TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania (x) remove
Results 8141 - 8160 of 9852
Page: Previous 1 ... 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 ... 493 Next
| 8141) |
WILD LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEAS
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1967. 1st English Ed. translated from the Swiss original "Fauna Ferner Inselm / Faune des Iles" by Peter J. Whitehead. 216 PP with 24 colour and 226 bw photos illustrating the animal life of the Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Australia, Oceania and Galapagos, by 60 wildlife photographers: bibliography, indices; a nice copy in dustwrapper. Cloth cover, gilt tiger drinking device engraved on front cover. Removal of a sticker from the bottom right of the front pastedown has left a roug... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.92)
|
|
| 8142) |
Wild Men of Sydney
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1958. 500 g; 256pp., foreword, list of illustrations, 3 appendices. Texts illustrated by black and white contemporary photographs, sketches and illustrations. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scene from early Sydney, with red background and white and back writing on front panel and spine. The history of 3 villains from Sydney in the early 1900s, "who wrought a trail of havoc and scandal across the social and political life ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.53)
|
|
| 8143) |
Wild Colonial Boy: Bushranger Jack Donahoe, 1806-1830
|
|
|
Ascot Vale, Victoria: Red Rooster Press, 1982. 280 g; VIII, 104 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, the text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, music, and facsimiles. It is an enlarged and revised version of the book of the same name originally published by Walter Stone in his series of monographs dealing with Australian history. It includes extracts from the tragedy of Donohoe (written by an Australian), a play.. Enlarged and Revised. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ill... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 8144) |
30 days in Sydney; a wildly distorted Account
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2001. 350 g; 250 pages, endpage maps of Sydney Harbour and environs; illustrated dust jacket matching the boards beneath. There is no damage to report. "After living in New York for 10 years novelist Peter Carey returned home to Sydney with the idea of capturing its ebullient character via the four elements.".. third Impression. Laminated Illustrated Boards. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.30
($13.55)
|
|
| 8145) |
Wild Men of Sydney
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1958. 500 g; 256pp., foreword, list of illustrations, 3 appendices. Texts illustrated by black and white contemporary photographs, sketches and illustrations. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scene from early Sydney, with red background and white and back writing on front panel and spine. The history of 3 villains from Sydney in the early 1900s, "who wrought a trail of havoc and scandal across the social and political life ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.53)
|
|
| 8146) |
Wild Men of Sydney
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1958. 500 g; 256pp., foreword, list of illustrations, 3 appendices. Texts illustrated by black and white contemporary photographs, sketches and illustrations. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scene from early Sydney, with red background and white and back writing on front panel and spine. The history of 3 villains from Sydney in the early 1900s, "who wrought a trail of havoc and scandal across the social and political life ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.53)
|
|
| 8147) |
Wild Colonial Boys
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1955. 1.05 kg; xxi+657pp. numerous line drawings. Endpaper maps, bibliography. The wild men of the Lachlan, the Murrumbidgee and the Abercrombie Ranges in the lawless 1860's of Australia's history. Slight flecking of the front cover of the dark red cloth covered boards. Ageing of the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for deli... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 8148) |
Wild Card : An Autobiography 1923-1958
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria: McPhee Gribble, 1990. 300 g; 10 the, 278 pages, indexed, 16 pages of black-and-white photographs, in original hardcover binding with photograph coloured on the front panel. There is a small chip at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the front panel. Ownership inscription at the top of the first page, and signed by the author in Melbourne 1999 on the title page.. Signed By Author on Title Page. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.53)
|
|
| 8149) |
Wild Men of Sydney
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1958. 500 g; 256pp., foreword, list of illustrations, 3 appendices. Texts illustrated by black and white contemporary photographs, sketches and illustrations. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scene from early Sydney, with red background and white and back printing on front panel and spine. The history of 3 villains from Sydney in the early 1900s, "who wrought a trail of havoc and scandal across the social and political life... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.60
($19.13)
|
|
| 8150) |
Wild Australasia
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003 240 pages including index. Many beautiful full colour photographs of the fauna, flora, islands, oceans & landscapes of Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea and New Caledonia. Introduction by Tim Flannery. Fine condition. Ochre coloured end pages and red cloth hardcovers in Fine condition. Dustjacket also fine.. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 8151) |
A Terribly Wild Man
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2002. 220 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Maps, photos. "What a story! A man who made hell in the name of heaven but in the late 1920s forced his country to acknowledge one of the last great massacres of black Australians." -- David Marr. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.99)
|
|
| 8152) |
Wild Men of Sydney
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1958. Very good copy, better than average for an ex-library book,with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.33
($9.15)
|
|
| 8153) |
Wild Country
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1974. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly creased dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 8154) |
An Australian Wild Flower Book
|
|
|
Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1947. A firm and clean hardback copy in dust jacket. Front endpaper is clipped. D/J is solid with a few chips. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 8155) |
Wild Men Of Sydney
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1977. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight and clean copy with flat uncreased spine, rubbed on edges & hinge and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.53)
|
|
| 8156) |
Wild Colonial Boys
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some rubbing on edges, some yellowing of pages and slight wrinkling of pages on bottom edge due to some moisture exposure. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. * Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.86)
|
|
| 8157) |
All Things Wild
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1977. More yarns about wild people, places and animals of Australia. Profusely illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Faint spotting to top page edge and title page.. ISBN: 0 7270 0275 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeff Carter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Travel, Australia. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.57)
|
|
| 8158) |
Wild Animal Farm
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1972. Story of Carters Australian animal farm. Includes photos of Carter being attacked by a large male kangaroo. B&W plates.. ISBN: 0 85179 422 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeff Carter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Australian Wildlife, Natural History. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.71)
|
|
| 8159) |
Wild Country
|
|
|
Rigby, 1974. Carter wnaders the Aussie Outback. 190pp, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers. Owners inscription front flyleaf.. ISBN: 085179288X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Travel. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 8160) |
Man Tracks. With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1951. Very Good copy with slight cant to spine in edgeworn, chipped jacket with fading to backstrip. Jacket neatly protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mounted Police Australia. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.48)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4344)Fine or New (817)
New (168)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)$5-10 (1555)
$10-25 (5791)
$25-50 (1668)
$50-100 (413)
$100-250 (154)
$250-500 (51)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5719)Paperback (3357)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4084)With dust jacket (6446)
Signed (695)
With photos (1107)
Filter by country:
Australia (8232)New Zealand (693)
United States (515)
Canada (357)
United Kingdom (37)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




