Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books

Nautical

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 9137
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 457 Next
101) The Colombo Bay
Pollak, Richard

The Colombo Bay
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 260pp. Index, Notes. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
102) The Colombo Bay
Pollak, Richard

The Colombo Bay
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster. VG/VG. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 0-7432-0073-X First edition. VG in VG dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) The Colombo Bay
Pollak, Richard

The Colombo Bay
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
104) The Colonial Clippers
Lubbock, Basil

Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co.. 1921. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 433 pp. . Nearly fine copy.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
105) Boating in British Columbia
McKeever, Harry P

Victoria, BC, Canada: Self-Published, 1979 96 pages including index. Acquaints the boater with one of the most attractive land-water sportlands in North America. The first practical attempt to classify British Columbia's immense ocean-fresh water possibilities, the book will also be helpful to angler, camper, hiker, naturalist, artist, photographer and sightseer. Terrain involving costly access has been omitted.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.42)
106) COLUMBUS
Landstrom, Bjorn

New York: The Macmillan Company. fine, red "leatherette" (hardcover) in good+ slipcase. (1967). HC. 208pp. The story of Don Cristobal Colon Admiral of the Ocean and his four voyages westward to the Indies according to contemporary sources retold and illustrated by Bjorn Landstrom. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
107) CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
Granzotto, Gianni

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0385196776 . Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears and rubs at spine ends ; Maps . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
108) CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
Bradford, Ernle

NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. 1st Revised Edition; Early printing. Hardcover. 0670221562 . Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Engravings & color plates . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
109) Coming Back Alive
Walker, Spike

Coming Back Alive
Stock photo.
This search and rescue story tells of the Coast Guard's effort to save the shipwrecked crew of the fishing vessel La Conte du... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 2002 Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
110) The Commodore
C S Forester

The Reprint Society, 1946 A reprint of the fourth Hornblower novel in a tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
111) The Commodore
Abrahms, Robert D

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. Hardcover. #7695. Very good in good- dust jacket (several tears at top of spine with internal tape repairs, minor edgewear, price-clipped). This is the life story of Uriah P. Levy, a jewish commodore in the U.S. Navy. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 191pp. 14.5 x 22 cm. . Very Good. 1954. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
112) The Commodore
O'Brian, Patrick

New York : Norton , 1995 . First US Edition . F/F . 8VO . Another in the wonderful Jack Aubrey/Stephen Maturin series ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
113) THE COMPACT BOOK OF BOATING
Seville, Jack

New York: J.Lowell Pratt & Co. 1964, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 5 X 7.5. Red book with Yellow and white lettering.Many black and white photo-illus.96 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88
114) Company of Adventurers
Newman, Peter C

Viking, 1985 A photo of this book is available. SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED by author, on title page. ONLY other writing.mark inside book is small gift isncription in book front, on blank page: Merry Christmas Mom and Dad, Christmas 1985. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Blue boards with metallic-silver lettering (clean and bright). Map endpapers. Nicely illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. NO tears inside book. 413 pages. Annotation Newman "skillfully blends the fascinating details of... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.91
115) Confessions of a Boatbuilder
Rosborough, James D

Nimbus Pub, Halifax Nova Scotia, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. trade size soft cover tight and square. Uncreased and unmarked 260pp fr/--. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
116) THE ARCTIC CONVOYS
Schofield, Vice Admiral B.B

London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. x, 198pp; map endpapers, numerous b/w ilus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
117) Cook is Captain
Hollander, Neil; Mertes, H

London: John Murray, 1979. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by The Well Read Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
118) Captain Cook
MacLean Alistair

London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hard covered biography, first edition in fine condition in a similar unclipped dust wrapper.192pp.. illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.10 ($10.11)
119) Captain Cook
MACLEAN, Alistair

London: Collins, 1972. Biography of the famous explorer.192pp, illustrated. Owners inscription verso of free front endpaper. ISBN: 0002111438. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Captain James Cook. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.90)
120) COOKING AFLOAT
Pinkerton, Kathrene

NY: M. Barrows and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned but clear . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 101 - 120 of 9137
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 457 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5185)
Fine or New (1018)
New (177)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (475)
$5-10 (1988)
$10-25 (3941)
$25-50 (1581)
$50-100 (674)
$100-250 (245)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5852)
Paperback (1755)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4215)
With dust jacket (5648)
Signed (364)
With photos (1489)

Filter by country:
United States (5012)
Canada (1730)
United Kingdom (1568)
Australia (723)
New Zealand (66)
France (22)
Denmark (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: