Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / History (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1047
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
1) Battleship FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaplan, Philip

Battleship
Stock photo.
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 2004. Purchased unread and unused. Lavishly illustrated. Dust jacket is now protected by a clear Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shop (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
2) Battleship
Philip Kaplan

Battleship
US Naval Institute Press, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. New and unread copy of the book with a hint of shelf wear to dust jacket. Interior pages crisp and clean. No remainder marks on page block. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.23
3) Capsized
Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

Capsized
Harper Colllins New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 x 1. Book FINE/ Dust Jacket Fine. Read once, very gently. Sewn binding. Boards are blue, spine and quarter-boards are navy cloth, lettering gilt. Dust jacket is navy, lettering yellow/blue/white, colour pictorial on front. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has two small creases at top of DJ spine and one on top of back fold, has very tiny chip at bottom of front DJ fold, if back of DJ is tilted it shows very slight... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) The Caravels of Christ
Renault, Gilbert

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. 1st American printing. VG/VG, light rubbing to extremities of dust jacket. 254 p., illus, photos, maps, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Churchill and the Admirals
Roskill, Stephen

William Morrow, 1978. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
6) Churchill and the Admirals
Roskill, Stephen

NY: William Morrow, 1978. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
7) CHURCHILL AND THE ADMIRALS
Roskill, Stephen

New York, NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978 352 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on red cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Churchill and the Admirals
Roskill, Stephen

New York: William Morrow, 1977. 351pp/illus. Contains appendix, notes & sources, index, and illustrations. Includes sections on "First Contacts: 1911-1914"; "Return To Power And The Norwegian Campaign: 1939-1940", and "Home Waters And the Atlantic Battle: 1943-1944". . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
9) Chesapeake Circle
Burgess, Robert H

Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965. 1st printing. VG/VG. xii, 211 p., photos, map on endpapers, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Burning Cold
Jeffers, Paul

Burning Cold
Stock photo.
Zenith Press, 2006 304pp, The cruise ship Prinsendam and the greatest sea rescue of all time. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 240x160mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
11) Deep Blue
Clint Willis

Deep Blue
Stock photo.
Roseland NJ: Listen & Live Audio, 2001. Brand new unopened in shrink wrap. 4 cassette(s). Unabridged. Adrenaline (Audio). For those who dare, things often go wrong under the sea. Such tragedies, spurred by the booming interest in the Titanic and the Andrea Doria, have been the focus of tremendous literature from the world's finest authors. Deep Blue offers compelling tales of shipwrecks and salvage, submarine adventure and free diving, nautical survival and cannibalism. . Audio Cassette. New. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
12) Adventure in Depth
King, William

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 1st printing. Good/Good. 250 p., photos, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Dove
Graham, Robin Lee

Dove
Bantam Pathfinder New York, 1974. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book FINE/ Covers Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are brown/white, lettering white, colour photo front and 5 colour photos on back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, no rips, no bent corners, some vertical spine creases, a corner crease and a little bit of edge wear. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding and on edges of some pages. Very g... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) The English Channel
Calder, Nigel

NY: Viking, 1986. 1st printing. VG/VG. x, 373 p., photos, illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Exploring The Bismarck
Robert D. Ballard

Exploring The Bismarck
Hodder & Stoughton/Madison Press New York, 1991. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/4 x 9 x 3/8. Book AS NEW/ Dust Jacket As New. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards are colour photos gloss finish same as dust jacket, lettering red/white. Dust jacket has colour pictorial painting and three colour photos on front and two colour photos on back, with a colour photo on each flap, and dust jacket is also a large colour poster when turned over. Dust jacket is not price clipped, and is in new ... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) A Fighting Chance
Capt. John Ridgway, Sgt. Chay Blyth

A Fighting Chance
Companion Books, 1966. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 x 7/8. Book VERY GOOD PLUS/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Ex-Library. Boards and spine are green cloth, lettering gilt on navy. Dust jacket is pictorial front/back, lettering white. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a small bit of age darkening on spine, has remnant of small library sticker on DJ spine, has a small chip and four 1/2 inch closed tears on back cover with no paper missing. Book itself has covers and spine flat, clean... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Fatal Forecast (Quantity available: 25)
Michael Tougias

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
18) Fatal Forecast
Tougias, Michael

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, 2007 As gripping and harrowing as The Perfect Storm, but with a miracle ending. The true story of two fishing boats ambushed by an horrific surprise storm off Cape Cod in November, 1980.. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Fatal Forecast
Tougias, Michael J

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
20) Churchill & The Generals
Roskill,Stephen

London: Collins, 1977. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good- Dust-Jacket which has some light wear to outer edges of the d/j with tape strengthening that has been applied to the outer edges of the d/j which is also affixed with tape to the front and rear pastedown boards.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership names or inscriptions present.Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally,8vo 35... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 1047
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (682)
Fine or New (257)
New (86)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (293)
$10-25 (456)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (658)
Paperback (324)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (466)
With dust jacket (606)
Signed (48)
With photos (122)

Filter by country:
United States (843)
Canada (131)
United Kingdom (42)
New Zealand (22)
Australia (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: