Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General Books

Railroads & Trains

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 4247
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 212 Next
101) Branch Lines Into the Eighties
Quayle,H.I. And Jenkins,Stanley C

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1980. ISBN: 0715379801. First Edition. Cloth/Laminated Boards. Very Good/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILWAYS TRANSPORT HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
102) Brighton Line Album
Riley,R.C

London: Ian Allan, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILWAYS HISTORY TRANSPORT. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)
103) Down the Line to Hastings
Jewell, brian

Tunbridge Wells: The Baton Press, 1984. ISBN: 085936223X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILWAYS TRANSPORT HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
104) The Cambridge Line
Bonavia, Michael R

London: Ian Allan Publishing, 1995. ISBN: 0711023336. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROADS GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY TRANSPORTATION. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.95)
105) Danger on the Line
Hall,Stanley

London: Ian Allan, 1989. ISBN: 0711018723. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RAILWAYS HISTORY TRANSPORT. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.95)
106) Branch Lines of Buckinghamshire
Maggs, Colin G

Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000. ISBN: 0750917490. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RAILWAYS TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
107) Down the Line to Dover
Searle, Muriel V.:

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1983. 163 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Remnants of small sticker on front cover. Fine in good d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
108) The Battlefield Line
Unknown.:

Nuneaton: Shackerstone Rly. Soc., undated. 36 pp. Card covers. Guide to Leicestershire's steam branch line. Good. Price includes UK postage.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
109) Down the Line to Brighton
Searle, Muriel V.:

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 160 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Fine in nr. fine d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
110) Britain's Joint Lines
Casserley, H.C.:

London: Ian Allan, 1968. 224 pp. Story of pre-nationalisation railways. Many b/w plates. Nr.fine in good d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.72)
111) The Bakerloo Line
Horne, M.A.C.:

London: Douglas Rose, 1990. 56 pp. Laminated card covers. Short history of the Bakerloo line. Vg.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
112) Branch Line Album
Whitehouse, P.B.:

London: Ian Allan, 1980. Not paginated. Re-print. Photo album of branch lines in Great Britain. Fine in good d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
113) Branch Line Album
Whitehouse, P.B.:

London: Ian Allan, 1965. Not paginated. Photo album of branch lines in Great Britain. Vg in worn d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
114) Down the Line to Bristol
Searle, Muriel V.:

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 192 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Fine in nr. fine d/w.... more information

Offered by Tony Pollastrone Railway Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
115) The Iron Horse (Life on the Line)
Ballantyne, R M

London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. Endpapers browned. 1871. First Edition. Red illustrated hardback cloth cover. vi,407pp; 14pp adverts :: 6 b/w engravings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Fiction on the early days of the railway . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.49)
116) Lines of Character
Rolt, L T C; Whitehouse, P B

London: Constable & Co Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Some foxing. 1952. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.49)
117) The Fire Line
Ferguson, Trevor

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.65
118) 1948 Lionel Catalog
Lionel

Lionel Trains, 1948. With all paper items as issued: 3 D glasses, 3D paper items, cutout buildings. Very Good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $82.50
119) 1947 LIONEL CATALOG
Lionel

1947, 1947. Paper. 11x8. This is an original 1947 Lionel catalog. This catalog is in as new condition from the center of a case of them that former Lionel dealer CM#49 of the TCA had... It contains all the fabulous products and accessories that Lionel has to offer. Great model trains, other scale models, and much more. Illustrated in color and in black and white. .. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
120) LITTLE BLACKNOSE
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt

The Junior Literary Guild , Inc. 1929, 1929. 6x8 hard cover book, green with orange print, ex lib. front end paper trimmed out,inner hinge loosening, else G+. The true and honest story of the Dewitt Clinton engine, and of all that he saw and did. This "pioneer" is a NY Central Railroad locomotive, Little Blacknose.To all good engines , and all the boys and girls who like to wave at them , this book is dedicated by the author.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25


Results 101 - 120 of 4247
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 212 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1620)
Fine or New (250)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (114)
$5-10 (1049)
$10-25 (1923)
$25-50 (706)
$50-100 (271)
$100-250 (144)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1671)
Paperback (785)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1344)
With dust jacket (1786)
Signed (105)
With photos (640)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2209)
United States (1601)
Canada (321)
Australia (73)
New Zealand (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: