TRAVEL / Asia / India Books
India
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / India x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / India x
Results 1 - 20 of 1337
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
| 1) |
Anarchy 42
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1964 32pp, small brown mark to first page - mainly about Indian anarchism. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 2) |
ARMS AIMS AND ASPECTS
|
|
|
Bombay: Manaktalas. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Front Cover Book Wrinkled.; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 3) |
Benares
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 10 x 11 inches. 95 pp. plus 80 colour photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 4) |
Bhutan, 1837-1838 -
|
|
|
AES, 2003. U. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. viii + 116 ,3 Plates ,Tables ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.64
|
|
| 5) |
Borobudur
|
|
|
PT Intermasa. PAPERBACK. 9798114302 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Paperback: 62 pages, PT Intermasa 9th ed. (1988). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. History and discovery of Borobudur with many color photos. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 6) |
Calcutta
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151153698 . Xvi, 376 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This book tells the story of Calcutta. It is also the story of India and the story of the Third World in miniature. Strangely, not since 1918 has there been a full-length profile of Calcutta. In filling this need Geoffrey Moorhouse gives us an informative, gr... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
ANCIENT ARTS OF CENTRAL ASIA
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 288 pages; Contents: The World of the Transcaucasian and Central Asian nomads; the smaller kingdoms of Transcaucasia and the Persian highlands during the first millennium BC; Soghdia, Ferghana and Chorasmia from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Bactria and North-Western India from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Eastern Turkestan in the Roman and Buddhist period... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Changing Brahmans
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardbound. Ex-Library with markins; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Club
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1984. VG+, Shelfwear, bump/VG, Edgewear, small stain, foxing. Tragicomic drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Val Sassoon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN CUSTODY
|
|
|
An unhappily married, unadventurous, bored college lecturer in a small town goes to a big city to interview a great poet, and... read more
New York, Harper [1984] . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (tiny cloth tear) in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0060390387 . ISBN: 0060390387. ... more information
Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dark Dancer
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. Drama, set in India. Jacket design by Kassaboff. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, FFEP Clip, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chip, Browning. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Area of Darkness
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1964. 281 pgs; pgs yellowing around edges, cover some shelf wear. ISBN: 0-394-74673-2. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, INDIA. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.35)
|
|
| 13) |
An Area of Darkness
|
|
|
Vintage, 1981. Paper is browning around the edges, otherwise a very nice, clean, tight, unworn copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Books Galore LLC (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.91
|
|
| 14) |
An Area of Darkness -
|
|
|
Penguin Books India Pvt. Ltd., 1992. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 20cm ,pp. 272 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 15) |
THE DAYS OF THE BELOVED
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press. G+/G+. 1974. Hardcover. 0520024427 . SIGNED/inscribed by author. Shelfworn/bookplate/browning/foxing; DJ worn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Delhi & Agra
|
|
|
Singapore: Times, Singapore. 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Delhi Citiescape
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.29)
|
|
| 18) |
DELHI AND AGRA
|
|
|
Allied Publ. As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 100c pages; Heavily illustrated in color phots, wraps, unopened, like new, about 100 pages. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
Backwards into Delhi
|
|
|
MARlboro VT: Marlboro Press, Incorporated, The, 1990. Reprint. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG Condition. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
Delinquent Chacha
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefoxing/Poor, PC, Chips,Tears, Creases. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (517)Fine or New (95)
New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (254)
$50-100 (98)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (919)Paperback (305)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (450)With dust jacket (792)
Signed (37)
With photos (158)
Filter by country:
United States (892)Canada (154)
United Kingdom (143)
Australia (99)
India (30)
France (16)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


