cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Asia / General Books

Asia General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 2013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 101 Next
1) There and Then
Weston, Christine

There and Then
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. The author's memoir of her youth in India during the early 20th century. Wonderful line illustrations by her brother. Green cloth binding. Spine sunned, boards rounded and worn, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Amanohashidate
Guide

[Amanohashidate, Japan], n.d. :. Approx. 6x9.5". [16] pp. color and b/w photographs printed on glossy card stock, captioned in Japanese and English, with several blank pages for notes. One of Japan's Three Famous Views. Covers lightly handled, slight curve to one corner, previous owner note in ink on one rear blank.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) AAMA in America
Coburn, Broughton

Aama, an 84-year-old Himalayan woman, travels across the United States with her "adopted son" Coburn, and his wife Didi. For... read more

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385474172 First Edition Hardcover 1995, Illustrated Octavo in dust jacket VG+/VG+ . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.79
4) Ararat
Groseclose,Elgin

New York: Carrick & Evans., 1939 The faith and endurance which allowed some Armenians survive the Turkish massacres movingly described in a novel. Red Cloth no dj. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Asia
Hurlimann, Martin & King, Francis

London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. 262 pages, includes index, notes on the photographs, essay, four colour plates, 283 black-and-white photographs, colour illustrated dust wrapper. Previous owner's name and address on front-end page, previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down: the price clipped dust wrapper has been badly torn along the top section of the front panel and is chipped and rubbed, the bottom edge of the boards has received a hard knock with most of the damage appearing on the fr... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $36.00 ($33.52)
6) Australia and Asia
Mcgillivray Mark and Smith Gary (edited by)

Australia: Oxford University Press. 1998. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 248pp. Figure and number written on corner of title page, some underlinings and highlighting throughout. Laminating lifting a little at corners. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The 8.55 to Baghdad
Eames, Andrew

The 8.55 to Baghdad
London: Bantam, 2004. A Fine copy with a Fine complete dustjacket. The author travels from London to Baghdad to emulate Agatha Christie's 1928 journey, which is one that is harder today than in her time, as the countries that are crossed on the journey have been deeply troubled in recent years. Christie's journey changed her life and led her to spend thirty seasons on archaeological digs in the deserts of Syria and Iraq. The author arrives in Baghdad at the same time as UN weapons inspectors. A book that co... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
8) Bali to Bahrein
Butler, Grant C

Bali to Bahrein
New York NY: Devin-Adair Co, 1969. Butler, Grant C. Bali to Bahrein, New York: The Devin-Adair Co. 1969. Hard Cover. G+/G+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
9) Bali
Hiss Philip Hanson

New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1941 pp112, map endpapers, numerous full-page black and white photographs. Chapters on Music, Dance Drama, Art and Architecture. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. A beautiful and evocative work on Bali - clean, tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.59)
10) Bali
McKie, Ronald

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1969 pp155, folding map, colour photographic plates, index. Edges of pages starting to brown, a small closed tear to front panel of dustjacket. McKie's text and Beryl Bernay's photographs convey in richly sensuous detail the fascinations of this land of rice terraces and walled villages, bringing to life its religious ceremonies, cockfights, dances, and peasant arts and skills. A tight, bright copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.17)
11) Bandoola
Williams, J. H

London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1953. Fine green cloth. Previous owner name and bookplate. Very good green pictorial DJ. Slight wear, one closed tear. 1953, 8vo, 251pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.96
12) Bangkok
No longer available
13) Beautiful Bali
Blackwood, Sir Robert

Melbourne: Hampden Hall, 1970. 440 g.; X, 158 pages, list of illustrations, foreword by author, bibliography and index. At the rear of the book is a three page foldout colour map of the island of Bali. The text is illustrated with 52 colour photographs throughout the text and seven text figures in black and white. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A previous owner has placed the dustwrapper within library plastic and then attached the library plastic with tape to the endpapers and... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.57)
14) Back to Bokhara
Fitzroy Maclean

1959 tight hardcover, no dustjacket. Tight spine. Plain blue boards intact with some scuffing, some edge wear, not overly major cover wear but can easily see wear here. Tight spine. Previous owner's name blacked out top of front endpaper, small book store sticker inside back cover at bottom. Pages intact, crisp and clean. Good for solid reading copy.... more information

Offered by Wind Chime Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Cambodia 1975-1982
Vickery, Michael

Cambodia 1975-1982
Stock photo.
Silkworm Books, 2000 bumped edge. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Captured!
Miller, Carolyn Paine

Christian Herald Books. Hardcover. 0915684179 First Edition Hardcover 1977 Octavo in dust jacket With B&W Photographic Plates Wear to dj; VG+/VG . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.60
17) Captured!
Miller, Carolyn Paine

Christian Herald Books. Hardcover. 0915684179 First Edition Hardcover 1977 Octavo in dust jacket With B&W Photographic Plates Wear to dj; VG+/VG . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.33
18) ASSIGNMENT IN CHEKIANG. 71 Canadians in China 1902-1954
MAXWELL, (Grant)

(Scarborough, Ontario: Scarboro Foreign Mission Soceity, 1982).. Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers. [8], 228 pp + appendices. ISBN 0969117302. Book a bit leaned; rippling from damp to bottom of first three leaves; ink names on title page; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Canadian missionary activity in China. Numerous photos.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.29
19) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT CHINA
CHANG, (Kwang-Chih)

(Taipei: Southern Materials Center, Inc., no date).. Blue textured boards, gilt lettered. (xx), 535 pp, illustrations (200+) and numerous tables in text, yellow endpapers. Former owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper, small sticker remnant on rear endpaper, a couple of bubbles on rear board (manufacturing flaw), else fine. Taiwan piracy, made from plates of the Yale University Press third edition revised and enlarged of 1977.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
20) CHINA
Menpes, Mortimer

CHINA
Stock photo.
London ; New York: Kegan Paul ; Abingdon, UK : Distributed in the UK by Marston Book Services ; New York : Distributed in the USA by Columbia University Press, 2006 vii, 137 p., [17] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Series: The Kegan Paul China library. . Hard Cover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 101 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (294)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1017)
Fine or New (309)
New (80)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)
$5-10 (354)
$10-25 (925)
$25-50 (345)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1159)
Paperback (683)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (819)
With dust jacket (1128)
Signed (66)
With photos (551)

Filter by country:
United States (1164)
Canada (406)
Australia (259)
United Kingdom (138)
France (39)
New Zealand (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: