TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest Books
Afghanistan
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Results 101 - 115 of 115
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6
| 101) |
Hitchhiking Vietman: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land
|
|
|
Old Saybrook CT: THE Globe Pequot Press, 1988. Illustrated with color photos. Old price decals on front cover and a black mark on bottom of book. Otherwise in good condition.. FIRST PRINITING. SOFT BACK. Good. Travel/Vietnam. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 102) |
Hitchhiking Vietnam: A Woman's Solo Journey in an Elusive Land
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1998. 311p., Front cover corner bumped. Pb. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 103) |
Women of Afghanistan
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Ruminator Books, 2003. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, "The voices of Afghani women sing across history and geography in this collection of personal interviews, that cut to the essence of life in a constantly war-torn nation," nice gift copy. ISBN: 1886913595. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Russian Empire and the World, 1700-1917: The Geopolitics of Expansion and Containment
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1997. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 394pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 105) |
CRESCENT AND GREEN A Miscellany of Writings on Pakistan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is torn at spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 106) |
City of Sin and Splendour - Writings on Lahore (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Penguin Books India Pvt. Ltd, 2005. paperback. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. xvii + 373 ,Acknowledgements ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 107) |
City of Sin and Splendour - Writings on Lahore
|
|
|
Penguin Books India Pvt. Ltd., 2005. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. xvii + 373 ,Acknowledgements ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.08
|
|
| 108) |
The Pall Mall Magazine, Vol. XVII, No. 71, March 1899
|
|
|
New York: Pall Mall Magazine. 1899. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [291-432] p. Illustrated. Gibson did the frontis. and also a 9 page feature "Sketches in Egypt" which has 12 separate illustrations. Also "Old Memories: Afghanistan-IV" by Gen. Sir Hugh Gough, which is 16 p. and has 6 photographs, a drawing and an elevation, among many other articles. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 109) |
To Live or to Perish Forever: Two Tumultuous Years In Pakistan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Henry Holt and Co., 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW with a bump to one tip and a small tear at the tip of the dj. 272 pages; b&w photos sprinkled throughout, maps; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. In To Live or to Perish Forever, Schmidle takes readers to Pakistan's rioting streets, to Taliban camps in the North-West Frontier Province, and on surprising adventures as he provides a contemporary history of this country long riven by internal conflict, a ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 110) |
TEN YEARS OF PAKISTAN 1947-1957
|
|
|
Karachi: Pakistan Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardbound. Collectible - Ex-Library with Markings, rebound; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $103.00
|
|
| 111) |
I Is For Infidel, From Holy War To Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan
|
|
|
Kathy Gannon's long tenure as an AP correspondent in Afghanistan, from the mid-1980s through 2005, informs her in-depth repor... read more
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York:. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. Afghanistan is one of the world's poorest countries, cradled by mountains to the south and east, desert to the west, and the fractious tribal lands to the north. For much of its history it has been a land visited only by people on their way to where else. Not, though, by Kathy Gannon. She arrived in 1986 with dreams of being a foreign correspondent, expecting that she might move on soon afterwards. She stayed... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 112) |
Journey Across Tibet: A Young Woman's Trek Across the Rooftop of the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 2001 Light shelf wear to the corers of the bok, inscription on ffep.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 113) |
Thailand in Your Pocket (In Your Pocket Ser.)
|
|
|
Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Michelin Travel Publications, 1997. Brand new. Cover may have slight scuffing/shelf wear.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 114) |
Thailand in Your Pocket (In Your Pocket Ser.)
|
|
|
Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Michelin Travel Publications, 1997. Brand new. Cover may have slight scuffing/shelf wear.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 115) |
Thailand in Your Pocket (In Your Pocket Ser.)
|
|
|
Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Michelin Travel Publications, 1997. Brand new. Cover may have slight scuffing/shelf wear.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (24)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Canada (21)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









