cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest Books

Afghanistan

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x


Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) THE NEW TESTAMENT IN URDU

Lahore: Pakistan Bible Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
82) Hitchhiking Vietnam
Karin Muller

Hitchhiking Vietnam
Globe Pequot, 1998-03-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact (z-7) ... more information

Offered by Emerald Coast Book Haven (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.55
83) Pakistan - A Flying Visit
Church, Elisabeth

England: Self-Published, 1999. Large paperback, inscribed by the author: "To Barbara with best wishes - Elisabeth," binding is slightly bent but excellent condition overall, illustrated with drawings and paintings by the author, includes a color map on the back cover, 60 pages, author describes her visit to Pakistan. ISBN: 0951590332. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. VG+. Travel. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
84) Pakistan's Kalash : People of Fire and Fervor (IN : Vol.160 # 4 October 1981 P.459-473)
Denker, Debra

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981 Illustrated article by Debra Denker on the non-Muslim Kalash people of Pakistan (Alleged to be descended from the army of Alexander the Great) (pp. 458-473). Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
85) Vol.160 #4 October 1981
National Geographic

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981 Illustrated articles by enan T Erim "Ancient Aphrodisias Lives through is Art" (pp 526-551) by Debra Denker on the non-Muslim Kalash people of Pakistan (Alleged to be descended from the army of Alexander the Great) (pp. 458-473) . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
86) Vol.160 #4 October 1981
National Geographic

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981 Illustrated articles by enan T Erim "Ancient Aphrodisias Lives through is Art" (pp 526-551) by Debra Denker on the non-Muslim Kalash people of Pakistan (Alleged to be descended from the army of Alexander the Great) (pp. 458-473) . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
87) Pakistan's Kalash : People of Fire and Fervor (IN : Vol.160 # 4 October 1981 P.459-473)
Denker, Debra

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981 Illustrated article by Debra Denker on the non-Muslim Kalash people of Pakistan (Alleged to be descended from the army of Alexander the Great) (pp. 458-473). Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
88) Vol.160 #4 October 1981
National Geographic

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981 Illustrated articles by enan T Erim "Ancient Aphrodisias Lives through is Art" (pp 526-551) by Debra Denker on the non-Muslim Kalash people of Pakistan (Alleged to be descended from the army of Alexander the Great) (pp. 458-473) . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
89) Royal Central Asian Journal Volume 52, Part 1, January, 1965 ["Afghanistan in the Twentieth Century," "Kuwait Today," etc]
Dupree, Louis, E. A. V. de Candole, et al

London: The Royal Central Asian Society, 1965. Includes: "Afghanistan in the Twentieth Century" by Louis Dupree, "Kuwait Today" by E. A. V. de Candole, "Education in Israel" by Eliahu Elath, "Two Outstanding Figures in Modern Uzbek Literature: Qadiri and Cholpan" by Baymirza Hayit, and other articles. 90 pages. 24.5 cm. Wrappers (Soft cover). Condition: Very Good/none. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
90) After the Wars
Lake, Anthony

Transaction publishers, 1990. First. Softcover. Very good-clean bright text-tight binding-very nice cover. 8vo. Excellent copy ISBN: 0-88738-880-9.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
91) Lady Sale: The First Afghan War
Macrory, Patrick (ed.) and Lady Sale

Hamden, CT: Archon. 1969. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xix, 186 pp. Maps, frontis. The British. disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xix, 186 pp. Maps, frontis. The British disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
92) Frank Kingdon Ward's Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges. (Retracing the Epic Journey of 1924-24 in South-East Tibet)
Kingdon Ward, F. (edited By Kenneth Cox)

Frank Kingdon Ward's Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges. (Retracing the Epic Journey of  1924-24 in South-East Tibet)
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2008. NEW EDITION. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 335, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Newly re-published, with an extra chapter bringing the story right up to date. It describes the devastating flood of 2000 - with dramatic before and after photographs - and discusses plans for hydro-electric dams on the Tsangpo-Siang. It also highlights the many threats to conservation - logging, depopulation, hunting and tourism, as well as erosion and flooding. ]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.85)
93) Washington's Secret War Against Afghanistan
Bonosky, Phillip

New York: International Publishers. 1985. Near Fine, wraps, 263 pp. A pro-Soviet account. The author was in. Afghanistan at two different times in 1981.. Near Fine, wraps, 263 pp. A pro-Soviet account. The author was in Afghanistan at two different times in 1981. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
94) Behind the Burqa; our life in Afghanistan and how we escaped to Freedom
Yasgur, Batya Swift

New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. X, 277 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a short tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, otherwise the book and dust jacket are in very good order.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Local History -- Afghanistan. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.48)
95) West of the Indus
Douglas, William O

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1958. Index. Map on endpapers. Worn dust jacket repaired with tape. Travel in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, and Turkey. xiii, 513 pages. 21.6 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): VG/Good. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
96) Khyber: British India's North West Frontier. The Story of an Imperial Migraine
Miller, Charles

New York: Macmillan, (1977). Illustrations. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket has a few small tears at top of spine. xix, 393 pages. 24 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-584860-7 . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
97) Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land
Muller, Karin

Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land
Stock photo.
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1998. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. There are no creases.. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE CONDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
98) HITCHHIKING VIETNAM: A WOMAN'S SOLO JOURNEY IN AN ELUSIVE LAND
Muller, Karen

HITCHHIKING VIETNAM: A WOMAN'S SOLO JOURNEY IN AN ELUSIVE LAND
Stock photo.
Very Good. Trade PB. 0762702435 . Illustrated soft cover is edgeworn with paper loss at spine foot. ; For seven months Karin Muller traversed Vietnam--sometimes by motorbike, often by foot--covering 6, 400 miles from the Mekong Delta to the Chinese border. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
99) Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Exclusive Land
Muller, Karin

Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Exclusive Land
Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. NEW - This volume is the real-life adventure story of a remarkable young American woman who hitchhiked her way by all manner of transportation through Vietnam in a seven-month journey. While enduring numerous arrests and physical discomforts, she learned to drive a passanger train, planted rice with farmers, saved several leopard kittens from the thriving black market, encountered ruby mines, discovered a mysterio... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
100) Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land [signed]
Muller, Karin

Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land [signed]
Stock photo.
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1998. Book is clean and tight. Signed by author on title page. The bottom front corner is creased. Has a label on front cover that says Autographed copy. Author spent seven months travel from the Mekong Delta to the border of China. Colored pictures.. ISBN: 0762702435. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. VIETNAM DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (24)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
Canada (21)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: