cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Africa Books

Africa

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Africa x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Across Africa
Cameron, Verney Lovett,

NY: Harper,, 1877. 508 pgs + ads, hardcover, illustrated with 33 full page plates plus many smaller woodcuts, includes large folding map showing author's route in front pocket, original gilt decorated brown cloth with Africa outline, mask, and author's signature on front in gilt, map has cracked at folds into 5 pieces, but all present, else a VG tight copy with bright cover & spine, photos available upon request.. First American Edition. AFRICA. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $320.00
2) Frontiers of Enchantment - An Artist's Adventures in Africa
Leigh, William R

NY: Simon & Schuster,, 1940. 299 pages, illustrated with drawings by the author, original beige cloth covered boards, a clean tight copy, jacket has some edge wear, a 2 inch closed tear at spine edge, and small chip, still decent in new archival cover.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good- Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
3) Behind God's Back
Farson, Negley

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1941. 555 pages, map endpapers, green cloth covered boards, spine sunned but lettering is readable, else a clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Heroes of the Dark Continent
Buel, J. W

original red decorated cloth covered boards, well illustrated with engravings, some full page; boards well worn at tips, spine ends rubbed, front hinge weak but holding; front endpaper, title page, and contents pages are missing, book starts with the introduction, otherwise complete, binding is firm.. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. African Exploration. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Kenyatta Election: Kenya 1960-1961
Bennett, George & Rosberg, Carl G

London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 230 pages, with illustrations and folding maps, clean unmarked copy, firm binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Mission to Kala
Beti, Mongo

London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1958. 207 pages, translated from the French by Peter Green, a clean tight copy, dust jacket has some silverfish wear, now in new archival cover.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Innocents in Africa : An American Family's Story
Pifer, Drury L

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994. 338 pages.. ISBN: 0151075646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES SOUTH AFRICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) Lobagola - An African Savage's Own Story
Lobagola, Bata Kindai Amgoza Ibn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 402 pages, light brown cloth, covers unevenly faded with general light soil and a silver dollar sized spot on front, else interior is clean and tight, signed by author on pre-title page with inscription.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
9) The Heart of Africa - Three Years' Travels and Adventures in the Unexplored Regions of Central Africa from 1868 to 1871
Schweinfurth, Dr. Georg

NY: Harper, , 1874. in two volumes, xvi + 559 and x + 521 pgs, hardcovers, 77 and 45 engravings plus folding map in vol. 1, original gilt decorated brown cloth, upper front cover tips lightly bumped on volume 1, else a VG set, photos available upon request.. First American Edition. AFRICA. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: