TRANSPORTATION / Navigation Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Navigation x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Navigation x
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Afloat in America
|
|
|
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1979. Hb,laminated pictorial covers, 160pp, b/w illustrations. Good with sunned/faded spine, clean contents. The authors' travels through the U.S. and Canada along waterways and by rail.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 2) |
Action Atlantic
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service, 1975. D/jacket under protective covers, taped to pastedowns. Not priceclipped. Edges rubbed, still clean, tight and bright, and in VG condition.1 library stamp on title page,1 on ffep, . Overall a good reading copy. 3 Appendices-UB-44 details,"Successes" and "Roll of Honour". 192 pp.. First. Blue Board. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.43)
|
|
| 3) |
The Brassbounder
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1923. Some rubbing to edges, pages faintly age toned. Light foxing on pastedowns and few internal pages. Cornwall, Falmouth interest.First endpaper has inscription in ink "To .................. upon completion of his Apprenticeship on board the ship or vessel called Transylvania.Wherof is Master David W. Bone, with all good wishes for his success at sea. Sept 22nd 1926". Tight, bright, clean copy with this interesting association. 280 pp.. Signed by Author. New Edit... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 4) |
The Archaeology of Canals
|
|
|
Tadworth: World's Work/Windmill Press, 1979. Hb, 231pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Good copy in a Good, price-clipped dj which has light wear. Light smudges along page block, otherwise contents clean. Includes survey of the history of canals, features of canals (waterway, boats, barges, Bolinder semi-diesel engine, surroundings). Extensively illustrated. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 5) |
The Canal Age
|
|
|
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1968. Hb, 233pp, colour frontis, b/w illustrations, maps. Good with clean contents in Fair dj which is scuffed and edgeworn. History of the canal age (approximately 1760 to 1850) : the canals themselves, the people and companies who planned, built and operated them, the boats and their loads, and what the Canal Age meant to Britain and also to Europe and North America.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 6) |
The Canals of England
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1965. Hb, 124pp, b/w illustrations. Fourth impression with revisions. Good with clean contents in a Fair dj which is scuffed and chipped. Light foxing along top of page block. Foreward by A.P. Herbert. The author's photographs and old prints from his collection illustrate a text which discusses how canals work, their past history, present condition, and future possibilities both for commerce and pleasure. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ta... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 7) |
The "Flower of Gloster"
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, 1911. Hb, green cloth with gilt lettering and inlay, no dj, xi + 244pp + 16pp of publisher's catalogue, six colour plates including frontispiece, and b/w illustrations/drawings. Rough-cut pages. Fair - reading copy only. Spine is split about two-thirds of the way up on the back; front hinge a little slack and paper torn along hinge, occasional foxing but generaly contents quite clean. Classic story of an early canal trip.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dakin, W.R.. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 8) |
Lighthouse
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1975 The study of a vanished world. British off-shore lighthouses are no longer manned by teams of keepers. Instead, they are electronically controlled from the shore. Parker writes about the people who used to do this work manually in lonely, dangerous and sometimes frightening conditions. He tells the stories of te keepers and their families - their hopes and fears, their motives for doing the work they did, their feelings about the lighthouse service and the effect the work had on the... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 9) |
LIGHTHOUSE
|
|
|
Hardcover. 0800848535 . Taplinger, copyright 1975, hardback, stated: First published in the United States in 1976 by Taplinger, Near Fine (very slight board fading)/VG+ dj (minor edgewear), 288 pages, LIGHTHOUSES MEMOIR INTERVIEWS LIGHTHOUSE KEEPING; A6158 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lighthouse, The
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 5 May 1975. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.44
($32.11)
|
|
| 11) |
Lighthouses: Includes CDROM
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 2006 A pictorial survey of the icon of steadfastness and strength: the American Lighthouse. Conveys the romance and beauty of the lights while explaining the architecture, engineering features and difficulties. Covers the US from coast to coast. Shrinkwrapped with CDROM enclosed; non-returnable if opened.. Hard Cover. New. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lighthouse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1976. light shelfwear and soiling ,blindstamp inside cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Lighthouse
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Co., 1976 hard cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 14) |
The Logs of the Conquest of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1909. 1 of 520 copies. Publication 4., 1909. Octavo, pp. xxvi, 335, [2], 3 folding maps, 1 folding colour chart, original cloth, top edge gilt. Covers rubbed, spine sunned, else very good. A selection from the logs of H.M.SS. engaged in the three campaigns Louisburg, Quebec, and Montreal, which determined the British conquest of Canada.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($237.75)
|
|
| 15) |
Every Man for Himself
|
|
|
Duckworth, 1997. Last four days of Titanic, before tragic loss. No inscriptions, jacket not priceclipped. An excellent copy.224pp.. Sixth Impression. Black boards, Gilt Type. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 16) |
Histoire de la marine Française
|
|
|
Paris: Dentu, 1845 Paris, Dentu, 1845. 3 volumes, 25,5 x 17 cm (R), grand in-8, XIV - 479 pp., 560 pp., 412 pp. - 1 f. n. ch., 6 planches de combat naval repliées hors texte, reliure en pleine basane grise, dos à 5 nerfs, titre, auteur et tomaison dorés, couvertures bleues imprimées conservées, non rognée (reliure postérieure signée Chabert fils à Marseille). Rare. Une griffure au plat supérieur du tome III, nerfs parfois un peu frott&eac... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > French History Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €300.00
($446.55)
|
|
| 17) |
Croquis Maritimes
|
|
|
Paris: Albert Messein, 1938 Albert Messein, Paris, 1938. 25,5 x 34 cm, grand in-4°, 200 pp. avec de très nombreuses illustrations dont un bon nombre à pleine page en impression anopistographe, page de titre illustrée en rouge et noir, broché, couverture illustrée en rouge et noir, dos noir muet. Deuxième édition de cet ouvrage publié la première fois chez Léon Vanier en 1880. Bon exemplaire malgré couverture lég. frott&e... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €90.00
($133.97)
|
|
| 18) |
Mountbatten's Fighting Kelly
|
|
|
London: Kimber, 1957. Foreword by Lord Mountbatten.No inscriptions. Pages age tanned. Rubbing to spine extremities and joins to covers.Spine creased. Covers showing signs of age. Still a very tight,clean, tidy book. "Glossary of Naval Terms", and "List of events in chronological order" at rear of text.192pp.. 1st Paperback Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Narrow Boat
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. Hb, green cloth covers, no dj. 212pp, b/w illustrations. Fair. Covers and spine a bit worn. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, dated 1945. Classic account of a voyage along 400 miles of canals in the Midlands by the author and his wife on their boat, a converted barge called "Cressy".. Hard Cover. Illus. by Watkins-Pitchford, D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 20) |
Navigation Dictionary
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. [Second] printing revised of first edition (1956). 292 p. : includes bibliography. Cloth-covered boards very lightly worn at edges and corners. Flat crease (maufacturing defect) to front pastedown, a few pinpoint brown spots to front feww wndpaper. Binding is very gently cocked at head of spine, very tight. Interior is bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (37)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (5)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (134)United States (71)
Canada (26)
France (5)
Australia (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





