cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General Books

Nautical

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Crossing of the Copula
Filloux, Jean (translated By Gretchen besser)

NY: Dodd Mead, 1954. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket tattered with small tears and chips, price is unclipped. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
2) Atlas of Maritime History
Preston, Anthony

Facts on File, 1985. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped, small remainder mark. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
3) Memoirs of a Buccaneer
Williams, Robert

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. New, unread. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
4) New Cruising Cookbook
Jones, Russell K.; Norton, C. McKim

NY: Norton, 1960. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. Over 350 galley-tested recipes on a two-burner stove. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
5) The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific
Obeyesekere, Gananath

The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific
Stock photo.
A revisionist work of history in which Gananath Obeyesekere debunks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilizati... read more

NJ: Princeton University, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with lightly worn dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
6) The History of Piracy
Gosse, Philip; Goose, Philip

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, 1995. NEW. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
7) Lafitte the Pirate
Saxon, Lyle

New Orleans: Robert L. Crager, 1950. White, clean and bright hardcover without dustjacket. A very lovely and SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by E. H. Suydam. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
8) The Royal Dragon
Hewitt, R. L

London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. White, clean, sound and bright FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1st Edition/1st Printing) with unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket with small tears to edges, light soiling, now in mylar protective sleeve. A nice copy. The International Dragon class and in particular the Bluebottle, sailed by the Duke of Edinburgh, 1953-54. This book is of considerable interest to the yachtsman. Essentially, though it does focus on "Bluebottle's" many racing successes, it is a his... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Adriatic : a Sea Guide to is Coasts and Islands
Dehham, H. M

London: John Murray, 1967. A very sound and clean hardcover, light foxing to endpapers. Dustjacket price is clipped, light wear to upper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Maps, photos, Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $34.94
10) The Path Between the Seas : The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
McCullough, David

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, previous owner's name to fly page, without dustjacket. SIGNED in the year of publication BY DAVID MCCULLOUGH on a small paper inlay which is adhered to the 2nd page with a large clear tape overlay, inscription reads, " for Charlotte and Matthew ____ with my regards, David McCullough. December 1977. " Blue cloth binding is bright, clean, lightly rubbed to spine ends. Text is clean, white, bright throughout. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
11) Captured by Pirates: 22 Firsthand Accounts of Murder & Mayhem on the High Seas
Stephens, John Richard

California: Fern Canyon Press, 1996. NEW. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $44.94
12) Sea Of Glory
Philbrick, Nathaniel

NY: Viking Press, 2003. BRAND NEW! White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
13) Collecting Seashells
Johnstone, Kathleen Yerger

NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1971. White, clean and bright 1971 Edition, dustjacket lightly rubbed with small abraision due to sticker removal to jacket fron panel, still a NICE copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
14) The Magic Ship
Paretti, Sandra; Hein, Ruth (translator)

NY: St. Martins, 1979. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, blind ownership stamp on fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.94
15) Seven Days to Disaster : The Sinking of the Lusitania
Smith, Gus; Hickey, Des

Putnam, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
16) The Galley Slave Cookbook
Gerling, Robert; Harper, Jean

Vantage, 1965. White, clean, bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket rubbed with small edge tears. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
17) Dive Sites of South Africa, The
Koornhof, Anton

Struik Timmins, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright throughout. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
18) The Spanish Armada
Lewis, Michael

NY: Thomas Crowell, 1968. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with neatly price-clipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
19) Fisherman's Digest : First Annual Edition
McNally, Tom

Chicago: John Paul and Company, 1958. A sound copy, clean throughout with photos. Covers rubbed with some corner creasing, 3 inch tear starting at lower spine edge where front cover attaches. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos Throughout. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
20) Steel Dams - FIRST EDITION
Hovey, Otis E

NY: American Institute of Steel Construction, 1935. White, clean, bright FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1st Edition/1st Printing), bound in rich blue cloth with bright gold title. Issued without dustjacket. Photos, diagrams, tables, bibliography, index. A very SHARP copy! Sevier, Redridge, Bonnet Carre Spillway, El Vado, Broadmoor Hotel, etc. Detailed text covers the design, theory, description and various types of steel dams. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleev... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (8)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: