TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books
Nautical
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 8760
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 438 Next
| 41) |
Bluenose
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1965 near fine large format hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has heavy edge wear with chips creasing adn tears. 112pp nf/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
Boating And Boats
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs & Drawings. An illustrated first edition book on boating in very condition, inscription ffep. Jacket very good. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.09)
|
|
| 43) |
The Boat
|
|
|
Allen , 1952. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 44) |
Boats: An Anthology
|
|
|
An anthology of 27 stories, essays, and poems by writers such as Raymond Carver, Geoffrey Wolff, Annie Dillard, and Rick Bass... read more
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing and wear with creasing to front cover. Spot stain to outside edge. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 321pp. ISBN: 0-87113-677-5. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 45) |
Archaeology of the Boat
|
|
|
Middletown Conn: Wesleyan University Press, 1976 near fine large hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Pale green dj is heavily sunned on spine so that title is almost illegible ow it is in vg+ condition, Numerous photos and line drawings, 320pp nf/vg-. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 46) |
Boatbuilder
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Boatbuilder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1988. This hard cover book has a light blue dj with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the construction of boats. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book.. About 75 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wurmfeld, Hope H. (illustrator). 10.5"x8.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
Boatbuilding
|
|
|
New York: W.w. Norton & Company, 1981. This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 623 pages. This book gives detailed instructions, with many illustrations, on all phases of boatbuilding practice and aids the builder in planning each job in its proper sequence in relation to those that follow.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 49) |
Boatbuilding for Beginners (And Beyond)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Breakaway Books, 2002 Contains full building plans for six boats : a 14ft sailboat, a two-person canoe, two rowboats and two motorboats along with instructions for making oars, sails and more. For the complete novice who really wants to build their own wooden boat. 174pp. Paperback. New. 9 x 12. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE BOATMAN'S BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803716192 . Minor dust along top edge, sunning at extreme to edge of rear board ; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 51) |
THE BOATMAN'S ALMANAC:
|
|
|
NY: Hermitage House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Book: Line drawings of two boats on front free endpaper, old tape marks on paste down endpapers; Dust Jacket: Thoroughly surface rubbed; Photos & drawings . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 52) |
BOATOPIA
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Marine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 068806163X . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 53) |
BOATOPIA
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Marine Books, 1986. (USA) 8vo, light grey bds, 128pp. B&W photos with photo endpapers by Legrand who has travelled Europe and the Mediterranean for photos of boats, rivers and ships. The photos however, do not evoke a sence of locale but rather of "boatiness". The text consists of extracts linked by commentary, sometimes humorous. Fine in unclipped NFine Dj with 1" tear to back panel. (1.9 FO 10/7. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 54) |
BOATOPIA,
|
|
|
Hearst Marine Books, New York, 1986, 1st US ed. presentation copy signed by Francoise Legrand, 128pp, b&w photographs throughout by Francoise Legrand, octavo, illus. d.j., fine condition. Photographs of boats combined with writings edite d by Geofrey Howard.. hardback. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 55) |
BOLEH
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton (1951). . First Printing.. Green hardcover. Robin Kilroy.. 228 pages: frontis + 29 pages black/white photos + sketches, diagrams & charts; 22cm. Glossary. GOOD to VERY GOOD (spine & edges faded, spine head slightly worn, small scrape on rear board; top board leaning about 1/4"; interior VG or better). No dj. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Bounty
|
|
|
It's been more than two centuries since the famous mutiny on the Bounty, when, in the South Pacific, the crew set the ship's ... read more
New York: Penguin, 2003 Pages clean though tanned, edges of cover scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Birthday Boys
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994 Light bumping at spine ends otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 58) |
Boy Aloft
|
|
|
Lymington: Nautical Publishing Co, 1971. 199pp., 7 b/w illus. Minor shelfwear, unclipped dj. [99]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 59) |
THE BREADALBANE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Montreal: Optimum Publishing Int.. Bumped crns & sp ends, thumbed; vg in chipped g+/vg- dj. 1982. 1st edition. Hb. ... more information
Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Breadalbane Adventure
|
|
|
Montreal: Optimum Publishing International, 1982. Fine in a good dustjacket, corners rubbed, minor wear at top of spine. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. The story and a complete photographic record of the search for the British sailing vessel locked for 127 years beneath the Arctic ice. . ISBN: 0888901593. HISTORY ADVENTURE OCEANS ARCTIC SHIPS BOATS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5000)Fine or New (982)
New (167)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (486)$5-10 (1965)
$10-25 (3790)
$25-50 (1504)
$50-100 (650)
$100-250 (236)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5575)Paperback (1664)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4099)With dust jacket (5405)
Signed (347)
With photos (1318)
Filter by country:
United States (4848)Canada (1731)
United Kingdom (1540)
Australia (544)
New Zealand (65)
France (17)
Denmark (15)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







