cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books

Australia & New Zealand

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x


Results 8201 - 8220 of 10646
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 ... 532 Next
8201) Cattlemen to Commuters; A History Of The Mulgrave District 1839-1961 - Now The City Of Waverley
Priestley, Susan

Sydney: John Ferguson, 1979. X, 206 pp., last blank, foreword by John Taylor, Mayor, preface by Frank Bales, acknowledgements, chronology, chapter sources and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: showing a map of the settled areas of Melbourne circa 1854, rear endpaper: showing a map of the city of Waverley. Within the text there are numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings and 4 maps. Olive green boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor ru... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($25.14)
8202) Cattlemen to Commuters; A History Of The Mulgrave District 1839-1961 - Now The City Of Waverley
Priestley, Susan

Sydney: John Ferguson, 1979. 700 g; X, 206 pp., last blank, foreword by John Taylor, Mayor, preface by Frank Bales, acknowledgements, chronology, chapter sources and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: showing a map of the settled areas of Melbourne circa 1854, rear endpaper: showing a map of the city of Waverley. Within the text there are numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings and 4 maps. Olive green boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very m... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($26.82)
8203) A Lamp Lit : History of the Poor Clares Waverley, Australia 1883-2004
MacGinley, M. R

A Lamp Lit : History of the Poor Clares Waverley, Australia 1883-2004
Strathfield, NSW, Australia: St Pauls Publications, 2005. Minor tear to front of jacket. 217 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.28)
8204) Cattlemen to Commuters: A History of the Mulgrave District, Now the City of Waverley, 1839-1961
Priestley, Susan

Sydney: John Ferguson, 1979. 205pp. First edition. Maps, diagrams and illustrations."The first settlers came to the district trailing their herds of cattle in 1839, but its early pastoral period lasted only until 1851, when the flood of gold immigrants into Victoria pressured the Colony's administrators into selling 'country blocks' of land...." Olive green boards, some spotting top page edges, text block detached a cm from top spine, bright, clean and in very good condition. Dust jack... more information

Offered by Book Bay (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.50
8205) HALF WAY TO ANYWHERE
Lindsay, Norman

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1947 HB, brown buckrum, no DJ, G+/--, 227pp, 58 b/w drawings. The sequel to Saturdee, Lindsay's notorious novel of growing up, this presents the central characters in adolescence. Boards have moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, bumps to corners, scoop to front cover, inside has Gift inscr to ffep, foxing to epp, age toning to extremities, slight lean to spine, else clean and tight , a more than good copy. 520g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
8206) THE FORTUNES OF RICHARD MAHONY: Comprising Australia Felix, The Way Home, Ultima Thule
Richardson, Henry Handel (edited by Clive Probyn and Bruce Steele )

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1946 First Australian edition, HB, brown linen-look cloth with red lettering on spine, VG/--, 928pp. Minor shelf wear to covers at edges and corners, inside has bookseller's sticker on inside cover, scoop to spine, age toning to edges text block, else clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy of an Australian classic. 950g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $24.00
8207) SAVE THAT SONG: Conquering the Outback My Way
Hutchinson, John N

Western Australia: John Hutchinson, 1988 , HB, First Edition, NF/--, laminated pictorial boards, 212pp, b/w & col photos and drawings. Mild shelf wear rubbing to boards, inside is pristine, edges still shiny from printer's guillotine. Author's autobiography of travelling in the outback of Western Australia, collecting birdsongs. The stories were taken from hundreds of letters he wrote to his mother during this time. Wonderful colour photos of the outback and the people and fauna that inhab... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
8208) TWO WAYS MEET : Stories of Migrants in Australia
Rorabacher, Louise, (edited by)

TWO WAYS MEET : Stories of Migrants in Australia
Australia: Cheshire Publishing , 1976 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 205. Moderate rubbing to covers, iniside, some page corners front & back have chipping & etching, age tanning to edges, else square & tight with no text markings. A variety of writers write of the experience of coming to Australia as migrants. 390g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
8209) MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW
EVERS, L.H

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 221pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Price-clipped DJ has heavy wear with tears and rubbing to top/tail spine some loss and all corners and edges, some loss, now protected in archival film. Front board has warp, general wear to spine, edges and corners, inside has PO name and Prev Booksellers embossing to ffep, spine slightly cocked, else binding is tight. Conflict of interests in a NSW mining town. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
8210) Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds
Flannery, Tim

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Illustrated.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8211) New Ways in an Ancient Land; Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900
Bay Books

Sydney: Bay Books. 279 pp., index and acknowledgements. The text is illustrated by coloured and black and white lithographs, contemporary for the time. Coloured and black and white photography. Brown coloured boards with white writing on front panel and on the spine. There is a minor bumping of the corners and a little edge wear on the bottom edge of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, showing gold diggings, with brown writing on front panel and on the spine of the dustwrapper. There... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($25.14)
8212) The Way My Father Tells it; The Story of an Australian Life
Bowden, Tim

Crows Nest, New South Wales: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1989. 278 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, family tree. Coloured endpapers. Text illustrated with black and white photography, illustrations and contemporary advertisements. Bottle green coloured boards with white writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is minimal shelf wear evident on bottom edge of the book. The spine is visible between the title page and the verso of half title page a... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
8213) The Australian Way of Sex
Arndt, Bettina

Sydney: Horwitz Grahame, 1985. 256pp., introduction by author. Photographic laminated boards, of author, with purple and blue background and red, black and white writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and a little rubbing to the book corners. The remains of a sticker can be seen halfway down the front panel. The internal pages have very slightly turned brown. A look at Australian sexual practices, development and mores in 1970s.. First Australian Ed... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.73)
8214) The Way It Was; A Source Book in Australian History for Use in Schools
Barker, T.J

Sydney: Victor C.N. Blight, C.B.E., Government Printer, 1974. 400 grammes; 212 pages, last blank, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, abbreviations, a note on statistics and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing different views of early Australia. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, tables, facsimiles of documents. Red coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Some shelfwear to the lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges and ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
8215) New Ways in an Ancient Land; Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900

Sydney: Bay Books, 1986. 1.1 kg; 279 pp., index and acknowledgements. The text is illustrated by coloured and black and white lithographs, contemporary for the time. Coloured and black and white photography. Brown coloured boards with white writing on front panel and on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, which has slight chipping at the top of the spine section. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. "From penal colony to promised land in less than 100 years, Australia achieved a rise to p... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.44)
8216) Old Colonial Bi-ways
Bertie, Charles H

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1974. 300 g; 55 plates, with text; the plates being reproduced either in the original black-and-white or colour as the case may have been. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the lower corners of the paperback binding, and trifling handling marks to the edges of the pages. First printed in 1928, of the author takes his readers of a delightful Colonial journey which recalls for us the peace and charm of Colonial Campbelltown, Camden, Picton, Windsor, Hartley, Parramat... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.44)
8217) INCREDIBLE AUSTRALIA - How It Was before Man Appeared; the Unique Aboriginal Way of Life; Its Discovery and Exploration
MINCHAM, Hans, TINDALE, Norman, GEORGE, Beryl, & SAMPSON, A. & S

Sydney: Budget Books, 1978. 1.2 kg; 190 PP with black-and-white and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers: Exploring party in New South Wales, 1826. Pictorial laminated boards. 29.2 x 21.3. Previously published as three volumes:= Prehistoric Australia. The Australian Aborigines. Explorers of Australia. The only damage to the book is a small tear of approximately quarter an inch at that top of the spine section of the jacket, and a small crack in the binding and bottom left-hand corner of the front pan... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.44)
8218) Ways of a Hospital; St Vincent's Melbourne 1890s -- 1990s
Egan, Bryan

St Leonards, New South Wales: Allen & Unwin, 1993. 1.1 kg; XIV, 377 pp.; 89 illustrations, appendix, text notes, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustwrapper illustrated. The dustwrapper is very very slightly edge worn. Signed and dated 1993 by the author on the half title page. "Founded as a religious hospital by the Sisters of Charity in 1893, St Vincent's has become a distinctive part of Melbourne life. Ways of a Hospital offers an engrossing look at the development and the culture of ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.75 ($31.42)
8219) The Great Australian Stupor : An Interpretation of the Australian Way of Life
Conway, Ronald

Melbourne: Sun Books, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, ink price on front cover, browning. 282 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
8220) Throwim Way Leg : Tree Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds
Flannery, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/AN, 326 pp. Flannery is a renowned mammologist, the director of the South Australian Museum, author of eight books and more than a part-time adventurer. The adventures come from his travels first as a doctoral student and later as a scientist and explorer. This is Flannery's tale of searching unexplored regions of New Guinea, looking for unclassified species. Here is a wild ride full of na... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00


Results 8201 - 8220 of 10646
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 ... 532 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4653)
Fine or New (880)
New (204)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (1555)
$10-25 (6520)
$25-50 (1825)
$50-100 (427)
$100-250 (123)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6107)
Paperback (3797)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4970)
With dust jacket (6895)
Signed (756)
With photos (1680)

Filter by country:
Australia (9098)
New Zealand (752)
United States (530)
Canada (178)
United Kingdom (70)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: