TRAVEL / Asia / China Books
China
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / China x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / China x
Results 1 - 20 of 2882
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 144 Next
| 1) |
Aftermath
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1963. Near Fine, Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear. 1st Edition. Drama, set in Chinese occupied Sunda. Jacket by R T Osborne. Scan on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The battle for Asia
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xii,431 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 1st printing. From Chapter I: After the Japanese occupied Peking there was a mad scramble, too late, to get out of the city." . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Battle for Asia
|
|
|
Cleveland, New York : World Publishing Company, c1942.. 385 pp. ; illus. ; black cloth with blind stamp and red lettering ; first signature creased ; student's notes on a few pages ; store label remains on ep, major poets featured: Ch'en Lin, Chia Yi, Ch'u Kuang-hsi, Ch'u Red and gray cloth ; owner's stamp (contemporary) on ep ; slight foxing, possible excise of front ep ; G. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beijing
|
|
|
Frommers, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.60)
|
|
| 5) |
Beijing
|
|
|
2006-01-01. pb. "Wallpaper* City Guides" not only suggest where to stay, eat, and drink, but what the tourist passionate about design might want to see, whether he/she has a week or 24 hours in the city. Featured are up and coming areas, landmark buildings in an 'Architour', design centres, and the best shops to buy items unique to that city. "Wallpaper* City Guides" present travellers with a fast-track ticket to the chosen location. The edited guides offer the best, most exciting, and ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €7.50
($11.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Beijing
|
|
|
2006-01-01. pb. "Wallpaper* City Guides" not only suggest where to stay, eat, and drink, but what the tourist passionate about design might want to see, whether he/she has a week or 24 hours in the city. Featured are up and coming areas, landmark buildings in an 'Architour', design centres, and the best shops to buy items unique to that city. "Wallpaper* City Guides" present travellers with a fast-track ticket to the chosen location. The edited guides offer the best, most exciting, and ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €7.50
($11.15)
|
|
| 7) |
Ancient Architecture in Beijing
|
|
|
Beijing China: Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House, 1986 vg+ large format soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos of old buildings both interior and exterior in Beijing approx 50 pages vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bittersweet
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0804830363 . X, [2], 388 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "First novelist Li transforms the eventful life of her Chinese grandmother Li Xiuwen--who was born in 1889 and became the wife of Li Zongren, a major political figure in modern China--into an appealing story. Interpolating fresh historical research, Li describes the century of vital change that her protagonist, called Bittersweet, witnessed: an era t... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The builders
|
|
|
Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1964.. [4],574p., frontis. (port.), illus., cloth. 1st English language edition. Served in Red Army during the war and wrote first novel in 1947. The builders relates the story of the land reforms following the Civil War and the struggle between the old and new. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Calcutta
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151153698 . Xvi, 376 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This book tells the story of Calcutta. It is also the story of India and the story of the Third World in miniature. Strangely, not since 1918 has there been a full-length profile of Calcutta. In filling this need Geoffrey Moorhouse gives us an informative, gr... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CALL TO ARMS
|
|
|
Foreign Language Press, 1981. 149pp. Softback, bottom spine tip slightly bumped, Collection of short stories, translated from the Chinese, by Lu Xun, . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Call
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. with no dust jacket. 1985. Ex-Library. Hardbound. V-Fine; 701 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Blacksmith and the Carpenter
|
|
|
beijing, China: Panda Prints, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vey Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
BOAT CHILDREN OF CANTON (1944)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth decorated with red. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Color & B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Two children searching for their parents and their many adventures. Children; Dust Jacket with a few edge chips & closed edge tears. ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHINA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Scholastic Book Services. 1973. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
CHINA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated. 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Life World Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Arts of Ancient China
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1974. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Unmarked text. Extensively illustrated. Black marker spot on cover. Includes Neolithic beginnings, the Shang dynasty, the Ch'in and Han dynasties, Buddhism, etc. Further reading. Map. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Arts of China
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E Tuttle Co., 1972. HB, no DJ, 234pp, 1 x 7.5 x 9.75 inches; [VG/-; lettering on spine a bit worn; cloth-covered boards mildly scuffed & soiled; inked annotation on dedication page].. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Across China
|
|
|
Both black and white and color illustrations... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
To China and Back
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1980. China, description, travel and politics, photos, front cover bow, owner name, dustjacket price-clipped. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1193)Fine or New (283)
New (56)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (188)$5-10 (520)
$10-25 (1482)
$25-50 (441)
$50-100 (164)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1714)Paperback (988)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (910)With dust jacket (1567)
Signed (119)
With photos (296)
Filter by country:
United States (2388)Canada (291)
United Kingdom (104)
Australia (85)
France (6)
Ireland (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






