TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 61 - 80 of 10636
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 532 Next
| 61) |
At the Barricades
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1981. x + 341 pp., indexed. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise very good. The memoirs of the rebel Australian journalist who reported on events from 1930s Germany to 1945 Hiroshima to 1970s Indo-China. . First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Reasonable. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.60
($20.11)
|
|
| 62) |
At the Barricades
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1981. 800 g; x + 341 pp., indexed. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise a very good copy. The memoirs of the rebel Australian journalist who reported on events from 1930s Germany to 1945 Hiroshima to 1970s Indo-China. Digital image available upon request.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Reasonable -- Faded Spine. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.76)
|
|
| 63) |
Anzacs Into Battle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. XVI, 472 pp., tributes from Prime Minister of Greece, Poland and Norway, authors note, acknowledgements, list of illustrations. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing an Australian soldier putting his gun together blindfolded in front of the King of England. The text is illustrated with black and white contemporary photographs. Green coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the book are bumped and rubbed and cloth is sl... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.95)
|
|
| 64) |
Aussie Battlers
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. 800 g; 112 pages including bibliography, illustrated with 40 full-page illustrations, and narratives illuminating portraits of the lives and lifestyles of 60 very different characters, all from totally different backgrounds, in the Australian environment. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australia -- Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.80
($26.82)
|
|
| 65) |
Battlers
|
|
|
Melbournee: Hyland House, Hard Cover, 1983. First edition. Neat, crisp copy.True stories about Aussie battlers by famous author. Faint spotting top page edge. ISBN: O 908090 58 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Austaliana, Australia,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.00
($24.21)
|
|
| 66) |
On the Beach
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a very good copy. Film edition with Gregory Peck-Ava Gardner dustwrapper. DJ is a little faded, has a few small chips on edges, but no larger tears. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.93
($12.04)
|
|
| 67) |
Beef Australia
|
|
|
Brisbane: Owen Edwards Publications, 1990. Folio. 480 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Location map for each of the featured properties. Scarce. *"Beef Australia tells the stories of almost 100 of Australia's most prominent beef-producing properties. For the beef producer, it is a manual of success, outlining the philosophies and strategies of some of the greatest cattle breeders in the world; for the student of breeding, it is a modern history of an industry of which all Australian... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Australiana Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $350.00
($325.89)
|
|
| 68) |
Beginnings
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Auckland, New Zealand: Self Published., 1979. Written by Green Politican and ecologist. unpaginated book of poetry. Slight age toning to card wraps else bright and clean. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. ... more information
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 69) |
Best of Auckland
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.65)
|
|
| 70) |
Australasia beyond 2000
|
|
|
Wellington and Parkville: Sheffield House, 2000. 2.3 kg; 288 pages, last page blank, includes an acknowledgements page. All edges of the text block gilded. The book is illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and reproductions of art work. An introduction by Sir James Gobbo, Governor of Victoria. Decorated end pages, with gilt writing, and a laminated illustration that has been tipped on to the blind stamped illustrations beneath. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($25.14)
|
|
| 71) |
Battle for BHB
|
|
|
Melbourne: Information Australia with Allen & Unwin, 1987. X, 182 pp., last blank, introduction by Terry McCrann, associated editor, The Herald, Melbourne, about the author, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, chronology of the events. In text there are black and white photographs, cartoons, and facsimiles of documents. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Marginal wear on bottom edges of the book and there are some marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing caricatu... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.44)
|
|
| 72) |
The Big Bed
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Learning Media Ltd, 1994 A "Ready to Read" children's book. Eight stories by renowned New Zealand children's authors Joy Cowley, Eve Kitchener, Miriam Macdonald, Dawn Bowker and Phil Mena.. Fourth Impression. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 73) |
Around Australia with Bill Beatty
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassel Australia, 1966. XI, 324pp. list of illustrations, acknowledgements, foreword by author and index. Text illustrated by black and white photography. Aqua coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Corners slightly bumped and bottom edge of book has shelf wear and slight bumping. Photographic dustwrapper, with small photos showing various aspects of Australia. Black background with white writing on to front panel and on the spine. The corners are rubbed and there is loss of colou... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.76)
|
|
| 74) |
Australia the Amazing: Believe Bill Beatty
|
|
|
Sydney: Amazing Australia Publishers, 1944. 112pp., introduction by Kylie Tennant. Text illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings by Walter Dowman. War-time austerity binding, buff coloured card with black titles on the front panel. The covers faded and rubbed and there is foxing on both the front and back panels. There is also minor insect damage to front and back panels. Internally the pages are browning, and on front end papers there are both handling marks and grubby marks. Over... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.95)
|
|
| 75) |
BILL OF BILLABONG
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1992 PB Ed, pictorial card covers, 286pp, Minor rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Another wonderful Billabong novel for young adults. 10th volume in the Billlabong series. 300g when packed. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 76) |
BILL OF BILLABONG
|
|
|
Sydney: Ward Lock, 1974 PB Ed, pictorial card covers, 220pp, another wonderful Billabong novel for younger readers. Light rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, inside has age browning to pages, o/w square, clean and tight with no markings. 10th story in the Billabong series. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 77) |
BILLABONG ADVENTURERS
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1939 reprint HB, no date, c. late 1930s, yellow cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/PG+, 250pp. General rubbing, creasing,small tears to edges, corners and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, fading to backstrip, light bumps to corners of covers, slight lean to spine, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, PO name to ffep as well as bookseller sticker to fep, else square and tight with no other marking... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 78) |
Beazley: A Biography
|
|
|
Australia: HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover, a sound, clean and tightly bound copy, in very good-fine general condition, in very solid dust jacket. Further details or images promptly on request. Biography of te\he former leader of the oposition and a prominent Labor party politician. Foreword by Tony Blair.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $42.00
($39.11)
|
|
| 79) |
Australian Artists, Australian Birds
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1989 Hard cover dust wrapper square 4to 156pp colour reproductions of art works. ISBN: 020716245X. DW creased on edges, with 2cm tear on top front, dw now protected. Board edges worn else very good. Colour reproductions of artworks and introductory essay. Traces the history of Australian bird painting. Be mindful of the weight of 1200g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 80) |
Birds of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1968. 144pp., acknowledgements and index. Photographic endpapers (in black and white) , showing ducks on a waterway. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs and occasional black-and-white illustrations executed by Peter Slater. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marked to the top book edges. On the lower edge... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.76)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)Filter by condition:
VG or better (4649)Fine or New (880)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)$5-10 (1553)
$10-25 (6518)
$25-50 (1821)
$50-100 (427)
$100-250 (121)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6098)Paperback (3797)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4964)With dust jacket (6889)
Signed (753)
With photos (1679)
Filter by country:
Australia (9099)New Zealand (752)
United States (522)
Canada (178)
United Kingdom (68)
France (14)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







