TRANSPORTATION / Public Transportation Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Public Transportation x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Daimler Buses in Camera
|
|
|
I. Allan, 1978. 1996 reprint. Book. Very Good +/very good +. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
| 2) |
London's Cast-off Buses. 1945-1989.
|
|
|
Bradford: Autobus Review Publications, 1989. First edition. Cards. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 96pp. There is a loss of surface on the front cover affecting part of the title. Inside front cover has some loss of surface. Then the expected stamps and bar-code to title and print history. The important bits - photos and captions are very clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 3) |
Platform for Art
|
|
|
Black Dog and Leventhal, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from September 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.95
($26.61)
|
|
| 4) |
The Bristol RE A Family Profile
|
|
|
Trevellan Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good +. clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 5) |
Midland Red Buses
|
|
|
D. Bradford Barton Ltd, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good +. 95 pp clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 6) |
London Route Review 1934-1939
|
|
|
London Omnibus Traction Society. 1st edition 1991. Large format paperback, 127 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, Condition : Slight bump at head of spine otherwise Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 7) |
S.E.L.N.E.C. A Highway Plan 1962
|
|
|
Manchester: S.E.L.N.E.C., 1962. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 12 x 9.5 inches. 95 pp. inc index. There are a couple of stamps associating this book with the office of a clerk to a committee, some staining from tape attacking protection to cover otherwise the book would be fine. 29 diagrams and 13 plates. The map in the pocket is present and fine. The book is of the quality associated with The William Morris Press. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.72)
|
|
| 8) |
Car Sick
|
|
|
Very Good condition. Ex Library with usual library markings .Plastic/laminated protectd cover.... more information
Offered by Prima Discount Books (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.76)
|
|
| 9) |
ON THE BUSES - A Review of London's Buses Since 1961
|
|
|
Platform Ten/London Passenger Transport League. No date Circa 1986. Large format paperback, 64 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, inscription by author reads Best wishes - signed & dated to Title Page. Pictorial card covers, staple bound. Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.36)
|
|
| 10) |
EASTERN STEAM IN RETROSPECT
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing. 1st edition 2004.Large format hardback, 130 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 11) |
Dead Men Tapping
|
|
|
International Marine Publishing, 2004-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
London Bus and Tram Album
|
|
|
Ian Allan, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. spine of dust jacket faded, book very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.41
($12.36)
|
|
| 13) |
British and Irish Tramway Systems since 1945
|
|
|
1992. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
| 14) |
The New Transit Town: Best Practices In Transit-Oriented Development
|
|
|
Island Press, 12/1/2003. Paperback. NEW. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
London Transport Since 1933
|
|
|
Ian Allan Publishing. 1st edition 2000. Hardback, 144 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 16) |
TROLLEYBUS TRAILS - A Survey of British Trolleybus Systems
|
|
|
Published by Ian Allan. Reprint 1968. Hardback, 118 pages. Illustrated - black & white plates. Green cloth covered boards.Edgewear & large closed tear to Dustwrapper, not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Near Fine in Poor Dustwrapper. Size 23.5 x 16.5 cms.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.18)
|
|
| 17) |
British Trolleybuses, 1911-1972
|
|
|
Ian Allen, 1995. Very Good +/very good +. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.02)
|
|
| 18) |
Buses in Britain 2 the mid nineties
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.99
($20.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Early Bus Services In Ulster
|
|
|
Institute of Irish Studie, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.05
|
|
| 20) |
The Central Line (London's Underground Past and Present
|
|
|
96pp. Profusely illustrated in black/white plates. Pictorial card covers. The Central line was opened in 1900 between Bank and shepherds Bush, and was extended westwards to Greenford & West Ruislip in stages until 1948. A special visit is also made to the Epping-Ongar section, taken over by London Transport in 1957.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (11)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)United States (5)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







