cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest Books

Afghanistan

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x


Results 21 - 40 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
21) The Arts and Crafts of India and Pakistan
Swarup, Shanti

Bombay, India: D. B.Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1957. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, this is a stated first edition and is a beautiful "gift-quality" copy, the book is in excellent condition with no significant flaws, the dustjacket is price-clipped and has one tiny edge-tear on the front fold, it is clean, attractive, and housed in the removable professional mylar cover that we provide, features 6 mounted color plates, 212 line drawings, and 515 halt-tone illustrations, subtitled "A pictorial survey ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
22) LEGACY OF THE INDUS A Discovery of Pakistan
Quareshi, Samina

LEGACY OF THE INDUS A Discovery of Pakistan
New York: Weatherhill. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. One page lightly torn, not affecting readability or picture ; Coffeetable book ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.53
23) POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN PAKISTAN
Von Vorys, Karl

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardbound. Collectible - Ex-Library with Markings; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
24) The Politics of Afghanistan
Newell, Richard S

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1972). Maps. Bibliography. Index. Worn dj. xvii, 236 pages. 202 mm. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
25) Afghanistan: Past and Present
Social Sciences Today Editorial Board

Moscow: USSR Academy of Sciences. 1981. VG, wraps, 271 pp. With "First National Conference of the Democratic. Youth Organization of Afghanistan, Kabul, 25-26 September, 1980," a. multi-colored sticker, 2.75x3.75 ins, affixed to the reverse of the. front cover. Twelve articles covering Afghanistan from archaeology. and ancient times to the present. Bibliography. Oriental Studies in. the USSR (No. 3).. VG, wraps, 271 pp. With "First National Conference of the Democratic Youth Organization of ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
26) The Races Of Afghanistan Being A Brief Account Of The Principal Nations Inhabiting That Country
BELLEW, H. W

Sang-E-Meel Publications, Lahore: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Some coffee-like stains on back endpaper and backcover. Discusses their diversity of origin, different traditions and manners, and antagonistic interests explain how it is that no firm and consolidated government has been able to maintain itself in peace and serenity so long as the authority rested with one of them without the support of a foreign paramount power. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $135.75
27) Banaras - The City Revealed (Quantity available: 4)
George Michell

Banaras - The City Revealed
Stock photo.
Marg Publications, 2005. hardcover. Size 31cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Biblio. ,Plates ,pp. 152 ,Tables ,Acknowledgements ,Index ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $59.50
28) Banaras - The City Revealed
George Michell

Banaras - The City Revealed
Stock photo.
Marg Publications, 2005. H. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 31cm ,pp. 152 ,Diagrams ,Maps (Mosty Col.) ,Index ,Acknowledgements ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.40
29) Revolutionary Afghanistan: A Reappraisal
Male, Beverley

London: Croom Helm, (c. 1982). Bibliography. Index. 229 pages. 22.2 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7099-1716-3 . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
30) Road to Oxiana (Introd. by Bruce Chatwin)
Byron,Robert

Road to Oxiana (Introd. by Bruce Chatwin)
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 1981 Classic travel book ... "a wonderful record of his journeys, full of vivid reporting,exact observation of people and places, and very funny dialogue." . Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
31) The Road to Oxiana
Byron, Robert and Fussell, Paul (new intro)

The Road to Oxiana
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford UP. 1982. Very Good, wraps, 292 pp. Illustrated. Maps. A classic account of. Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus.. Very Good, wraps, 292 pp. Illustrated. Maps. A classic account of Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
32) The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
De Gaury, Gerald & H. V. F. Winstone, eds. [deGaury]

New York: Macmillan, (1982). Dust jacket. Illustrations. Maps. xiii, 235 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
33) Passage to Peshawar Pakistan: Between the Hindu Kush and the Arabian Sea
Reeves, Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, solid ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. Boards are clean with faintest rubs. Spine gently rounded. Pages, less remaining stamps, are free of all marks, stains, tears or creases. (6). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.05
34) Shadow Over Afghanistan
Fazel, Fazel Rahman

San Mateo, CA: Western Book. 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 324 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated.. Glossary. "An autobiography of an Afghan family during the years of. Soviet political subversive activity which led to the occupation of. Afghanistan.". Near Fine, wraps, 324 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Glossary. "An autobiography of an Afghan family during the years of Soviet political subversive activity which led to the occupation of Afghanistan." Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
35) Rivers of Silence, Disaster on River Nam Ka Chu, 1962 and the Dash to Dhaka Across River Meghna during 1971
Verma, Maj Gen Ashok Kalyan

New Delhi London Hertford:Lancer Publishers . Spentech & Lancer, 1998 Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching fine dust jacket, 9.75 x 7.5 inches approx., dedication from the author on the preliminary title page, 221 pages illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.75)
36) The Social Organization of the Marri Baluch
Pehrson, Robert N. [Fredrik Barth, ed]

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, (1966). Compiled and analyzed from his notes by Frederik Barth. Photos. Diagrams. Index. Worn dj. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology. Name blackened out on front flyleaf. xvi, 127 pages. 26 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): VG/G. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) SOCIOLOGY OF PAKISTAN
Khan, Rashid Fazlur

Dacca. Shirin; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B0006FF8RE . ex-lib copy with expected markings. Shelf worn boards. Front hinge firmly attached but loose . ; 8vo; 265/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
38) The Later Ghaznavids: Splendour and Decay: The Dynasty in Afghanistan and Northern India, 1040-1186
Bosworth, Clifford Edmund

New York: Columbia University Press. 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover vi, 196 p. Map. Genealogical table. Persian Studies Series, 7. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
39) Sri Lanka
Cummings, Joe; Cannon, Teresa; etc

Sri Lanka
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.17)
40) Sri Lanka

Thomas Cook Publishing, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.99 ($19.82)


Results 21 - 40 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (24)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
Canada (21)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: