TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania (x) remove
Results 8201 - 8220 of 9295
Page: Previous 1 ... 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 ... 465 Next
| 8201) |
The Explorers of Australia and their life-work
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1908 Khaki cloth with red medallion blocked gilt to cover and spine, rubbed to edges and corners, original plum red endpapers. printed on sized art paper stock. xvi+303pp . In the 'Makers of Australasia' series. slight spne lean/ give. a small part of the contents page has lifted off losing a few page references otherwise VG. maps and illustrations in the text. Covers G W Evans / J Oxley/ / H Hume / A Cunningham / C Sturt / T Mitchell / The Early Forties / E B K... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €47.50
($68.24)
|
|
| 8202) |
The Explorers of Australia and their life-work
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1908 Khaki cloth with red medallion blocked gilt to cover and spine, rubbed to edges and corners with silverfish damage to the cloth boards, top corner frayed and rubbed back, printed on sized art paper stock. xvi+303pp . In the 'Makers of Australasia' series, maps and illustrations in the text, Covers G W Evans / J Oxley/ / H Hume / A Cunningham / C Sturt / T Mitchell / The Early Forties / E B Kennedy / E J Eyre / Babbage and Sturt / Burke and Wills / Roe Grey ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.12)
|
|
| 8203) |
Working & Living Australia (Working & Living - Cadogan)
|
|
|
Cadogan Guides. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.44
|
|
| 8204) |
In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions
|
|
|
London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition. . orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy. . 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index. . The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the people... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $357.00
|
|
| 8205) |
BARMAIDS - A History of Women's Work in Pubs
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Trade p/b, soft card covers in near fine condition. It deals with the history of Women's work in Australian pubs. ... more information
Offered by Gerald/s Emporium (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8206) |
Can Ministers Cope?: Australian Federal Ministers at Work
|
|
|
Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1981. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf and edge wear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.36)
|
|
| 8207) |
Great Working Dog Stories
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1993. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light edge wear and tiny corner curls. . Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 8208) |
Getting Equal: Labour Market Regulation and Women's Work
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1988. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good-fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with some edge wear and minimal creasing to spine. Probably read by one careful reader. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.48)
|
|
| 8209) |
The Orchid Man. The Life, Work and Memoirs of the Rev. H.M.R. Rupp 1872-1956
|
|
|
Sydney: Kangaroo Press., 1992 248pp, index, pict end papers, bibliography, num bw ills. Or green cloth with title in gold to spine, in pictorial jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket Details the life and work of Rev Rupp, one of the greatest of Australia's plant hunters who discovered many new species. The first part of the book is a biography, the second an edited version of Rupp's memoirs. Illustrated with bw photos, and many of Rupp's fine line drawings of orchids. He started his collection... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.19)
|
|
| 8210) |
WHEN THE LUCK RUNS OUT. The Future for Australians at Work
|
|
|
Harper & Row paperback, 1985, 163p. Minor creases to front, paper tending to browning, otherwise good. ISBN 006312064X. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.00
($6.18)
|
|
| 8211) |
The Banjo of the Bush. The Work, Life and Times of A. B. Paterson
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1967 xii, 263pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or brown cloth. Some toning and spotting to edges and endpapers, prev owners name and gift inscr on ffep. Jacket price clipped, covered in clear plastic which has been taped to the endpapers. Biography of one of Australia's best known and loved bush poets and balladists, AB Banjo Paterson. Perhaps best known for his Man From Snowy River, he was an ambulance driver in WWI France, overlander, squatter, adventurer, traveller-but ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.42)
|
|
| 8212) |
Workabout Australia
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Vacation-Work, 2004 240 pp includes index. Over 150 locations, jobs listed in many industries, for every state there is a seasonal Employment Calendar. Soft cover is bright and clean with just a bit of edge rubbing and rubs to corners, No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8213) |
Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War, and the Worker
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Great clean 280pp Small closed tear corner of DJcopy. Blue boards with silvery-white lettering. Colour and B7W illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 8214) |
LIVING ON THE LINE. A Celebration of Queensland Rail Workers and Their Families
|
|
|
Copright Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 181 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1875401482. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 8215) |
FIGHTING UNION. A History of the Queensland Branch of the Transport Workers' Union, 1907-2000
|
|
|
Boolarong Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 264 pages, illustrated. A very good clean and solid copy of this scarce book. No previous-owner's name or other defects. ISBN 0646332562. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($66.21)
|
|
| 8216) |
Workhorses in Australian Waters; A History of Marine Engineering in Australia
|
|
|
Wahroonga, New South Wales: Turton and Armstrong, 1987. XIV, 269 pp., list of illustrations, foreword by Dr J. Cowley, President, Institute of Marine Engineers, London, preface by author, acknowledgements, introduction, three appendices and index. Throughout the text there are modern and contemporary black and white photographs, sketches, line illustrations, tables and diagrams. Photographic cover, showing a merchantship at sea, with pale blue background and writing on front panel and spine. The corners ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 8217) |
An Australian Newtown: Life and Leadership in a Working-Class Suburb
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. Ex-library hardcover in good general condition and no excessive wear. Originally a softcover, but library had it rebound as hardback. With a small number of usual stampings, library pocket was removed. Further details or images promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 8218) |
THE WORLD OF ISLANDS
|
|
|
New York: Studio / Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670786802 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards have white lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated with photographs. The book has been illustrated throughout with both black & white and color photographs. Spine ends & corners... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8219) |
AUSTRALIA AND THE WORLD ECONOMY: (Australian Economic and Social History )
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1988 Review copy, PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 72pp, notes, bibliography, index. A succinct guide to the Australian economy in the world context. Light rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Review copy slip still inside. 130g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8220) |
OUR WAR: A View of World War 1 from Inside an Australian Family
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1981 PB Ed, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 367pp, b&w plates. A lively social history of Australian families during the 1st World War, illustrated with photos. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 320g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4150)Fine or New (804)
New (170)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (188)$5-10 (1487)
$10-25 (5539)
$25-50 (1501)
$50-100 (356)
$100-250 (136)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5288)Paperback (3247)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3905)With dust jacket (5985)
Signed (654)
With photos (1095)
Filter by country:
Australia (7883)United States (500)
New Zealand (495)
Canada (359)
United Kingdom (40)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






