Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books

Australia & New Zealand

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x


Results 8221 - 8240 of 10802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 ... 540 Next
8221) If I Die. Coastwatching and Guerilla Warfare Behind Japanese Lines
WRIGHT, Malcolm

Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1965. 192pp, map endpapers, b&w plates. Inscribed by author, who served in the conflict. Edgewear and light marking to (now neatly protected) wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War 2, Japanese Conflict. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $89.00 ($81.43)
8222) Sinews of Sectarian Warfare? : State Aid in New South Wales 1836 - 1862
Naomi Turner

Canberra, ACT, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1972. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. 272 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.81)
8223) MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA
McDonald, Charles

Sydney, Murray Child, Paperback (card), 1st Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local history, with some photos. This copy has suffered the ravages of wear and time, with some water-affectation as well (but the text is unaffected). It is, however, intact. ISBN 908048262. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.57)
8224) BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
WALL, Dorothy

BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984 HB, glossy boards are clean, bright and unmarked, inside is pristine with binding straight and tight, with no markings, a near fine copy. Adapted from Dorothy Wall's 'The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill' by Anne-Marie Willis. 440g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Axelsen, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
8225) Climate Change and Global Warming. The Science, Issues, Attitudes and Actions, from Published Material
Lloyd, Brian

Melbourne: Histec Publications, 2007. Quarto. x, 75 pages. Many charts and tables. Appendices and references. Pictorial card wrappers. *This is version 5 of this title, revised in February 2007 following the release of a report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC).. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.13)
8226) THE GREENHOUSE EFFECT. Living in a Warmer Australia
Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong, Russell

NSW University Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 211 pages, illsts. Well worn copy, bit grubby on edges, etc, priced accordingly. ISBN 0868402672. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.49)
8227) The Greenhouse Effect: Living in a Warmer Australia
Henderson-Sellers, Ann and Blong, Russell

Australia: New South Wales University Press, 1989. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, tight copy with covers protected with plastic wrappers, some foxing on edges & hint of foxing inside covers and endpapers. Pages are clean, white and unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.69)
8228) MARK WARREN'S ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN SURFING
Warren, Mark

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1988 HB, blue boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 283pp, references, index, profuse col & b/w photos, Minor rubbing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, a small tear to top fr near spine, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to upper page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. More than 50 maps and illus of where, when and how to surf over 1000 waves around Australia. 1200g when... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $33.00
8229) Early Days of Berwick and Its Surrounding Districts: Beaconsfield, Upper Beaconsfield, Harkaway, Narre Warren and Narre Warren North
Beaumont, N.E; Curran, J.F; and Hughes, R.H

Melbourne: Berwick Shire Council, 1959. 119 pages. Frontispiece and many b/w plates. Illustrated wrappers.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
8230) Kimberley Warrior: The story of Jandamarra
Nicholson, John

Allen & Unwin / Little Ark, 1997. 96 pp. Extremely light wear to lower edges of illustrated wraps. One or two very faint dents to covers. Internally as new. Sticker on front cover: "The Children's Book Council of Australia Short-Listed Book". Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Small Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($68.62)
8231) The Happy Warrior; Literary Essays on the Giants of Australian Literature
Morrison, John

Australia: Pascoe Publishing, 1987. A fine, apparently largely unread, copy. A small crease on front cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.49)
8232) Monday's Warriors
Shadbolt, Maurice

Monday's Warriors
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0340549017 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Historical fiction about a young American who "blunders off" into the British Army to put down the rebel Maori in Victorian era New Zealand, but ends up switching sides. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8233) The Warrumbunglers. Bushed
EMERSON, Ken

Dee Why: Jolliffe Publications, 1983. Creasing to covers and lightly marked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Ken Emerson. Oblong. Jolliffe. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.98)
8234) The Maori as he Was. A Brief Account of Maori Life as it Was in Pre-European Days
Best, Elsdon

Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1924 xv, 280pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or green cloth with black illustration of maori warrior weilding club. Front hinge starting, prev owners name in ink on ffep (both sides), small label inside rear cover, stamp and pencil notation at end of index. Brief account of the culture, beliefs, customs, art/craft and lore of pre-European Maori's. Includes brief section on tattooing.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.00 ($77.77)
8235) KING'S PARK : OUR PRECIOUS HERITAGE: Flowers in Bloom Each Month on W.A.'s Native Botanic Garden
Edwards, Mary

Western Australia: Westviews, 1986 no date, c.1980s saddle stitched PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, unpaged, c.26pp, watercolours by the author, calligraphy by Philippa Gibbs. Moderate rubbing tpo edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has a pale moisture stain to lower edge of back pages, else square, clean and tight without markings. Stunning watercolours month by month of WAs colorful native flora. 100g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
8236) The Maori as He Was, a brief account of Maori life as it was in pre-European days
BEST Elsdon

Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1934 dark green cloth with design of Maori Warrior in black and title in gilt, spine titled in gilt. one small scuff to upper board (minor), corners very lightly rubbed. original dec endpapers. small owners inscr to paste down 280pp. many b&w photographs in the text and diagrams. a very nice tight and clean copy. The second issue. ONE PAGE HAS A VERY SHORT MARGINAL NOTE IN INK. chapters include; physical and mental characteristics / traditional history /mythology and fol... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €54.00 ($80.38)
8237) It Wasn't Meant to Be Easy; Tamie Fraser in Canberra
Hindhaugh, Christina

Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Company, 1986. 460 g.; VIII, 192 pages, introduction by author. Pale purple coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs in two sections of eight pages. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip, book corners and lower book edges. Faint browning to the text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of Tamie Fraser, against a blue background with black titles to th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.35)
8238) Maralinga; Australia's Nuclear Waste Cover-up
Parkinson, Alan

Sydney: ABC Books, 2007. 300 g; 236 pages, 3 maps, 4 pages of colour photography, hierarchy charts, chronology. Colour illustrated softcover binding. The book and binding show no damage. This is an overview of the alleged cleanup process undertaken at Maralinga and Emu, in South Australia, in the 1990s.. 1st Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographic. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Environment -- Australia. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.82)
8239) Watching the Climbers on the Mountain
Miller, Alex

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, 1988. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy. The rear cover has a small dent or chip, which also goes about the last 3 pages deep. More details, images, on request. Author won the Miles Franklin award and Commonwealth Writers prize, both in 1993, for The Ancestor Game. This is his first novel, very scarce. "Watching the Climbers on the ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $125.00 ($114.36)
8240) Australia's Heritage Watch; An Overview of Australian Conservation
Ingpen, Robert

Adelaide: Rigby, 1981. 120pp., foreword by author. Endpapers illustrated by author, both different, taken from the mural painted for Arthur Rylah Institute for environmental research, Melbourne. Throughout the text there are 43 coloured illustrations and one black and white illustration. Grey coloured boards with black writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is bumping along the bottom edge of the book. Along the bottom edges of the book and on spine there is loss of colour due to i... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.70)


Results 8221 - 8240 of 10802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 ... 540 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4675)
Fine or New (853)
New (200)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (175)
$5-10 (1562)
$10-25 (6414)
$25-50 (1917)
$50-100 (468)
$100-250 (168)
$250-500 (55)
$500-1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6297)
Paperback (3715)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4995)
With dust jacket (7034)
Signed (762)
With photos (1753)

Filter by country:
Australia (9118)
New Zealand (711)
United States (528)
Canada (362)
United Kingdom (65)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: