TRAVEL / Africa Books
Africa
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Africa x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
EXPLOITS IN AFRICA
|
|
|
Greenwich, Ct.: New York Graphic Society, 1964. pp: 140. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. A collection of extracts from books on Africa by Gerald Durrell; Alan Moorehead ; J.A. Hunter etc. Aimed at the young adult market, but very readable for adults.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Exploration, Hunting, Wildlife, Africa.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 2) |
BEHIND GOD'S BACK
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1940. pp: 448. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Bound in black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Tny bumps to corners with some wear to the tips. Quarter-inch nick to the head of the spine with some associated wear. The overall appearance of the binding is slightly weary. In 1939 ( or it may have been 1938) the author and his wife undertook a massive trek across Africa starting in South-West Africa, the first German colony, then down through South Africa, by bo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 3) |
JUNGLE GODS
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. pp: xxiv, 286. Sixteen b&w illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Appendix. Bound in blue cloth with illustration of angry(?) Negro in black and titled in orange to top board, titled in orange to spine. Jacket illustration by K.O.S. (Dombrowski). A couple of very short nicks to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; quarter-inch nick to top of front joint; quarter- by one-inch piece missing to top edge of rear panel. Originally published by Henry Holt in 1929. The authors adven... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
| 4) |
CONGO KITABU
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. pp:[viii], 436. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Dust jacket worn and chipped to edges; half-by quarter-inch piece missing from top of front joint. A marvellous story of the experiences of the author during his twelve years in the Belgian Congo from 1948 until things started to get really dodgy in 1960. As with many true-life adventures....better than fiction.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Africa, Congo, Natural History, Adventu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 5) |
LAST CHANCE IN AFRICA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company., 1950. pp: 381. Map endpapers. Spine faded. Farson's views of Kenya in the late forties with some insight of the problems that would evolve within a few years of Mau-Mau and the fight for independence. It would seem that the illustrations were added to the later editions.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Africa, History, Politics, Kenya.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 6) |
MADAGASCAR: Its Missionaries and Martyrs
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge & Co.. pp: viii, 9-160, 16(ads.). N.D. [1892]. Numerous full page and text engravinks by Raymond Potter and others.Decorative advertising endpapers. Bound in pictorial red cloth, titled in gilt to front and spine. Two quarter-inch diameter water marks to front; some surface rubbing to rear; a small amount of wear to extremeties.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by R. Potter.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel, Explor... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($65.31)
|
|
| 7) |
NO NEUTRAL GROUND
|
|
|
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell., 1973. . pp: [xii], 382. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations. Index. Quarter-inch tear to top of front joint of dust jacket, repaired with tape; light creasing to foot of spine. The author, a South African civil rights attorney, exposes the iniquities of the Apartheid system in the 60s and early 70s.. ISBN: 0690584571. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. POLITICS, SOUTH AFRICA, APARTHEID.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 8) |
AFRICAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
New York: Living Books, Inc., 1966. pp: 224. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author to the title page dated 1966. Toronto. The story of the author's 20,000 mile journey through Africa.....alone in a small D.K.W. car.. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Africa, Travel, Hunting, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
| 9) |
THE KAGURU : A Matrilineal People of East Africa
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. pp: xx, 134. Illustrated with b&w photographs, map. Glossary, references, bibliography. Light bump to top corner; light surface wear to pigments. Owner's name to half-title. Part of Holt's Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.. ISBN: 0030767652. Second Impression.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Africa, Native People.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 10) |
THE PROPHET'S CAMEL BELL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239pp. Laurence travelled to Somoliland with her husband who was contracted as an engineer for a reservoir. Consequently, this is not another travel book but delves much deeper into the lives of the people with whom she lived. Illustrated with black and white photographs, some of which were by the author. Spine ends and corners bumped, top and bottom edges stained and... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 11) |
RANKING AND RESISTANCE: A Precolonial Cameroonian Polity in Regional Perspective
|
|
|
Stanford, CA.: Stanford University Press., 1990. pp: xvi, 310. Illustrated with four maps and four figures. Appendix, references cited, index. Quarter-inch "vee" mising to top of front joint of dust jacket. A study of the precolonial political system of an acephalous society in West Africa.. ISBN: 0804715718. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Africa, Sociology, Cameroons, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 12) |
RHODES & BARNATO : The Premier and the Prancer
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1997. pp: viii, 277. Illustrated with eighteen b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. Leasor's well researched and written biography of the two men who were primarily responsible for changing a minor pastoral community into a major industrial nation.. ISBN: 0850525454. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, South Africa, Diamonds, Rhodes, Barnato.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.66)
|
|
| 13) |
THE RACE TO FASHODA : European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing., 1988. pp: xiv, 304. Map endpapers. Sixteen pages b&w plates, maps. Appendix, notes, index. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. Page edges browning. Based on previously unpublished documents, this book tells of the scramble for Africa in the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the resistance from the African people.. ISBN: 0747501130. First U.K. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Africa, History, Colonialism.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 14) |
JOURNEY TO THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1998. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. First Trade Paperback Edition. 4to. pp:384. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, maps, engravings. Chronology, bibliography, index. Ondaatje retraces the steps of the early explorers of Central Africa in their search for the source of the Nile..Burton, Speke, Livingston, Baker, Grant... TRAVEL, AFRICA, NILE. 0006386237. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 15) |
SOME SOUTH AFRICAN MONUMENTS
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell., 1967. pp: x, 150. Dust jacket has two half-inch tears to lower edge of front panel, and a similar one to the top edge of the rear panel; some fading to spine and to rear panel; water stain to lower inch of front panel. Owner's name to front pastedown. Inked price to ffep. Full-page b&w sketches of various South African monuments, buildings, statues, locomotives, plaques etc. with accompanying explication. Overall a nice copy.. First Edition. Fabricoid. Very Good/Good. Illus. by... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 16) |
A TASTE OF FREEDOM: The ICU in Rural South Africa 1924 - 1930
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xvi, 364. Nine b&w illustrations ( mostly distribution maps). Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Remainder mark to bottom edge. An analysis of the formation and growth of the Industrial and Commercial Workers' Union of Africa , the impact it had on the South African countryside and the reasons for its failure to win either land or liberation.. AFRICA, POLITICS, INDUSTRY, UNIONISM.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 17) |
EAST AFRICA Through Contemporary Records
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1961. pp; xxii, 215. Four b&w plates, numerous drawings to the text, maps. Bibliographical notes. An anthology of extracts from travellers' accounts, official documents, letters, memoirs and histories. All of which , together, paint a fascinating picture of the history of East Africa.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Ruth Yudelowitz. 8vo. Africa, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 18) |
LIVINGSTONE'S AFRICA: Perilous Adventures and Extensive Discoveries in the Interior of Africa, from the Personal Narrative of David Livingstone, LL.D., D.C.L., Together with the Remarkable Success and Important Results of the Herald-Stanley Expedition
|
|
|
Philadelphia & Boston.: Hubbard Bros., 1972. pp: xvi, 598, 4(ads). Illustrated with numerous engravings. Bound in maroon cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to the spine with other decorations stamped in black. Considerable wear to the cloth at the extremities. Both hinges cracked and weakened. An amalgamation of the works of Stanley and Livingstone.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Africa, Travel, Exploration.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($46.65)
|
|
| 19) |
PORTRAIT OF CAPE TOWN
|
|
|
Cape Town: Longmans South Africa Ltd., 1961. pp: [iv], 108. Illustrated throughout with Collier's pencil sketches, as are the endpapers.Dust jacket lacks a one-inch square to the top inner corner of the front panel; half-inch tear to top of rear flap-fold. Rear cover of book and dust jacket is a map of Cape Town. An entertaining anecdotal history of Cape Town.. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Joy Collier.. 4to. South Africa.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.66)
|
|
| 20) |
STORM OVER THE TRANSVAAL
|
|
|
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1955. pp: 319. Illustrated throughout with small sketches within the text. Map endpapers. Spine sunned as are the edges of the boards. Tear across the lower part of the spine. A history of the stormy days of the Early Transvaal up to the beginning of the Boer War.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. T. Astley Maberly.. 8vo. Africa, South Africa, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

