Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books

Australia & New Zealand

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania (x) remove



Results 8101 - 8120 of 9327
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 ... 466 Next
8101) Public Lives, Private Passions: Nine Women Talk about Their Lives and Their Partnerships with Influential Men
Mitchell, Susan

Australia: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1994. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition, apparently largely unread. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.25 ($14.35)
8102) Brilliant Careers: Women In Australian Cinema
Wright, Andree

Sydney: Pan Books, 1986. Oblong small folio. A scarce title. Though an ex-library copy it has fewer markings and attachments than usual, and with only little soiling. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. "..connects the evolution of women's screen images with the real lives of the women who created them. In doing so it shares the memories of some extraordinary women - their triumphs and heartbreaks, struggles and scandals, divorces... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $295.00 ($260.43)
8103) A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona

London: Macmillan, 1980. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in near fine condition, in like dust jacket. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. 20th century New Zealand literature, New Zealand authors, novel.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($16.77)
8104) Gender, Politics and Fiction : Twentieth Century Australian Women's Novels
Ferrier, Carole, (Edited by)

Gender, Politics and Fiction : Twentieth Century Australian Women's Novels
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1992. Second edition.Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. We promptly answer questions, supply further details, or provide digital images. First published in 1985, this collection of essays brings a range of feminist and socialist perspectives to selected 20th century Australian novels by women.. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $59.00 ($52.09)
8105) Women of Substance
Jackson, Sue; Wallace, Gael; Hawkes, Ponch

Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1998. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers and only very lightly bumped on a couple of corners. A remainder mark on bottom edge. More details, images, on request."The women profiled range from those who work in the public eye to those who do not and include mothers, singers,writers, students, teachers, businesswomen and bellydancers. They include Ann Drummond, Wendy Ellis, ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)
8106) The Other Half: Women in Australian Society
Mercer, Jan (editor)

Australia: Penguin Books, 1977. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan, some wear to covers and spine, crack on bottom hinge repaired by tape, a few small ink spots on outer edge and small spot on top corner of ffep. Good reading and reference copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Fair-Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.43 ($5.68)
8107) Poetry and Gender: Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics
Brooks, David and Walker, Brenda

Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light age tan and a few tiny brown spots on foreedge. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.01)
8108) Women of Power: Playing it By Their Own Rules
Knepfer, Gael

Australia: Hutchinson, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, some edgewear with a bump in the top corner of front cover and light age tan. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.95)
8109) The Matriarchs: Twelve Australian Women Talk About Their Lives to Susan Mitchell
Mitchell, Susan

Australia: Penguin Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewearand previous owner's stamps. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.62)
8110) Tall Poppies: Nine Successful Australian Women Talk to Susan Mitchell
Mitchell, Susan

Australia: Penguin Books, 1984. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.06)
8111) Public Lives, Private Passions: Nine Women Talk About Their Lives and Their Partnerships with Influential Men
Mitchell, Susan

Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
8112) As I Was Saying...The Wit & Wisdom of Australian Women
Geddes, Margaret (compiled by)

Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1992. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout, with four tiny spots on top edge. Pages are white, unmarked and illustrated with cartoons by Judy Horacek. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Judy Horacek. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.95)
8113) A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona

Australia: Sun Books, 1980. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.62)
8114) Australian Pioneer Women
POWNALL, Evelyn

Australia: Rigby, 1976. Acount of Australia early setlement and the role women played. Photographic endpapers, fronts, line drawings, b&w plates.. ISBN: 0 85179 842 X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Pioneer Women. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
8115) Who's Who of Australian Women
Lofthouse, Andrea; Smith, Vivienne

Methuen Australia, 1982. 504pp. ISBN: 0454004370. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Women. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.12)
8116) The Women Of Meroogal
RAMSAY, Janet K

Australia: Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 1988. History of the historic Meroogal house in Nowra and the women that lived there. 96pp, b&w plates. Light creasing to covers.. ISBN: 094975336X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nowra Historic Houses, Meroogal,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
8117) Women's Gathering and Hunting in the Pitjantjatjara Homelands
BRYCE, Suzy (compiler)

Alice Springs: IAD Publications, 1992. 42pp. Stapled booklet. Fading to backstrip.. ISBN: 0949659657. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Gathering and Hunting in the Pitjantjatjara Homelands, Australian Aborigines. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
8118) Tiger Lilies. Women Adventurers in the South Pacific
HUIE, Shirley Fenton

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1990. 218pp, light creasing to covers.. ISBN: 0207165920. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women Travellers Oceania. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.48)
8119) Australia for Women: Travel and Culture
Hawthorne; Klein; Klein, Renate (editors)

Australia for Women: Travel and Culture
Feminist Pr, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 432pp. Illustrated. Light shelfwear. A few page corners creased. Interior clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.39
8120) Pubs, Punts and Pastures. The Story of Pioneer Irish Women on the Salt Water River
Carstairs, Joan; and Lane, Maureen

Pubs, Punts and Pastures. The Story of Pioneer Irish Women on the Salt Water River
St Albans: St Alban's Historical Society, 1988. Quarto. 177 pages. Family trees, maps and many b/w illusts. Index. Pictorial card wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)


Results 8101 - 8120 of 9327
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 ... 466 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4177)
Fine or New (808)
New (170)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)
$5-10 (1506)
$10-25 (5554)
$25-50 (1501)
$50-100 (359)
$100-250 (137)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5298)
Paperback (3269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3917)
With dust jacket (5994)
Signed (655)
With photos (1102)

Filter by country:
Australia (7915)
United States (502)
New Zealand (497)
Canada (358)
United Kingdom (37)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: