TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest Books
Afghanistan
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Results 61 - 80 of 115
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
| 61) |
Land of the High Flags: A Travel-Memoir of Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1964). Map. Photos. Worn dj. Second printing. x, 319 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. . ... more information
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 62) |
To Afghanistan and Back: A Graphic Travelogue
|
|
|
New York, NY: NBM, 2002 [S] Second print. Tiny stain to upper board. Map illus. endpapers. Light edgewear to d.j. in poly cover. Clean copy. Near fine. B/w illus and photos. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 63) |
To Afghanistan and Back: A Graphic Travelogue
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Comics Lit, 2002. 112 pages, dj light scuffs. ISBN: 1561633259. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. AFGHANISTAN HISTORY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 64) |
To Afghanistan And Back A Graphic Travelogue
|
|
|
New York, NY: Nantier-Beall-Minoustchine Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2002. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 110pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1561633259 Keywords: Afghanistan, Travel Books. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 65) |
To Afghanistan and Back : a Graphic Travelogue
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing , 2002 With an introduction by Bill Maher. Includes a full-length graphic novel, Village Voice war reports, photos and cartoons.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B/W and Color Photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 66) |
To Afghanistan & Back: A Graphic Travelogue
|
|
|
Nantier Beall Minoustchine. 1st printing,2002. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,111pp,illus. edgewear,tear taped inside with small chip top spine,scrapes,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. spine a bit twisted,corners bumped,cover. clean,tight,text. history. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 67) |
Treasures of the Thunder Dragon - A Portrait of Bhutan (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Viking, 2006. hardcover. Maps ,Size 24cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Plates (Col.) ,pp. xii + 211 ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 68) |
Treasures of the Thunder Dragon - A Portrait of Bhutan
|
|
|
Viking, 2006. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 24cm ,pp. xii + 211 ,1 Maps ,Index ,19 Plates (Col.) ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.38
|
|
| 69) |
The Truth About Afghanistan: Documents, Facts, Eyewitness Reports
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti. 1980. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. Illustrated. Cover corner creased. Excerpts. from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc.. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. Illustrated. Cover corner creased. Excerpts from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Truth About Afghanistan
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti. 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated.. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's. Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc.. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Truth About Afghanistan
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti. 1986. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated.. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's. Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Stamp of the Peace Information. Center, Berkeley.. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Stamp of the Peace Information Center, Berkeley. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 72) |
The Truth About Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York: Pathfinder Press. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled. Trade paperback 29 p. Illustrated. Map. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 73) |
The Northern Tier: Afghanistan, Iran, and Turkey
|
|
|
Princeton: D. van Nostrand, (1966). Maps. Bibliography. Index. 142 pages. 20 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Very Good/none. . ... more information
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 74) |
AN UNEXPECTED LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 12mo; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 75) |
AN UNEXPECTED LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 12mo; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 76) |
Guantanamo's Child: The Untold Story of Omar Khadr
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wiley, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition AS NEW. 320 pages; 8 pages of color photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. A prize-winning journalist tells the troubling story of Canadian Omar Khadr, who has spent a quarter of his life growing up in Guantanamo Bay. Khadr was captured in Afghanistan in July 2002 at the age of 15. Accused by the Pentagon of throwing a grenade that killed U.S. a soldier, Khadr faces charges of conspiracy and murder. His case is set to be the first war c... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 77) |
Insight Guides: Thailand [updated]
|
|
|
Singapore, Singapore: Apa Productions. Very Good. 1995. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0395661811 slight corner bump, price clipped else clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 78) |
To Afghanistan and Back A graphic Travelogue by Ted Rall, Updated Edition
|
|
|
Perfect. From closing bookstore. ALL PROCEEDS SUPPORT CHURCH FUNDRAISER.... more information
Offered by Yuurbooks (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 79) |
Kabul Under Siege: Fayz Muhammad's Account of the 1929 Uprising
|
|
|
Markus Wiener Publishers, 1999. Large paperback, Afghanistan history, this is a flawless copy, extracted from Fayz Muhammad's journal, it has been "translated, abridged, re-worked, and annotated by Robert McChesney". ISBN: 1558761551. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 80) |
Kabul Under Siege: Fayz Muhammad's Account of the 1929 Uprising
|
|
|
Princeton: Markus Wiener, (1999). Translated, abridged, re-worked, and annotated. Princeton series on the Middle East. Maps. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. xii, 308 pages. 23.5 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 1-55876-154-3 . ... more information
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (24)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Canada (21)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




