TRAVEL / Asia / Central Books
Central Asia
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Central x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Central x
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Ararat
|
|
|
New York: Carrick & Evans. 1930. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author.. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Hard cover 482 p. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Azerbaijan
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti. 1987. Very Good, wraps, 79 pp, 4.5x7.5 ins. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 79 pp, 4.5x7.5 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bokhara Burnes
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 1969. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj protected in mylar.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj protected in mylar. Hard cover 220 p. Frontis, Maps, Illustrations. Great Travellers. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 4) |
Caravans
|
No longer available |
| 5) |
Ceskoslovensko: Chekhoslovakiia = Czechoslovakia
|
|
|
Sport Bratislava: Olympia Praha, 1990. 1.3 kg; not paginated, illustrated with 175 colour photographs, part page full-page and double page, with complimentary text at the rear of the book in Czech, Russian, German, French, Spanish, and English. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the dustjacket, otherwise the book shows no damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pho... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.83)
|
|
| 6) |
Air Battle Europe 1939-1945
|
|
|
North Sydney, New South Wales: Time-Life Books Australia, 1987. 168pp., picture essay, bibliography, acknowledgements, picture credits and index. Illustrated endpapers showing stylised engine propellers. At the beginning of the book there are four double page black and white photographs. The book is illustrated with copious amounts of black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations, diagrams, maps and line drawings. Photographic front cover, showing an aircraft crew, with black b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 7) |
Basho's Ghost
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Broken Moon Press. Very Good +. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0913089079 very good or better USED copy, previous price tag rear cover else clean and firm with no marks to text Main Title: Basho¯s ghost / Sam Hamill. Published/Created: Seattle, Wash., USA : Broken Moon Press, c1989. Description: xii, 129 p. ; 21 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Gobi Desert
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1944. Very good, cloth, 303 pp. First printing. Illustrated with. photographs, maps, fold-out map. Small edgewear.. Very good, cloth, 303 pp. First printing. Illustrated with photographs, maps, fold-out map. Small edgewear. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hertfordshire
|
|
|
Penguin Uk, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Good/good. ... more information
Offered by Chenoa Kacheta Books llc (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gunnar Jarring: en bibliografi
|
|
|
Stockholm: Sekr i Sv. forskningsinst. i Istanbul, Kungl. bibl., distr.. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 70 p., 7.25"x11.25". Includes Illustrations. Text in Swedish, English, German, Italian. Prepared on the occassion of his seventieth birthday. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kathmandu Citiescape
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.94)
|
|
| 12) |
History of Central Asia: Bronze Age (2000 B.C. ) to Chenghiz Khan (1227 A.D. )
|
|
|
Calcutta: New Age Publishers Private Ltd.. 1964. Good in good dust jacket. Interior VG, but edges frayed and DJ. chipped.. Good in good dust jacket. Interior VG, but edges frayed and DJ chipped. Hard cover 307 p. Illustrations, Map, Index, Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hakob Kojoyan
|
|
|
Yerevan: Sovetakan Grogh. 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 215 p., 9"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Text in Armenian, English and Russian. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kokoro
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo 0895267152 FINE clean copy, NO marks Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Topics Asian; Classics; Classroom Adoption; Fiction; General; Japan; Literary Collections; Literary Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 15) |
Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press. New/New. 2004. Hard Cover. 8vo 0824825381 multiple BRAND NEW Copies . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.90
|
|
| 16) |
Lost Cities of China, Central Asia & India
|
|
|
Stelle, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0-932813-07-0 Tight spine, clean copy, illustrated, 439 pages. Creases along spine. Very slight wear on edges of wraps.. Keywords: Travel, China. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maldives
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lonely Planet, 1997 161pp, index, glossary, maps, num bw & col ills. Everything the tourist needs to know when visiting the Indian Ocean destination of the Maldives.. Third Edition. Pictorial Card. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 18) |
Maldives
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.86)
|
|
| 19) |
The Middle East Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Octagon Press, 1992 287pp , internally clean , overall minimum wear. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle East. ... more information
Offered by AronBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.75
($21.07)
|
|
| 20) |
The Moneylenders of Late Medieval Kyoto
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press. New. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 082482461X multiple BRAND NEW COPIES, Rising to prominence from the mid-14th century to the mid-16th, the large community of sake brewer-moneylenders in Japan's capital city enjoyed a protected monopoly that allowed them to flourish. Demand for credit was strong in medieval Kyoto, and brewers profitably recirculated capital for loans. The more socially prominent brewers served as tax agents for religious institutions, the shogunate, and the im... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (43)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (6)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Australia (15)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (5)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










