TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / Pictorial Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / Pictorial x
Subject: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / Pictorial x
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Cruise : Identity, Design and Culture
|
|
|
Rizzoli. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark; no priceclip. Nothing more to say. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.80
|
|
| 2) |
Anchors : The Illustrated History
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1999. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Ex-Library with markings neatly removed. Clean and bright with only slightest of wear.160 pages with index. Illustratred throughout.. ISBN: 155750041X. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. SHIPS TRANSPORTATION SHIPBUILDING GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Luxury Liners : Life on Board
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams /Vendome , 2007 Nothing less than a sumptuous illustrated history of life afloat in the great liners from the 1850's to the launching of the QEII in 1969. Organised to mimic an actual Atlantic crossing and crammed with rare, unpublished photographs. 192pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 9 3/4 x 13. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ocean Liners
|
|
|
A detailed look at nearly 50 fabulous ships.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Lost On The Ocean Floor
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. 2004. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Printing. 8vo, 255 pp. A very nice unread copy with clean, crisp tight pages with no markings. DJ slightly rubbed, otherwise, Book and dust jacket condition: as new in mylar jacket. ... more information
Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beautiful Outboards
|
|
|
Marblehead, MA, U.S.A.: Devereux Books, 2002 Antique outboards in all their variety and glory.. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
Passage East
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, 1999 159 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, index, oblong 4to, red boards. Story of steamship travel from England to India and back told in words and 52 original paintings by Marshall plus photos, maps and sketches, Near fine, small corner crease, light wear spine ends/corner tips; dust jacket near fine. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Photo Album of Ohio's Canal Era, 1825-1913
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio & London: Kent State University Press, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Photo Album of Ohio's Canal Era, 1825-1913
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Immaculate: tips not bumped or rubbed, not ex-library, not a remainder, dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering is unblemished, contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. A beautiful copy. ; 11 1/4" H X 8 3/4" W; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Photo Album of Ohio's Canal Era, 1825-1913
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Kent State Univ Press, 1988, 1988 First Edition. Quarto, navy blue coated paper covered boards. Photo-illustrated endpapers. 310pp. including index, appendices. A truly profusely illustrated volume with over 500 historical black and white photographs carefully gathered from archives across the state and nation and documenting the importance and life of the Ohio Canal System in the late industrial revolution of nineteenth century America. A beautiful copy, tight, bright, clean, unmarke... more information
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 11) |
A PHOTO ALBUM OF OHIO'S CANAL ERA, 1825-1913
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1992 xix, 312 pages. A very nice, tight copy. Pictorial history. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Queen Mary 2: The Birth Of A Legend
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004 First American Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Queen Mary
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press, 1995. Usual library marks. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The Cunard Line's Queen Mary from her commissioning in 1936 onward and including her war service. Heavy book (1.9kg). . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.80)
|
|
| 14) |
Queen Mary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1995 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Mary
|
|
|
: Phaidon. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0714828912 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
PORTRAITS OF THE RIVERBOATS
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2001. 144pp. Photos thru-out. As new condition. Multiple copies may be available.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pilots: Pilot Schooners of North America and Great Britain
|
|
|
Wooden Boat Publications, 2001-12. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has wear along edges. Pages are clean, tight and in good condition. (hbp) ... more information
Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.39
|
|
| 18) |
Schooners
|
|
|
Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Vanwell Pub Ltd, 1991. Excellent copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $49.00
($46.49)
|
|
| 19) |
Designs to Inspire : Selections from the Rudder, 1897-1942
|
|
|
Brooklin, ME, U.S.A.: WoodenBoat Publications, 2001 184pp., index.. Paperback. New. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
Ship Portrait
|
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada: Gaspereau Press, 2005. 94 pgs; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 1554470064. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. JOHN O'BRIEN 1831-1891 POETRY HARBORS NOVA SCOTIA. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (50)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (58)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Canada (8)
United Kingdom (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













