TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books
Nautical
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 9030
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 452 Next
| 81) |
Carriers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1991. 1st printing. Light rubbing on board edges. DJ with two closed tears. ISBN: 0831760605. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. AIRCRAFT CARRIERS HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 82) |
Battleships and Carriers
|
|
|
Bristol, United Kingdom: Dempsey Parr, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. TRH Pictures. An ilustrated book in near fine condition in a very good unclipped jacket. 320pp. including index. Over 300 entries, fully illustrated with full specifications. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
| 83) |
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
Greenwich: Bison Books. Hardcover. #8699. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 64pp. 22 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 84) |
THE CASTAWAYS
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916.. A later impression of the first edition. Light blue pictorial cloth stamped in black. Spine very lightly darkened; light and minor cover soiling; small new bookstore label to front pastedown; chips to fore margins of pp 179-82 from careless opening (no text affected); else a VG unworn jacketless copy, tight in the binding. Hammerton A16a/3. Page 9 lacks the page number. Spine imprint measures 40 x 3.5 mm.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 85) |
Building Catherine
|
|
|
Brooklin, ME, U.S.A.: WoodenBoat Publications, 2001 New. ISBN:0 937822 62 0. A 14 ft. pulling boat in the whithall tradition.. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 86) |
All Aboard the Centurion
|
|
|
Hollis & Carter, 1949 "Being some account of Commodore Anson's Voyage round the world (1740-1744). Novel which starts "Of course I had really resolved to run away to sea before I ever clapped eyes on Doctor Samuel Johnson." Solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 87) |
The Challenge 1983
|
|
|
Sydney: Lyon Productions, 1984. Limited Edition. (1000 copies). Black leather binding with gold title on front board, raised bars on backstrip with gold titling. Book rests in Rosewood box with velour interior and brass plate on outside. Book 310pp, art quality paper, colour photographs protected with tissueguards. Tipped in handsigned letter from the Commodore of the New York Yacht Club, Robert G Stone.. An exquisite book in Fine condition. ISBN: 0959199608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Paul ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $1,950.00
($1771.19)
|
|
| 88) |
Atlantic Circle
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. The dust jacket is rubbed at the spine edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 89) |
Atlantic Circle
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black/illustrated cover. A wonderfully unorthodox account of a transatlantic voyage and European cruise by a young woman who, though married to a sailor, has no desire to be a "salt" and who may be the best writer the sea has produced in a very long time. 222 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped, little wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good conditi... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 90) |
Chesapeake Circle
|
|
|
Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965. Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Although not a library book, there are some pieces of tape on the dust jacket; unrelated gift inscription on half-title page. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xi, 211 pages. Index. Photographs. Endpaper maps. 'The author has visualized the Chesapeake as a great, elliptical circle beginning at Baltimore, its chief port, and proceeding to the head of the Bay, down the Eastern Shore, through Capes Henry and Cha... more information
Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 91) |
The Circumnavigators
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1989. Gold title on red quarter cloth and beige paper boards. A near Fine copy with near Fine dustjacket that has a very small closed tear to a corner. A major chronicle of adventure, travel and discovery which details the great sailing feats not from a dry historical viewpoint but with the detail usually omitted from the usual. Starting with Magellan's death in 1521 on Mactan he covers the achievement of Juan de Elcano who took up the challenge of bringing the survivors home and continue... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 92) |
The Classic Boat
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1977. HB w/DJ, 176pp, 0.6 x 9 x 11.5 inches; [G/G; ex lib; mild edgewear to boards; DJ is mildly scuffed, & has a few small edge tears; seems to have formerly had a sleeve (as is typical of ex lib books), since there is tape residue on the boards].. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 93) |
Clinker Boatbuilding
|
|
|
U.K.: Granada, 1977 208 pages including glossary. "Describes clinker and cold-moulded construction methods for sailing, rowing or powered boats up to 20 feet in length. Covers every stage in the process from preparation, tools, materials, plans, keel structure, planking, frames, centreboards and decks to finishing off the hull, masts and oars. Includes specifications for 3 clinker boats which can be built at home by the amateur." - from dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked with minimal wear an... more information
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $68.45
($64.58)
|
|
| 94) |
To Beat The Clippers
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1976. The Financial Times Clipper Race 1975 to 76 from England to Australia around Cape Horn and back to England. Map endpapers, frontis, b&w plates, 212pp. Jacket price clipped.. ISBN: 0 7139 0967 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clippers, Boats and Boating, Financial Times Clipper Race. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.71)
|
|
| 95) |
COASTING
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671454803 . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 96) |
Adventures, Blizzards, and Coastal Calamities
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1978. Very good hardcover in slightly torn and worn dust jacket. 1st printing. x, 275 pages. Index. Illustrations. ISBN 0396076343. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Shipwrecks, Piracy & Disasters. ... more information
Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Colombo Bay
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. VG/VG. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 0-7432-0073-X First edition. VG in VG dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
The Colombo Bay
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 99) |
The Colombo Bay
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 260pp. Index, Notes. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 100) |
The Colonial Clippers
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co.. 1921. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 433 pp. . Nearly fine copy.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5176)Fine or New (1018)
New (177)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (495)$5-10 (1980)
$10-25 (3950)
$25-50 (1563)
$50-100 (673)
$100-250 (242)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5812)Paperback (1696)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4200)With dust jacket (5590)
Signed (361)
With photos (1414)
Filter by country:
United States (4989)Canada (1733)
United Kingdom (1487)
Australia (723)
New Zealand (65)
France (17)
Denmark (15)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




