TRAVEL / Asia / Japan Books
Japan
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Japan x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Japan x
Results 1 - 20 of 1862
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 93 Next
| 1) |
Amanohashidate
|
|
|
[Amanohashidate, Japan], n.d. :. Approx. 6x9.5". [16] pp. color and b/w photographs printed on glossy card stock, captioned in Japanese and English, with several blank pages for notes. One of Japan's Three Famous Views. Covers lightly handled, slight curve to one corner, previous owner note in ink on one rear blank.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amok
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Strange murder mystery set in the Phillipines. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ashes
|
|
|
Irvine, CA, U.S.A.: Entrepreneur Press, 2003 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aurora
|
|
|
Hyogo: In Japanese. 1999. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author.. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hard cover 173 p., 5.5"x7.5". Haiku poetry. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Barcelona
|
|
|
teNeue, 2003. Softcover. Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap.. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK . As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 6) |
Bonsai For Americans,
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1964.. Book club edition. Handsome dark green boards with gold printing in near fine condition. DJ VG - amazingly well preserved. A beautiful copy overall. Gardening. Bonsai. Miniature Plants. Horticulture. Japanese Gardening. "A practical guide to the creation and care of miniature potted trees." Illustrated with more than 150 black and white photos. Discusses the art in Japan, how it can easily be adapted to American life, specimen collection, containers, moss, rocks, accessories, pot... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 7) |
THE BOGUS BUDDHA
|
|
|
Scribners, 1991. 1st Am. gift inscription at inside cover, else near fine in dust jacket, price clipped. Academia. Spt. Otani - JAPAN.. ISBN: 0684192470. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Japan; Academics;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
BUNRAKU
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardbound. Collectible - Ex-Library with Markings; Japan's Unique Puppet Theatre; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Character
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, 1944. First. Hb. Good-soiled some & some foxing inside.-bumped corners-wear. 8vo. Author tries to make more intelligible to the British public certain American priciples and attitudes. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chimushi
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tokyo: Treville, 1995. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. First edition; first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dj with light shelf wear. 164 pages; full-page and full-spread color illustrations throughout; 8.5 x 12 inches. Text mostly in Japanese. Out of Print. In a wacky mixture of classical Japanese woodblock style and contemporary Hello Kitty kitsch, illustrator Toshio Saeki challenges just about every taboo you can think of, and a few you probably never even considered. Some might call Saeki's potpo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 11) |
COUNTRY TO CITY
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardbound. Collectible - EX-LIBRARY WITH MARKINGS; 357 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ainu Creed and Cult
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1962 pp 182."Neil Gordon Munro's classic work was based on decades of research in the first half of this century. Munro, a medical doctor who lived and worked in Japan for almost fifty years, studied the Ainu for years before finally going to live among them for the last twelve years of his life.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
DEATH CERAMONY
|
|
|
St. Martin 1985. 1st Am. Fine in very lightly rubbed dj. Spt. Otani.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Japan; Police. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
DEATH CERAMONY
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985. 1st ed. one small stain at page edge else fine dj. Spt. Otani.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Japan; Police; British Edition;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
DRAGON DANCE
|
|
|
NY: Kodansha International, 2003. 1st ed. A fine copy of the uncorrected proof in wraps. This is Tasker's 4th novel set in Tokyo.. ISBN: (April). First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery and Crime, Japan, Tokyo, Journalist, Female, Politics. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Earthquake Bird
|
|
|
Lucy Fly, a British translator working in Japan, is shocked by the disappearance of a fellow expatriate, Lily. The disappeara... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. First U.S. trade paperback edition, first printing of this mystery set in Tokyo. Jones' debut novel won THE JOHN CREASY DAGGER AWARD for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0446679755. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, PSYCHOLOGICAL, TOKYO, PAPERBACK,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Earthquake Bird
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by Jones at the title page. The authors debut mystery novel, WINNER OF THE CWA'S JOHN CREASY MEMORIAL AWARD for the best first crime novel of 2001. A haunting novel set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly - a young vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the r... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flowers Around the Clock
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo News Service. Hardcover. #6079.2. 1st edition / 7th printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight over-all soiling to clear plastic jacket. 18.5 x 25cm. hard cover. 147pp. . Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 7th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Forbidden Forest
|
|
|
VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Picture story book, half of the book has photographs with English text, and the latter half has Japanese text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Dominis, John. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gaijin! Gaijin!
|
|
|
Cross Cultural Pr. PAPERBACK. 0930693027 Excellent condition, paperback 1987, text clean and tight with b&w photographic plates, great cover, readit, VG . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.46
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (913)Fine or New (207)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)$5-10 (282)
$10-25 (907)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1149)Paperback (591)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (710)With dust jacket (1104)
Signed (71)
With photos (255)
Filter by country:
United States (1520)Canada (213)
Australia (87)
United Kingdom (35)
France (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






