TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 81 - 100 of 10644
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 532 Next
| 81) |
Birds of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne, 1986. 80pp, Magnificent colour photographs. Index, bibliography, drawings, regional information. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0701803835. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Birds. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.10
($16.02)
|
|
| 82) |
AVIARY BIRDS IN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne, 1978. Large 8vo. 96pp, prof. illus in colour & black & white. Gift inscr. else vg in dj. ISBN: 0701802685. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AVIARIES, AVIARY BIRDS, AUSTRALIANA NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.90)
|
|
| 83) |
Australian Artists, Australian Birds
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1989 Hard cover dust wrapper square 4to 156pp colour reproductions of art works. ISBN: 020716245X. DW creased on edges, with 2cm tear on top front, dw now protected. Board edges worn else very good. Colour reproductions of artworks and introductory essay. Traces the history of Australian bird painting. Be mindful of the weight of 1200g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 84) |
Birds of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1968. 144pp., acknowledgements and index. Photographic endpapers (in black and white) , showing ducks on a waterway. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs and occasional black-and-white illustrations executed by Peter Slater. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marked to the top book edges. On the lower edge... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 85) |
Beyond the Bitumen
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1977. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, a small stain on the fore-edge and previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.50)
|
|
| 86) |
BEYOND THE BITUMEN
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1977 PB, pictorial card wraps, NF/--, 200pp, b/w ills. Life in the outback of Victoria and Queensland in first half of 20th century. Book has light rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside is clean, square and tight with no markings, appears unread. 240g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 87) |
Black Australia
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Alternative Pub. Co-operative, 1981. Usual library marks. Jacket has fading to spine. 248 pages.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 88) |
BLISS
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1982 PB ed, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 282pp. Author's first novel, a biting blend of fantasy and realism. Light rubbing to edges and creases covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 280g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 89) |
BLISS
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1982 PB ed, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 282pp. General rubbing to edges and creases covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Author's first novel, a biting blend of fantasy and realism. this has a still from the film on the cover. 280g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 90) |
Blockade
|
|
|
Australia: HarperCollins, 1998. Scarce novel by author of Sole Survivor and Lunch withthe Generals, a story filled with passion, defiance and chainsaws. Near Fine condition, with only the slightest suggestion of spinal crease. Previous owner's small inscription on ffep. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.43
($42.56)
|
|
| 91) |
Blockade
|
|
|
Australia: HarperCollins, 1998. A scarce title, novel by author of Sole Survivor and Lunch withthe Generals, a story filled with passion, defiance and chainsaws. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $51.93
($48.65)
|
|
| 92) |
Blue Angels
|
|
|
Australia: Greenhouse, 1988. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. We swiftly respond to requests for more detailed description, digital images, or any further information.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.73
($7.24)
|
|
| 93) |
Bluey
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1985. Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near fine condition. Gift inscription on ffep. We attend without delay to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.57
($10.84)
|
|
| 94) |
Bob Ansett: an Autobiography
|
|
|
Melbourne: John Kerr, 1986. 221 pages, includes index. Includes six pages of black-and-white cartoons and 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The inscription on the front free end page is inscribed "it's no Brett Whiteley but then what is -- hope you find it entertaining regards Bob Ansett" . By Author on Front End Page. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 95) |
Bilong Boi
|
|
|
Queensland: Jacaranda Press, 1969. 285 pages, chipped and creased dustwrapper with a photograph of a naked female.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 96) |
BOLLYGUM
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Kids, , 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged, c.42pp, colour illustrations by author. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, c lean, tight and unmarked. Protected in a clear re-sealable cello envelope and backed with sturdy corflute. Exquisite illustrations of Australian wildlife, 'up close and personal'. A touching story about a small community habitat of wildlife and how they can be endangered inadvertantly. 330g when packed. . Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 97) |
BOLLYGUM
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Kids, , 1995 HB, matte pictorial boards, VG/--, unpaged, c.42pp, colour illus. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has gift inscr to ownership page, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Exquisite illustrations of Australian wildlife, 'up close and personal'. A touching story about a small community habitat of wildlife and how they can be endangered inadvertantly. 630g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 98) |
Bolte By Bolte
|
|
|
Australia: Craftsman Publishing, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, slight edgewear and a hint of foxing on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.96)
|
|
| 99) |
Australia's Bid for the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
Australia: Melbourne University Press, 2000. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and slightly creased covers & spine. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $29.00
($27.17)
|
|
| 100) |
Australia's Bid for the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, 2000. Read once, gently. Clean, unmarked, tight copy. Spine not creased. "This very important work is a fundamental rewriting of Australian history from 1943 to 1968. It argues that after World War II, Australian defence policy was premised on Joint nuclear weapons development with the United Kingdom; and that while this endeavour failed, it shaped domestic and foreign policy until the end of the 1950s. Nuclear weapons have traditionally been seen as American and British con... more information
Offered by Chris Oliwa (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)Filter by condition:
VG or better (4652)Fine or New (881)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)$5-10 (1488)
$10-25 (6369)
$25-50 (1990)
$50-100 (465)
$100-250 (134)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6105)Paperback (3796)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4970)With dust jacket (6892)
Signed (755)
With photos (1680)
Filter by country:
Australia (9095)New Zealand (752)
United States (531)
Canada (178)
United Kingdom (70)
France (14)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



