Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books

Nautical

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 8761
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 438 Next
21) The Baltimore Affair
Goldberg, Joyce

New Haven: University of Nebraska, 1986. 1st ed, NEW copy. with a little shelfwear to lower cover. This is a detailed account of the riot at the True Blue Saloon in Valparaiso,Chile in 1891 that nearly set off a war between the U.S. and Chile. Members of the crew of the Baltimore were killed, injured and jailed. It is the story of diplomatic and military power that would become more agressive by 1898 in the Spanish-American war. Extensive notes, index. 207 pp.. ISBN: 0803221223. First Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
22) BAREBOATING
Fagan, Brian M

Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition - Trade Size. Hardcover. 0877421730 . Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned; Photographs, drawings and maps; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
23) BARGES
Leather, John

London: Adlard Coles Limited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0229115942 . Dust Jacket: White areas show very minor dust; Photographs and drawings; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $93.75
24) THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
HUGHES, Terry and COSTELLO, John

NY: The Dial Press., 1977. (USA) blue cl and blue spine, 314pp, index. 28pp photo supplement. Many B&W photos and maps. The first complete sccount of the origins and outcome of the longest and most crucial campaign of World War II. NFine in unclipped VG Dj with some rubbing and small chips to spine extremities. (3.3 NV 20). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.99
25) THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
Hughes, Terry

New York: The Dial Press, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5x10. ISBN:0803764542. A blue book with gold ltg. and a blue dj with b/w ltg. and colored dec. of the Ocean. It has 314 pgs. with index. Mapped innerboards. The first complete account of the orgins and outcome of the longest and most crucial campaign of WWII. It is illustrated in b/w with great pictures. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.20
26) Battleships

Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bison Books Limited, 1982. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
27) Battleships
Preston, Antony

Greenwich: Bison Books. Hardcover. #8700. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 64pp. 22 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
28) Battleships and Battlecruisers
Humble, Richard

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing spine ends. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket shiny, small tear top spine, tiny tear top corner, very light edgerubbing. Black and white photos and illustrations of Battleships and Battlecruisers from very early sailing warships to the 20th Century modern battleships. 192 pgs. Millitary, ships, history. MI800243. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4t... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
29) The Battleships
Johnston, Ian & McAuley, Rob

The Battleships
Motorbooks, 2000, 2001-01-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. by Johnston, Ian & McAuley, Rob. Motorbooks, 2000, First U.S. edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket is price clipped and has 1/2" tear on back top. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
30) The Battleships
Johnston, Ian; McAuley, Rob

The Battleships
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 2000 Dj has mild edge wear, two small edge tears at one corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
31) THE AGE OF THE BATTLESHIP: 1890-1922
Harris, Brayton

New York: Franklin Watts, Inc.. very good, light blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). (1965) 2nd ptg. HC. 212pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
32) Beachcombing and Beachcraft
Joyce Pope

Treasure Press, 1989 "Illustrated in full colour, this book is for all who like discovering objects on the beach...contains clear instructions on how to identify the finds and turn them into decorative and useful objects." Minor surface loss to rear board otherwise clean and solid.. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
33) Above and Below
Shelnick, Tom; & Cristina, Ray

London: The Adventurers Club, 1967. 1967 Adventurers Club edition. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the author's experiences as a scuba diver on America's east coast, mostly around Florida. 171pp, 11 b&w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
34) Below the Belt
John Winton

Conway Maritime Press, 1981 A book about dirty tricks (Novelty, sunterfuge and surprise) in naval warfare from the ancients to modern times. Ex library with some stamps but very good throughout with a plastic protected jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
35) The Bight of the Big Apple
Squires, Donald F

Albany, New York: The New York Sea Grant Institute of the State University of New York and Cornell University, 1981. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). vii, 84 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Illustrations inside front and rear covers. Sea Grant Maritime Heritage Series, NYSG-RS-00. A history of the New York Bight area. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Ships & The Sea. ... more information

Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
36) BLACKWATER
TREDREE, H.L

(London): George Ronald, 1958. Blue boards. (192) pp. Map and reproduced documents in text. Foxing to top page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has a three inch split to spine fold internally repaired, VG otherwise. The story of the rescue at sea in 1918 of the desparately ill and dying crew of the U.S.S. Sherman, adrift in mid-Atlantic in a winter gale.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
37) Blown Away
Payson, Herb

U. S. A.: Sail Books, 1980 Small tear to title page, tiny smudge to first page. Otherwise clean tight copy. Dust jacket has some small tears.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
38) BLACK & BLUE & AGROUND
Fensom, Stanley A

BLACK & BLUE & AGROUND
Mordialloc, Victoria, Australia: Helen merrick-Andrews, 2000. 91pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout by Helen Merrick-Andrews. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A concise inscription, signed by author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Duo-tone, pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped. Humour and mirth abound in the author's anecdotal recollections of his time working in and around ships' engine rooms, and elsewhere, during the 'fabulous fifties'. Numerous... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.30
39) Bluebeard
Ernest Alfred Vizetelly

Chatto and Windus, 1902 "An account of Comorre the Cursed and Gilles de Rais with summaries of various tales and traditions. With 9 illustrations." Internally a robust clean copy. Rear cover is mottled and stained.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.00 ($33.48)
40) BLUENOSE
BACKMAN, Brian and Phil

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1966. Second printing (first was in 1965). Blue boards. 112 pp, black & white photos throughout. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has chips and tears, just good. Story of the greatest and fastest wooden sailing schooner ever built (out of Lunenberg, Nova Scotia) and of the building of the full-size replica Bluenose II. Many of the photos are from the archives of W.R. MacAskill ," this finest of all marine photographers". The title page continues: "Th... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53


Results 21 - 40 of 8761
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 438 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4999)
Fine or New (982)
New (167)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (486)
$5-10 (1964)
$10-25 (3797)
$25-50 (1499)
$50-100 (650)
$100-250 (236)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5577)
Paperback (1664)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4101)
With dust jacket (5406)
Signed (348)
With photos (1317)

Filter by country:
United States (4848)
Canada (1733)
United Kingdom (1540)
Australia (544)
New Zealand (64)
France (17)
Denmark (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: