TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 41 - 60 of 10675
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 534 Next
| 41) |
Australian Accent
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1963. An amusing look at Australia and its culture of the sixties. 204pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIAN CULTURE GEORGE MOLNAR AUSTRALIANA. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.20
($13.92)
|
|
| 42) |
The Australian Almanac
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1985. Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.33
($9.46)
|
|
| 43) |
Australian Accent
|
|
|
Londn: Chatto & Windus, 1961. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. The author was an editor of the Sydney Morning Herald - here he writes about his experiences with Australia and its people, 5 years after he migrated here from England. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.85
($17.26)
|
|
| 44) |
An Australian Adventure
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved, though price-clipped, and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.99)
|
|
| 45) |
Australians Abroad. An Anthology
|
|
|
Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1967. Australian attitudes to the world, as seen by leading Australian writers, 211pp. Very isolated underlining.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Writers. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 46) |
Australian Aborigines
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. 1963. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 30pp. Booklet in good condition with a little rubbing and top corner a little bumped. A slight water mark at top of first page (minimal) ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1966. Gift Edition from Mutual Life Assurance. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Goodman Robert B. Cream cloth embossed board with slight powdery stain to to left.. Brown lettering. Iconic photos. 288pp 1650g Dj torn small section of rear dj missing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 48) |
An Australian Adventure
|
|
|
Rigby, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 198pp140x225mm 422g Dedication written on endpaper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOX7 ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.58)
|
|
| 49) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1987. Appears unread with light shelf wear. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 354 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Chris Oliwa (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. Hardcover. 0851794300 Very good condition, hardcover 1966, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. 1966. ... more information
Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.22
|
|
| 51) |
Australians in the Air
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1976 HEAVY. xiv, 289pp, index, bibliography, nem bw & col ills. Or red cloth. The story of flight in Australia from pioneer Lawrence Hargrave who solved some of the secrets of flight, through the wars, the exploits of Ulm, Kihgsford-Smith, Hinkler, and the Smith's, John Flynn and the Flying Doctor Service, Hudson Fysh & QANTAS. Lavishly illustrated this is a clear picture of Australian aviation history.HEAVY. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 52) |
Australiana
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1966. 90 pages. Ten b/w plates. Original pictorial wrappers. *Prices and bibliographical information on 1169 books for sale at the Angus and Robertson shop at 89 Castlereagh St, Sydney.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 53) |
AWAY
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency Press, 1993 PB pictorial card covers, G+/--, 58pp, b/w ills. Covers have been laminated in clear contact PVC, but there is atill a vertical crease to fr cover. inside fr cover has white-out to top, frquent pencil marginalia toward the end sof the play, else square & tight. Three aussie families on Christmas holidays are driven together by a storm, the play exposes the tragedy and comedy of their lives. 180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 54) |
AWAY
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency Press, 2003 PB pictorial card covers,VG-/--, 58pp, b/w ills. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers. inside has a streak of white-out to h/title, occasional light pencil marginalia, else square & tight.Three aussie families on Christmas holidays are driven together by a storm, the play exposes the tragedy and comedy of their lives.180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 55) |
There and Back
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: A.H. & A. W. Reed, Publishers, 1963. 320 g.; IV, 5-192 pages, last five pages left blank intentionally by publisher. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white drawings by Dennis Turner. Gray coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the top book corners. Browning of the text block edge and of the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper with a red background and black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.83)
|
|
| 56) |
Bali
|
|
|
Papeete: Les Editions Du Pacifique. Hardcover. #9850. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous color photos of Bali and her people. Text in French. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 128pp. 17.5 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 57) |
Bali
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Hardcover. #12801. 1st edition /1st printing. Good-, no dust jacket, Moderate soiling & spotting to covers. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 112pp. . Good. 1941. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 58) |
Bandits Above
|
|
|
Melbourne: Horwitz Publications, 1965. 130 pages. Illustrated front cover, showing 2 fighter planes and the German U-boat, against a white background with black, yellow and blue writing on the front panel and black and blue on the spine. The book is rubbed, faded and the white of the background has become yellowed and dull. Rubbing and creasing to all corners of the book and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a crease running the spine length and the lower lefthand corner of the front pa... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.54)
|
|
| 59) |
The Barbarians
|
|
|
Australia: Brian Zouch Publications, 1980. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear with top corner slightly warped in shape from storage. Illustrated with map of Lambing Flat. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.82)
|
|
| 60) |
The Barbarians
|
|
|
Armadale, Vic: Brian Zouch Publications, 1980 xv, 405pp, double-page map. The Europeans and the Chinese in confrontations on the goldfields at Lambing Flat (now Young), NSW in 1860. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4689)Fine or New (862)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (173)$5-10 (1523)
$10-25 (6333)
$25-50 (1999)
$50-100 (467)
$100-250 (134)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6150)Paperback (3768)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5007)With dust jacket (6940)
Signed (761)
With photos (1770)
Filter by country:
Australia (9123)New Zealand (750)
United States (534)
Canada (179)
United Kingdom (70)
France (15)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





