 Cms. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.75)
154) Gilera Road Racers from Milan to the Mountain
Ainscoe, Raymond

Gilera Road Racers from Milan to the Mountain
London: Osprey, 1987 A history of the development and achievments of this motorcycle marque. 192 pages packed with information accompanied by many photographs of the bikes in action and the people that ride them. Book and dustwrapper are very bright and clean SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8 ½ x 7 ½ Inches. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.28)
155) Ragged Edge: A Raw and Intimate Poetrait of Irish Road Racing
Davison,Stephen

Ragged Edge: A Raw and Intimate Poetrait of Irish Road Racing
Stock photo.
Blackstaff Press, 2005. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €32.50 ($48.33)
156) Motorcycle Road Racer
Kaatz, Evelyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. This hard cover book has a white and black and white photo illustrated dj with brown lettering on the front and on the white spine of the dj. 72 pages. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 6.5"x9.5". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
157) John Penton and the Off-Road Motorcycle Revolution
Youngblood, Ed

John Penton and the Off-Road Motorcycle Revolution
Whitehorse Press, 2000. Paperback. Fine. D. Like new gift quality paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $59.99
158) ROADBIKE MAGAZINE 2005 / 05 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
staff

ROADBIKE MAGAZINE 2005 / 05
2005 / 05. VOL. 13, NO 4. Very Good. TRIBUTE TO A CHAMPION / NEW SUZUKI BOULEVARD C90 / LONG-FORK KAW / TRIUMPH SPEED FOUR / TT 600 STREET TRACKER / VULCAN 1600 WRAP-UP / READER'S RIDE: SUZUKI INTRUDER LC ... more information

Offered by Reddogs Books & Magazines (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
159) Dream Rider: Roadmap to an Adventurous Life
Carstens, Rosemary

Dream Rider: Roadmap to an Adventurous Life
Stock photo.
Longmont, Colorado, U.S.A.: Black Lightning Pr, 2003 As new book signed by author on half-title page. The author's personal journey on the back of a motorcycle in her 56th year where she pursues her dreams with passion and committment.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
160) Dream Rider: Roadmap to an Adventurous Life
Carstens, Rosemary

Dream Rider: Roadmap to an Adventurous Life
Stock photo.
Longmont, Colorado, U.S.A.: Black Lightning Pr. Fine/No Jacket. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0974054690 Signed by Author This fine paperback is a signed first edition. Signed in cursive inside "To Sherrie - May your adventures by many! Rosemary Carstens". Wraps are clean and bright, no other alien writing. 115 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 141 - 160 of 424
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (266)
Fine or New (83)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (6)
With photos (81)

Filter by country:
United States (264)
United Kingdom (113)
Australia (26)
Canada (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: